Roland MT-32

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Thanks, still looking into that...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

I actually found a replacement P/S specifically for the MT-32 on Amazon
and have ordered it. Looks like it's gonna be a few weeks before it gets
here, despite Amazon Primes' "2 day shipping". :)

Hopefully this is the issue and the replacement will resolve it. I'll
report back here once it's arrived and in place.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

BTW, still not been able to get the Ultima games to work with the MT-32.

I attempted to follow the suggested online guides, doing this:

1. While holding down MASTER VOLUME, press and hold PART 5.

2. Press PART 1.

Doing the first part results in this being shown:

Channel 1-8 ? [1]

Pressing PART 1 then returns it to the regular menu.

This is supposed to change the default receive channels from 2-9 and
10, to 1-8 and 10. Apparently the Ultima games use the lower end
channels.

But...still no MIDI sound from the Ultima games.

Thanks all.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, got a replacement P/S in and the good news is, it fixed it.

The LCD screen is now clear with a muted background and bright
numbers and letters.

The MIDI message light doesn't stay on all the time.

The hum is gone as well.

I tried it with Space Quest 3 and it sounds absolutely great! :)

Thanks for all the advice everyone.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

The bad news is...(you all were just waiting for that, right?)... :)

I still can't get Ultima III or IV to work with MIDI.

I changed the settings like was mentioned in a couple of places
and videos I found on Youtube but it doesn't seem to make a
difference.

Anyone actually have the Ultima's working with their Roland MT-32
setup?

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
RealLarry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by RealLarry »

DarkLord wrote: Wed Dec 08, 2021 5:25 am The bad news is...(you all were just waiting for that, right?)... :)

I still can't get Ultima III or IV to work with MIDI.

I changed the settings like was mentioned in a couple of places
and videos I found on Youtube but it doesn't seem to make a
difference.

Anyone actually have the Ultima's working with their Roland MT-32
setup?

Thanks.
Just checked Ultima 3 and 4 with my Roland RA-50 (MT-32 compatible). While U4 is "just playing" sounds, I've to re-arrange the MIDI channels on my RA-50 for U3, according to https://atariage.com/forums/topic/25802 ... idi-magic/.
Maybe the link helps you too.
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, so with Ultima III...

I did read that message thread (in fact, I'm in it).

So with the MT-32 on, I do the following.

Press Master Volume.

While holding Master Volume in, I press Part 5.

I then let both buttons up and press Part 1.

This makes no difference here. I also tried
the above with holding Master Volume in
when I press part 1.

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Hi DarkLord,

Sadly nothing special to be done, here is my setup :
ATARI STE Midi out ----> MT32 in
Launch either Ultima 3 or 4
Midi music begins to be played just after the "welcome" screen is fully displayed and during game session.
Just to mentioned that I've upgraded the rom of my MT32 a while ago then I do not need to configure it to listen to midi channel 1.

Cheers
synthetic242
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:31 pm

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by synthetic242 »

You don't have to connect any MIDI or audio-cables to get MT32 lightening up correctly.
I think the power supply is not working correctly, maybe to high voltage...sometimes this could happen.
Also see manual here:
https://www.polynominal.com/roland-mt-3 ... manual.pdf

Try a factory reset first:
While holding MASTER VOLUME, press RHYTHM PART. Press PART 1
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Rarkhaan wrote: Wed Dec 08, 2021 11:00 am Hi DarkLord,

Just to mentioned that I've upgraded the rom of my MT32 a while ago then I do not need to configure it to listen to midi channel 1.

Cheers
How do you upgrade the ROM? Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

synthetic242 wrote: Wed Dec 08, 2021 12:19 pm You don't have to connect any MIDI or audio-cables to get MT32 lightening up correctly.
I think the power supply is not working correctly, maybe to high voltage...sometimes this could happen.
Also see manual here:
https://www.polynominal.com/roland-mt-3 ... manual.pdf

Try a factory reset first:
While holding MASTER VOLUME, press RHYTHM PART. Press PART 1
I'm pretty sure I solved my previous problems when I replaced the P/S.

I did do a factory reset. Just to make sure, before you press PART 1,
you let MASTER VOLUME and RHYTHM PART up, correct? You don't
keep holding them down. The MT-32 offers you a screen that says
factory reset.

Same with the channel change - it asks if you want to change, after
you press and hold MASTER VOLUME then, PART 5.

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Okay, but before I attempt this (if I do), what are the advantages of the
new firmware?

Does this have anything at all to do with not being able to get Ultima III/VI
MIDI sound working here, etc,..?

Thanks, appreciated.

