Newbie questions

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by comfysofa »

BigMac740p wrote:
comfysofa wrote:Thanks very much - and what about how the neo geo core looks for the roms...what is it expecting to see? its not zips or expanded folders...
First you should have your Neo Geo Bios ROMs in your Neo Geo games folder, then you need your romsets.xml files for parsing the roms. After, your Neo Geo games should consiste of multiple ROMs files stored into separated folders for each games. On my setup, I've zipped all those neo geo games folders within one big zip file (3.8GB).
I did see an empty .xml file in there....im in the middle of transfering them now, but, the whole lot can sit in there in one big file?
comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by comfysofa »

So, got all the NeoGeo roms in....they go to load but i get a black screen...tried about 10 or so - all do the same thing...guess ive missed something somewhere...

Actually more to the point - assuming i find the bios files - where do they go?
Last edited by comfysofa on Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Peredonov
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by Peredonov »

edit: sorry, thought this was a topic for new newbie questions
Peredonov
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Post by Peredonov »

Moved question to pertinent thread.
gargoyle67
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:10 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Post by gargoyle67 »

How do you wire mister buttons without the IO addon board ? Can you wire directly to the nano's io pins or do you still need a separate board ?
BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by BigMac740p »

comfysofa wrote:So, got all the NeoGeo roms in....they go to load but i get a black screen...tried about 10 or so - all do the same thing...guess ive missed something somewhere...
A black screen normally means your bios ROMs is not loaded.
comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by comfysofa »

Bios Rom? im guessing you mean something like the amiga kickstart roms yes?
comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by comfysofa »

Peredonov wrote:edit: sorry, thought this was a topic for new newbie questions
Oh im definately a newbie....kinda piecing stuff together as i go....always ask questions... :)
BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by BigMac740p »

comfysofa wrote:Bios Rom? im guessing you mean something like the amiga kickstart roms yes?
Yes, you need those files: 000-lo.lo, SFIX.sfix and uni-bios.rom

Check the Neo Geo github page for more information:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/NeoGeo_MiSTer
comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by comfysofa »

Ok - found the roms (just googled for them) where do they go on the mister? (i cant seem to find any location information)
BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by BigMac740p »

comfysofa wrote:Ok - found the roms (just googled for them) where do they go on the mister? (i cant seem to find any location information)
in your NeoGeo games folder (mine is /media/fat/games/NeoGeo/)
comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by comfysofa »

Cool - thanks very much...im just about to google for...but ill ask....ive seen numerious videos of a custom backdrop on the initial page (as apose to the stock "interference" style) - just trying to personalize it....

Edit: just found it in the Wiki..!

I will say again - thanks so much for your help...i think ive got more stuff working in the last day than in the last 2 or 3 weeks...
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by Sorgelig »

Every one goes straight to create the new topic! It's already hard to find a useful threads..
BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: More Newbie Questions

Post by BigMac740p »

Sorgelig wrote:Every one goes straight to create the new topic! It's already hard to find a useful threads..
I feel your concerne. Maybe it's time to split the MiSter thread into sub-categories if possible....
Kraken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:08 am

why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by Kraken »

I'm running all the latest updates.
but I can't change background using F1 key anymore.It's stuck on the "static" background.
I even reformated the SD card and started from scratch (for a different reason;bigger SD card) but still can't change the background using the F1 key.it just doesn't do anythiung.other keys works.
this is driving me crazy!
any advice?
BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: Newbie questions

Post by BigMac740p »

Anyone knows if there is any way to launch a core (.rbf) via the linux console?
BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by BigMac740p »

Kraken wrote:I'm running all the latest updates.
but I can't change background using F1 key anymore.It's stuck on the "static" background.
I even reformated the SD card and started from scratch (for a different reason;bigger SD card) but still can't change the background using the F1 key.it just doesn't do anythiung.other keys works.
this is driving me crazy!
any advice?
Are you using one of those multimedia keyboard with other functions mapped to the F keys? If that, you should use the function key plus the F1 (Fn-F1).
sajattack
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:28 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by sajattack »

It only works if fb_terminal=1 in MiSTer.ini
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by jca »

I don't want to open a new thread so I will take the opportunity to ask another question about the KB.
When staring MISTer the OSD is displayed, pressing F12 brings the OSD to MISTer Settings.
After running any core how do you reach this settings screen again? I tried WIN+F12, Alt+F12, Shift+F12 and Ctrl+F12 without success.
gargoyle67
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:10 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Post by gargoyle67 »

gargoyle67 wrote:How do you wire mister buttons without the IO addon board ? Can you wire directly to the nano's io pins or do you still need a separate board ?
Anyone ?
BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by BigMac740p »

jca wrote:I don't want to open a new thread so I will take the opportunity to ask another question about the KB.
When staring MISTer the OSD is displayed, pressing F12 brings the OSD to MISTer Settings.
After running any core how do you reach this settings screen again? I tried WIN+F12, Alt+F12, Shift+F12 and Ctrl+F12 without success.
The only way I found is to reboot Mister.
Kraken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:08 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by Kraken »

BigMac740p wrote:
Kraken wrote:I'm running all the latest updates.
but I can't change background using F1 key anymore.It's stuck on the "static" background.
I even reformated the SD card and started from scratch (for a different reason;bigger SD card) but still can't change the background using the F1 key.it just doesn't do anythiung.other keys works.
this is driving me crazy!
any advice?
Are you using one of those multimedia keyboard with other functions mapped to the F keys? If that, you should use the function key plus the F1 (Fn-F1).
No,full size USB KB.
Kraken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:08 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by Kraken »

sajattack wrote:It only works if fb_terminal=1 in MiSTer.ini
that works in HDMI out but not using VGA out.
Is there any specific setting I need to change if I'm using the VGA output?
sajattack
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:28 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by sajattack »

Kraken wrote:
sajattack wrote:It only works if fb_terminal=1 in MiSTer.ini
that works in HDMI out but not using VGA out.
Is there any specific setting I need to change if I'm using the VGA output?
vga_scaler=1
Kraken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:08 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Post by Kraken »

sajattack wrote:
Kraken wrote:
sajattack wrote:It only works if fb_terminal=1 in MiSTer.ini
that works in HDMI out but not using VGA out.
Is there any specific setting I need to change if I'm using the VGA output?
vga_scaler=1
Mister is connected to a Sony PVM via VGA.

if I change to vga_scaler=1 picture gets distorted like this:

Image
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”