Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Televicious
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Televicious »

Yay, V6 is 100% for me. Even Metal Marines is totally glitch free. This is super solid. No resetting, no buggy sounds or graphics and everything intended to run, runs. Great work!


Ok Mario is Missing! has a bit of corruption, but I'm fine with that. Totally playable still. Only one I've found too.
Last edited by Televicious on Fri Sep 20, 2019 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
gtv3000
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 11:57 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by gtv3000 »

CoreV6 Work Great!

Final Fight 2, Final Fight 3 and Super Mario World they work well without glitches or freezes

I didn't have to reset for every game and it worked steadily :)
squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by squid4 »

V6 is working great for me too! All games I've tested appear to run perfectly with no graphics corruption.

SNES test cartridge burn-in test fails on some tests whereas on V5 it occassionally gave a perfect score - not sure it's too relevant though to game compatibility/stability.
NegSol
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 9:22 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by NegSol »

T6 is magic! Thank you - works great :cheers:
User avatar
DistWave
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 1:21 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by DistWave »

Test6 works good, but for some reason the RESET seems to misbehave...
User avatar
Sheldon
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:41 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Sheldon »

Hello,
mist 1.3 firmware 20190820 and core test6 : black screen, nothing with F12 ???

Best Regards
Last edited by Sheldon on Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Computers : Mega STE+(4Mo +HXC SLim and UltraSatan), Atari 1040 STe+( 4Mo + HXC SLim and UltraSatan), Atari 1040 Stf+(HXC SLim , Mega ST1+(HXC SLim and UltraSatan), FPGA Mist+Mistery Core( and other ...)
http://www.amedia-computer.com
squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by squid4 »

VGA or RGB? VGA on my monitor only works in PAL not NTSC, RGB works perfect.
User avatar
Sheldon
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:41 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Sheldon »

VGA
Computers : Mega STE+(4Mo +HXC SLim and UltraSatan), Atari 1040 STe+( 4Mo + HXC SLim and UltraSatan), Atari 1040 Stf+(HXC SLim , Mega ST1+(HXC SLim and UltraSatan), FPGA Mist+Mistery Core( and other ...)
http://www.amedia-computer.com
sardine
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by sardine »

V6 for me is perfect

on VGA PAL or NTSC no issues.

only issue (not core related) I cant get my Generic USB Snes Gamepad to work.

I can open the mist menu (select+start) navigate the menu and enter exit options)
I can go to joystick test 1 and its there and everything I press works and comes up on the screen Up Down Left Right A B X Y L R Start Select all show up in the test menu but nothing in the snes. I know its me not the core but im stumped..
hyperterminal
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by hyperterminal »

sardine wrote:only issue (not core related) I cant get my Generic USB Snes Gamepad to work.
Did you try the swap joysticks option?
arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by arty »

SNES core ver6 on my MiST 1.3 from Lotharek: stable now, no need to reset games for correct loading, NTSC and PAL modes work via VGA on my LCD too.
Maybe it's my own personal perception or maybe not, but games are perfectly smooth with scrolling now in places with previously existing microlags(R-Type III, jRPGs).

Bravo Slingshot!
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………
User avatar
Higgy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:38 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Higgy »

hyperterminal wrote:
sardine wrote:only issue (not core related) I cant get my Generic USB Snes Gamepad to work.
Did you try the swap joysticks option?
Ha ha. I had same issue. Thought someone was wrong until I swapped joysticks!

Anyone know what 'Blend' option does ?
gtv3000
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 11:57 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by gtv3000 »

I have a MIST 1.3 with Hynix memory and I have no VGA display problems for the pal and ntsc titles

I also tried the Scart output at 15khz and 2 VGA to HDMI adapters without problems

Usually in older VGA monitors there is the problem of displaying the pal at 50hz and not the opposite (60hz)
hyperterminal
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by hyperterminal »

Higgy wrote:Anyone know what 'Blend' option does ?
SNES had no hardware transparency. To simulate transparency, games used dithering which when displayed on old CRTs gave the impression of transparency.

The blend option is intended for LCD displays to hide the dithering and show the fake transparency effects instead like the game developers intended.

Here are some screenshots for comparison:

http://nerdlypleasures.blogspot.com/201 ... osite.html
sardine
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by sardine »

Higgy wrote:
hyperterminal wrote:
sardine wrote:only issue (not core related) I cant get my Generic USB Snes Gamepad to work.
Did you try the swap joysticks option?
Ha ha. I had same issue. Thought someone was wrong until I swapped joysticks!

Anyone know what 'Blend' option does ?
tried that

works no issues in the mist menu all buttons recognised

in the snes game nothing, tried the gamepad test rom still nothing

put in the nes core works fine playing games without touching the joymap

??
User avatar
Sheldon
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:41 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Sheldon »

Can you precise your firmware version ?
need something in mist.ini file ?
same issue with test5 :black screen , no menu , nothing with f12

i have found: my monitor doesn't like NTSC, i plug on another monitor and set PAL and now it works
thanks
Computers : Mega STE+(4Mo +HXC SLim and UltraSatan), Atari 1040 STe+( 4Mo + HXC SLim and UltraSatan), Atari 1040 Stf+(HXC SLim , Mega ST1+(HXC SLim and UltraSatan), FPGA Mist+Mistery Core( and other ...)
http://www.amedia-computer.com
squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by squid4 »

Anyone got Super Mario World (SMW) SRAM backups to work? Donkey Kong and Zelda work fine but I just can't get SMW to save anything. Noticed on SNES9x it creates a 2K file but this won't load on MiST. I created a load of empty 32K files for saving and a number of games I've tried seem to save fine but not SMW. Are some games sensitive to the SRAM file size?
Last edited by squid4 on Sun Sep 22, 2019 12:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

squid4 wrote: Are some games sensitive to the SRAM file size?
The game doesn't know the file size. It only has the RAM size info from the ROM header.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Chris23235 »

V6 works stable for me, but I can't get Turrican 2 running for more then a few minutes. I doesn't crash at the same point, but usually after 2 or 3 minutes.
User avatar
Higgy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:38 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Higgy »

@hyperterminal - thanks for link, very interesting.

Test6 also seems to be working well with my v1.2 MiST :D previously Test3 was best for me.
lips2k15
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:19 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by lips2k15 »

further testing of core 6 on my 1.2 Mist and it seems fine!
squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by squid4 »

Discovered the issue with Super Mario World SRAM Backups not working, I was loading the game using HiROM when it is actually a LoROM game. It loads fine with either LoROM or HiROM but the Backup only works when LoROM is correctly set. I use a file size of 32K for all my .SAV files and it appears to work fine.
squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by squid4 »

I've added documentation to the MIST WIKI https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... oreDocSNES
arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by arty »

squid4 wrote:I've added documentation to the MIST WIKI https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... oreDocSNES
Thank you!
MiST community is awesome.
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

squid4 wrote:I've added documentation to the MIST WIKI https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... oreDocSNES
Thanks! I was lazy to write something similar :)
Btw, DSP1/2/4 are working, and 3 if I add the auto-detection for that.
Post Reply

Return to “MiST”