PS Is there a way to tell what firmware the MT-32 has?
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Original ROMs should be marked with ROM version number on top of them
See pictures on provided web site (red mark)

Nothing displayed at boot then no way to find the info at power on

Regarding the benefit nothing directly related to Ultima or any other games
It was working back in time when these games were released with original firmware
With 1.07 you do not need to tell MT32 to listen to channel 1 anymore
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

It would appear that only Ultima III and IV have MIDI support.

It seems mine is working now. Apparently, it was just at such a low
level that I couldn't hear it. I turned the Master Volume on the MT-32
up to 100 and then when I turn my speakers volume up, I get that
glorious MIDI sound. Now to figure out how to load that upgraded
UIV MIDI soundtrack into the MT-32...

Also, another question. With the MT-32's output considerably lower
than what my Mega STe is putting out to my speakers, I'm left with
really super loud footsteps and low MIDI background music. Is there
any way to adjust the MT-32's volume aside from Master Volume?

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

Hi DarkLord

Happy to read that you are making some progress

Regarding the low volume just found the following discussion:
https://chipmusic.org/forums/topic/4415 ... zy-noises/

Not sure it fits your exact problem but worth investigating grounding issue not only for power plug or audio jack.
If possible also check solder points for audio jacks

Cheers
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

I'll take a look at that - thanks for the link.

Worst case scenario? I buy a 2nd set of speakers
just for the MT-32. One can't go wrong with
*more* speakers, right? :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

DarkLord wrote: Fri Dec 10, 2021 12:39 am Worst case scenario? I buy a 2nd set of speakers
just for the MT-32. One can't go wrong with
*more* speakers, right? :)
In fact it depends, adding 2nd set of speakers including an amplifier will be a workaround.
If the issue (low output volume) is related to MT-32 getting old, sadly it can get worse with time.

Don't know what your objective is, in case you are willing to get your MT-32 back to life and fully operational proper electronic investigation have to be part of the picture.
If not and you are "only" willing to listen to somehow great midi soundtracks from vintage games you may also consider MT32pi as an alternative:
https://github.com/dwhinham/mt32-pi
(you can find sellers on Tindie and get one ready to go for "few" bucks)
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Of course I'd like to get the MT-32 working 100 percent. I'm just not sure
about my own abilities to do so if it requires a lot of soldering or even
scoping signals.

When I say the MT-32's volume is low, I mean as in "lower" than what the
Mega STe is putting out. I have one set of speakers with multiple inputs.

So the Mega STe's stereo RCA output goes into them as well as the 1/4"
sockets from the MT-32.

There's only one volume control on the speakers though and it controls
*everything* that's fed into it.

So if the Mega STe's output is at a...let's say "8", for the sake of argument
and the MT-32's is a "4", you can see what happens when you turn the
volume up.

This is not to say that I can't crank the sound up from the MT-32 and
shake the walls of my man-cave. I can. It's just that no matter where
I put the volume setting at, the Mega STe is always considerably louder
from the get-go.

Another solution is that when I'm using MIDI games (or anything MIDI
for that matter) I can unplug the Mega STE's RCA output from the
external speakers and just listen to the Mega STe's sound through
the SC1224 monitor.

That works too. :)

Thanks.

PS Hmm. Just noticed something from my speaker manual. It says
the 1/4" socket's are "balanced" but it doesn't say that about the
RCA jacks. Does that make a difference?
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

For me 'balanced" is more related to right/left channels than volume itself, but maybe my understanding is wrong.

Depending on you electronic skills adding a small amplifier like the following can do the job:
https://www.amazon.de/LM386-Amplifier-M ... 31&sr=8-18
(you will need one for each audio channel)

This one is commonly used to fix audio issues with vintage Vectrex console.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

That's the way I always interpreted balanced too.

I'll look at that, and if one of my other proposed
solutions doesn't meet my needs I may attempt
it.

Just letting you know though, that when I pick up a "hot
iron", men, women, and children run screaming into the
night. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Rarkhaan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2021 9:08 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by Rarkhaan »

« Smells like tin spirit » 🤣
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Rarkhaan wrote: Fri Dec 10, 2021 5:20 pm « Smells like tin spirit » 🤣
Hahaha, that's good! :lol:
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
atarian90
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:02 am

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by atarian90 »

Darklord, if you want to use one set of speakers with two different sound sources, just get a small cheap audio mixer. Then you can adjust the volumes of each sound source to match what you want to hear through your main out speakers.

Here's a good one from Rolls:
https://www.musiciansfriend.com/pro-aud ... 3000000000

$75 is a good price for something like this.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Roland MT-32

Post by DarkLord »

Awesome, will definitely look into that - thanks much! :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 1040
Post Reply

Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”