Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by jca »

Before the apparition of the 128MB board and with Memtest from 2018/03/13 my memory board passed all test without any error. With everything up to date it goes only to 130MHz which is supposed to be enough. I will stress test it to see if errors appear and will report back.
Jean-Claude
sys40
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by sys40 »

Yes Jean-Claude, it"s a good idea !
silvestru
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:31 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by silvestru »

foxp4v wrote:Solved! For the new Pacman core it must be used the manual generation through the scripts given in the wiki page, using the MAG tool result in a wrong md5sum, the problem for the "incorrect command line" was generated by my path maybe too long, moving the dir in the root of another Hard Disk made it work. Just tried and the freashly generated rom works great.
Thanks for the info I managed to run it now. But I noticed that the words "HIGH SCORE" and "CREDIT" are not there! Any fix for that?
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by jca »

Still at work but I just noticed that a new core correcting the SDRAM bug has been posted an hour ago.
I will try it later if the power comes back.
Jean-Claude
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

jca wrote:If I start Mister, the Tiger core as the first one and let it sit the core loses its mind after a variable amount of time: the screen flips upside down with washed out colors (the background being mainly white) and the sound (which was not there until now) goes totally crazy.
I do not have any problem with any other core.
Tested core dates 1/21/2019 and now there are enemy sprites but they are messed up!
Oh well. :shrug:
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by jca »

You did not have sprites but now you have them messed up.
I had messed up sprites so may be I will have good sprites :lol: .
Power is back so I will be able to test later on.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

jca wrote:You did not have sprites but now you have them messed up.
I had messed up sprites so may be I will have good sprites :lol: .
Power is back so I will be able to test later on.
Yup!
Now have sprites over the shadows of enemies but the enemies and the rocks and things dropped are all messed up.
It's progress!
Let me know if your sprites are ok!
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by jca »

Not much luck with the new version: a little change in the sprites but it could be due to "randomness". My test was very short as I was more interested in running Memtest for longer than the day before. No errors at 130 MHz for more than 5 hours.
I will give it a rest and test other things, in particular Minimig which I did not test in a long time.

While reviewing my Arcades cores I noticed that 2 of them disappeared from the official site: Capitol and Black Widow.

Jean-Claude
jayala
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 5:48 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by jayala »

jca wrote: While reviewing my Arcades cores I noticed that 2 of them disappeared from the official site: Capitol and Black Widow.
The name of the Capitol core was renamed to Pleiads.
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade-Pleiads_MiSTer

The Black Widow core was never an official core.
https://github.com/alanswx/Arcade-BlackWidow_MiSTer
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

jca wrote:While reviewing my Arcades cores I noticed that 2 of them disappeared from the official site: Capitol and Black Widow.
Aren't those from Alanswx?
Surely he can tell us what happened...
wwark
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 1:45 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by wwark »

For information : https://www.reddit.com/r/MiSTerProject/ ... _core_jin/
Capitol became Pleiads

Maybe the same for Black Widow.
alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by alanswx »

wwark wrote:For information : https://www.reddit.com/r/MiSTerProject/ ... _core_jin/
Capitol became Pleiads

Maybe the same for Black Widow.
I don’t think I put black widow on the main site yet. I am looking at that this weekend. It has a drawing bug that bothers me.
predi
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:55 am

Arcade cores on CRT via SCART?

Post by predi »

Hi!
I'm using MiSTer on an Sony Trinitron CRT via VGA-to-Scart cable. All console and computer cores I tried (more than 10) are working fine with the CRT. For some reason, I cannot manage to run a single Arcade core on the Trinitron. I tried Donkey Kong, Pac Man, Centipede and some others. Every time I start an arcade core, the screen stays completely blank, and I'm unable to open the OSD with F12. As I tried many arcade cores and the bat. files showed success messages when building the roms, I think that I'm missing some basic thing in the MiSTer.ini, which is shown below.

[MiSTer]
forced_scandoubler=0 ; set to 1 to run scandoubler on VGA output always (depends on core).
ypbpr=0 ; set to 1 for YPbPr on VGA output.
composite_sync=1 ; set to 1 for composite sync on HSync signal of VGA output.
vga_scaler=0 ; set to 1 to connect VGA to scaler output.


I also tried core specific configurations like the ones mentioned below, but with no result.
[DonkeyKong]
vsync_adjust=0
or
[dkong] (not sure about the correct core name)
vsync_adjust=0

I've gone through the whole 28 pages of this topic, but didn't find an answer. The SOC switch didn't help. Perhaps it is a very primitive noob thing I missed somehow.
Thanks in advance!
Predi
mutmuthux
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Arcade cores on CRT via SCART?

Post by mutmuthux »

predi wrote:Hi!
I'm using MiSTer on an Sony Trinitron CRT via VGA-to-Scart cable. All console and computer cores I tried (more than 10) are working fine with the CRT. For some reason, I cannot manage to run a single Arcade core on the Trinitron. I tried Donkey Kong, Pac Man, Centipede and some others. Every time I start an arcade core, the screen stays completely blank, and I'm unable to open the OSD with F12. As I tried many arcade cores and the bat. files showed success messages when building the roms, I think that I'm missing some basic thing in the MiSTer.ini, which is shown below.

[MiSTer]
forced_scandoubler=0 ; set to 1 to run scandoubler on VGA output always (depends on core).
ypbpr=0 ; set to 1 for YPbPr on VGA output.
composite_sync=1 ; set to 1 for composite sync on HSync signal of VGA output.
vga_scaler=0 ; set to 1 to connect VGA to scaler output.


