hatari and midi

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.3.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by 607 »

Do I understand right that MIDI support is going to be added to the main Hatari release, so we don't need to rely on copson's program anymore? That would be neat. :)
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2529
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by Eero Tamminen »

MIDI support was in Hatari already earlier, its PortMidi (needed only on Mac & Windows) output was just buggy. Federico provided fix for that, which is now in Hatari.

If you're on Mac, you can try Troed's latest nightly build from: https://troed.ddns.net/d/b90229b625/
User avatar
607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by 607 »

Eero Tamminen wrote: Fri Dec 31, 2021 1:08 pm MIDI support was in Hatari already earlier, its PortMidi (needed only on Mac & Windows) output was just buggy. Federico provided fix for that, which is now in Hatari.

If you're on Mac, you can try Troed's latest nightly build from: https://troed.ddns.net/d/b90229b625/
But isn't 2.3.1 still the latest released version?
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2529
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by Eero Tamminen »

Yes, v2.3.1 is the latest release version. Troed provides builds of latest Hatari sources.

In general non-release versions of Hatari should work pretty well. Hatari has some automated tests (added by Thomas) which verify that no significant features have broken, and Hatari developers of course use the latest source version themselves, not releases.
User avatar
dressupgeekout
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 8:28 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by dressupgeekout »

Hey gang. I've been trying out Hatari w/ PortMidi support on macOS (10.13 "High Sierra") and it's been a little unstable for me. First was a crash in the SDL GUI, I made this change:

https://github.com/dressupgeekout/hatar ... 387f4dacb4

Motivated by this backtrace:

http://dressupgeekout.com/paste/charlot ... idi_bt.txt

Anyway, there's my branch. I'm happy to test things for you all. Maybe I should subscribe to the developers mailing list going forward, huh?
User avatar
dressupgeekout
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 8:28 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by dressupgeekout »

I even made a little video showing it all working with my MacBook! MIDI output, at least.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FTTV06ed0M4
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: hatari and midi

Post by DarkLord »

That's pretty sweet.

So can you use Hatari to load up one of the HD adapted games that
support MIDI like the Space Quest series or Ultima III and IV and
hear that wonderful MIDI output?

That would be coolness incorporated. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
federik0
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:35 am

Re: hatari and midi

Post by federik0 »

DarkLord wrote: Fri Jan 07, 2022 3:42 am

So can you use Hatari to load up one of the HD adapted games that
support MIDI like the Space Quest series or Ultima III and IV and
hear that wonderful MIDI output?
yes, midi works in games also.
I tested Ultima III/IV with Qsynth using an MT32 soundfont and sounds corrrectly.

F.
Atari STE 4096, Atari Falcon
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2529
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: hatari and midi

Post by Eero Tamminen »

dressupgeekout wrote: Thu Jan 06, 2022 2:58 am Hey gang. I've been trying out Hatari w/ PortMidi support on macOS (10.13 "High Sierra") and it's been a little unstable for me. First was a crash in the SDL GUI, I made this change:

https://github.com/dressupgeekout/hatar ... 387f4dacb4

Motivated by this backtrace:

http://dressupgeekout.com/paste/charlot ... idi_bt.txt
Thanks for the backtrace + patch and sorry for the very late reply! I had quickly looked at this, but did not understand how it could happen [1], and then unfortunately forgot about it...

[1] The fields to which the PortMidi device names are copied, are of FILANAME_MAX size:

Code: Select all

$ grep sMidi.*PortName src/includes/configuration.h 
  char sMidiInPortName[FILENAME_MAX];
  char sMidiOutPortName[FILENAME_MAX];
According to Google, FILENAME_MAX is 1024 on Mac. I'm assuming that the failing strcpy() check you bumped into, was about overflowing these buffers (I do not see what else it could be if using sprintf() fixes it).

=> Are you saying that your Mac PortMidi device file names are longer than 1024 bytes???
dressupgeekout wrote: Thu Jan 06, 2022 2:58 am Anyway, there's my branch. I'm happy to test things for you all. Maybe I should subscribe to the developers mailing list going forward, huh?
Yes, that would b great!
Post Reply

Return to “Hatari”