NoStalgia HardDisk Images

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

Post Reply
NoSleep
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 2:34 pm
Location: London
Contact:

NoStalgia HardDisk Images

Post by NoSleep »

I've followed the instructions in the readme file (new version of NoStalgia... v1.42 BTW) to create a hard disk. It just doesn't seem to be happening. Could someone walk me through this? It looks like it's meant to be a fairly simple thing to do.
Last edited by NoSleep on Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageNo Sleep's forum (about studio recording & mixing) at http://spaceistheplace.proboards23.com/index.cgi now moved to http://www.nosleepnigel.tk
timski
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:51 pm
Location: Notts, England

Post by timski »

Me too Please! Bit confused by it all...
oesii
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by oesii »

The program tells you to rename the hard drive image to HDD-C or something similar. Make sure you do that step :)

Then you have to mount that image file onto your desktop, using the Disk Copy program on your computer.

After you have that mounted, you transfer any files you want on the hard drive into the new disk that's on your desktop. Now next time you start the emulator and enable the hard disks in the pulldown menu, you can access those included files from the Atari hard drive. Next time you have to use the hard drive you have to remount the image, but the files stay in image file from the last time.

Not an user friendly process at all! I would prefer the setup that Steem and Hatari have where any directory can become the Atari hard drive and you don't have to mount it.
NoSleep
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 2:34 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by NoSleep »

Still not seeming to work for me. I mounted 'HDD-D.dmg', and tried 'HDD-C.dmg', just in case. I've run it under TOS1.4, & 2.06. When I 'enable HD' it automatically resets but never enables the hard disk driver on cartridge C. It always boots up as if there is no HD or cartridge connected. I'm wondering if this is something to to do with running in Panther, as I see you suggest using Disk Copy (which doesn't appear to be in Panther anymore... I think it's part of 'Disk Utility' now). When HDD mounts it is launched by a program called 'DiskImageMounter' which I can't locate on my system??? (not even invisible). I'll try dragging 'hdd.sys' to a floppy in Drive A perhaps and see if anything will happen that way???
Last edited by NoSleep on Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageNo Sleep's forum (about studio recording & mixing) at http://spaceistheplace.proboards23.com/index.cgi now moved to http://www.nosleepnigel.tk
NoSleep
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 2:34 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by NoSleep »

I found a couple of old post on LGD's forum about this very problem. One person suggested the problem was about an (undocumented... tut tut) need to register either NoStalgia or HDD itself (not sure which). Another was a posted reply from Phillipe Gerin himself where he simply repeats the process described in the readme docs. What seem to be the problem is that when I select 'Enable Hard Disk' the emulator resets but no Hard Disk driver is enabled and the 'Enable Hard Disk' remains unticked. It seems the need to mount the disk on your desktop is only necessary in order to load stuff into it. It doesn't appear to be necessary for the emulator to read the drive. I really am missing something here, or what?
Last edited by NoSleep on Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageNo Sleep's forum (about studio recording & mixing) at http://spaceistheplace.proboards23.com/index.cgi now moved to http://www.nosleepnigel.tk
oesii
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by oesii »

You're right about the 'disk copy' program, that's an older one that's not on Panther. I used the disk image mounter which automatically comes up if I use the right click 'open with' menu, and it mounted HDD on my desktop. And when I enable the hard drive using 1.62 or 2.06 it reboots and works. In my experience I've always had to mount the HDD, but I'll double check. Sorry I can't be of more help but here's my specs.

Nostalgia 1.4 (didn't know there was a 1.42)

Panther 10.3.4, 768mb ram, G4 Powerbook 1.25ghz
oesii
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by oesii »

You know curiousity got the best of me and I downloaded and tested out 1.42. And you're not alone, I couldn't get the hard disk driver to become enabled. Seems like a bug.

Tried mounted, unmounted, and about four different TOS versions. No luck.

I've actually been using Hatari more recently on my Mac because I found Nostalgia more buggy in Panther. Hopefully, he'll fix this problem in the next update.
NoSleep
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 2:34 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by NoSleep »

Phew! So it appears to be a bug. A quick email to monsieur Gerin is in hand.
Yeah, I've been giving Hatari a run in the last few weeks, and it's shaping up to be a good emulator. The way the hard disk functions on Hatari is much more straightforward. I'm sort of new to ST emulators, although I tried NoSTagia and PowerST out 2-3 years before (not too much success). It seems they're getting quite stable at running some programs and I'm really hoping to get a couple of old faves up and running on my mac.
ImageNo Sleep's forum (about studio recording & mixing) at http://spaceistheplace.proboards23.com/index.cgi now moved to http://www.nosleepnigel.tk
User avatar
thepopoman
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

NoStalgia Not working for me.

Post by thepopoman »

I use to own an Atari 1040 ST but not anymore and I have MAC OS X Jaguar.

So in NoSTalgia 1.42 you can't mount an HDD image? Actually I don't understand emulation talk. I do know mainframe computers but I don't understand what people are talking about in most posts. I double click on the HDD-D.dmg file and it brings up NoSTalgia. Is that correct? Anyway it sounded like I was suppose to be able to mount a volume and drag folders/files from my Mac to the emulation hard disk. But I don't understand how you do it.

Ok now the emulated floppy disk drive A I was able to Insert a virtual floppy disk (*.ST or *.MSA) file and I could open up the Auto folder and see a .PRG program and double click on it and get either some kind of menu of games or the game itself but I still can't use any input controls.

[/img]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Post Reply

Return to “Other emulators & tools”