Falcon moved to big tower case

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., lp, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Falcon moved to big tower case

Post by samf »

Hi Everyone.

I've moved the Falcon motherboard to a nice big tower case. :P

Everything is working fine but...I need some help on the Falcon motherboard. :(

Would someone be so kind as to write a step-by-step document on how to lead out all its connector, or point me to someone who could make the necessary cables and connectors? 8O

I would most definitely be will to pay for the cables and connectors as my time is at a premium these days. :wink:

Thanks! :D
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
Dew-It
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: USA, Iowa

Post by Dew-It »

The Amiga 1200 has a tower case already designed to work with a Amiga 1200 motherboard. You would probably want a eiffel connector so you can hookup a pc keyboard and mouse to the Atari Falcon. If you do a google search on atari falcon tower case there are some web sites that mention how to put the Falcon motherboard in a tower case as well as making cables etc. If I could get a amiga 1200 tower case that would work with Atari Falcon motherboard that is what I would do for myself. But I don't have a CT60/CT63 so there is really no need for me to get one.
Have you played Atari Today?
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Falcon moved to big tower case

Post by samf »

Dew-It wrote:The Amiga 1200 has a tower case already designed to work with a Amiga 1200 motherboard. You would probably want a eiffel connector so you can hookup a pc keyboard and mouse to the Atari Falcon. If you do a google search on atari falcon tower case there are some web sites that mention how to put the Falcon motherboard in a tower case as well as making cables etc. If I could get a amiga 1200 tower case that would work with Atari Falcon motherboard that is what I would do for myself. But I don't have a CT60/CT63 so there is really no need for me to get one.
That's just it....I've already mounted motherboard, ct60, drives, etc. inside the big tower case. It works great except....I need the Falcon's connectors run out to the back of the case.

Thanks!
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1970
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Post by Desty »

(256mb TT RAM??? drooool... :))
tá'n poc ar buile!
User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 962
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Post by FatRakoon »

Im just about to setup my Falcon in a tower. Im a little scared to be honest although I dont know why.

I have actually thought of half-cheating and just making a wooden case to go around the entire Falcons case... but I know my woodwork... Thats why I have not done it yet.

Anyway, when I did my MegaST, I adapted all the cables myself, and I have to ring my own bell here, but I did a pretty great job too!

I would be a little worried about doing the Falcon though... I have spent far too much on it to risk it.

Amiga1200 will take the Falcon eh?
This would involve a little work perhaps?
Would it take a PC PSU though?
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by Greenious »

Exactly what connectors do you need?

Or you want them all?

Which ones have you already done?
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Falcon moved to big tower case

Post by samf »

Greenious wrote:Exactly what connectors do you need?

Or you want them all?

Which ones have you already done?
I want all of them except for the midi and cartridge ports...I have no intention of using those ports at all.

If you have any more questions or would like to get in touch, just email me.

Thanks Greenious
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by Greenious »

My time is a bit limited right now, but I can probably make a couple of extensions for you. Some extensions you should be able to get in any computershop, if you have some imagination & improvisation skills. Notably the audio & SCSI should be doable with standard stuff, aswell as parallell/serial.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”