I also tried core specific configurations like the ones mentioned below, but with no result.
[DonkeyKong]
vsync_adjust=0
or
[dkong] (not sure about the correct core name)
vsync_adjust=0

I've gone through the whole 28 pages of this topic, but didn't find an answer. The SOC switch didn't help. Perhaps it is a very primitive noob thing I missed somehow.
Thanks in advance!
Predi
Maybe the arcade cores arent built correctly ?
Can you see one if you connect via hdmi ?
Marauder66
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:33 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Marauder66 »

The core name is vertical on the left side of the core options screen.
predi
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores on CRT via SCART?

Post by predi »

mutmuthux wrote:
predi wrote:Hi!
I'm using MiSTer on an Sony Trinitron CRT via VGA-to-Scart cable. All console and computer cores I tried (more than 10) are working fine with the CRT. For some reason, I cannot manage to run a single Arcade core on the Trinitron. I tried Donkey Kong, Pac Man, Centipede and some others. Every time I start an arcade core, the screen stays completely blank, and I'm unable to open the OSD with F12. As I tried many arcade cores and the bat. files showed success messages when building the roms, I think that I'm missing some basic thing in the MiSTer.ini, which is shown below.
..
I've gone through the whole 28 pages of this topic, but didn't find an answer. The SOC switch didn't help. Perhaps it is a very primitive noob thing I missed somehow.
Thanks in advance!
Predi
Maybe the arcade cores arent built correctly ?
Can you see one if you connect via hdmi ?
Just tried it via hdmi, you're right, it's the same problem: video output is cut when I start an arcade core. Didn't think of that because the building bat files (under Win10) didn't show an error message when building the roms, they all said building was successful. So it definitely IS a basic thing I'm missing :wink: Strange, will have to look into that. Thanks for your suggestion!
predi
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by predi »

Marauder66 wrote:The core name is vertical on the left side of the core options screen.
Thanks, didn't know that :cheers: Doesn't solve my problem, but it's good to know.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores on CRT via SCART?

Post by djmartins »

predi wrote:Just tried it via hdmi, you're right, it's the same problem: video output is cut when I start an arcade core. Didn't think of that because the building bat files (under Win10) didn't show an error message when building the roms, they all said building was successful. So it definitely IS a basic thing I'm missing :wink: Strange, will have to look into that. Thanks for your suggestion!
Connect to the console and see the error messages you get when you start an arcade core:
This tells you how to connect:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... connection

That way you know what's going on when a core loads.
mutmuthux
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Arcade cores on CRT via SCART?

Post by mutmuthux »

predi wrote:Just tried it via hdmi, you're right, it's the same problem: video output is cut when I start an arcade core. Didn't think of that because the building bat files (under Win10) didn't show an error message when building the roms, they all said building was successful. So it definitely IS a basic thing I'm missing :wink: Strange, will have to look into that. Thanks for your suggestion!
Over on archive.org someone had some prebuilt arcade roms. Just for testing naturally ;)
predi
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores on CRT via SCART?

Post by predi »

mutmuthux wrote:
predi wrote:Just tried it via hdmi, you're right, it's the same problem: video output is cut when I start an arcade core. Didn't think of that because the building bat files (under Win10) didn't show an error message when building the roms, they all said building was successful. So it definitely IS a basic thing I'm missing :wink: Strange, will have to look into that. Thanks for your suggestion!
Over on archive.org someone had some prebuilt arcade roms. Just for testing naturally ;)
hmm, didn't find them on archive.org, but I built some from another mame version - again, no result. Also tried putty (mentioned in the above post), but couldn't establish a connection.. think I'll leave it for now, thank you for helping!
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores on CRT via SCART?

Post by djmartins »

predi wrote:hmm, didn't find them on archive.org, but I built some from another mame version - again, no result. Also tried putty (mentioned in the above post), but couldn't establish a connection.. think I'll leave it for now, thank you for helping!
I think there is a link in this thread to the archive.org roms that worked for most arcade cores.
You should get the console connection going in order to see what is going wrong, it is very useful.
Gazprom
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:11 am
Location: Sweden

Tiger Road corruption

Post by Gazprom »

Anyone that has sprite corruption in Tiger Road, do you by any chance use a 32MB module with Winbond chip?

I have talked to Jotego and he thinks it's a sdram issue and maybe specific to Winbond ram chips.
Just trying to narrow it down.
predi
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores on CRT via SCART?

Post by predi »

djmartins wrote:
predi wrote:hmm, didn't find them on archive.org, but I built some from another mame version - again, no result. Also tried putty (mentioned in the above post), but couldn't establish a connection.. think I'll leave it for now, thank you for helping!
I think there is a link in this thread to the archive.org roms that worked for most arcade cores.
You should get the console connection going in order to see what is going wrong, it is very useful.
Thanks, I found the solution! I got the serial connection working (at first, I connected the cable with the USB Blaster, not the UART side :roll: ). With the log, it was obvious that the RBFs were corrupted. Previously I downloaded them from e.g. https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... r/releases with right mouse/save link -> all files were corrupted this way. The RBFs only work when downloaded from https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... 190226.rbf (i.e. one level deeper).

Thank you all for your help!
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Tiger Road corruption

Post by jca »

Gazprom wrote:Anyone that has sprite corruption in Tiger Road, do you by any chance use a 32MB module with Winbond chip?

I have talked to Jotego and he thinks it's a sdram issue and maybe specific to Winbond ram chips.
Just trying to narrow it down.
Problem with the core and 32MB Winbond.
Jean-Claude
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

Note that MrX-8B has released the Tetris core!
Working on getting that one going right now....
:cheers:
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”