Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
grips03
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 3:37 am

Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by grips03 »

I'm new to MiSTer and having an ongoing issue.

Arcade cores, Astrocade, Atari2600, Atari5200, Odyssey2, TurboGrafx16, Vectrex all work great

I can not get Colecovision core to play games. I get to "Turn Game Off Before Inserting Cartridge or Expansion Module" screen, but when press Menu and select any .col file it goes back to the "Turn Game Off Before Inserting Cartridge or Expansion Module" and does not load the game. It sort of seems like it tries, but that is it.

For Colecovision core with SG-1000 games it just give a blank/black screen.

Any ideas to fix this? Someone sent me Colecovision and bootrom folder that works on their MiSTer, but I get the exact same results as above on my MiSTer.

For SMS (Sega Master System Core) I see Blue Sega logo, press Menu, select a game and it just goes back to the blue Sega logo screen.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by djmartins »

I suggest you hook up to the console and see what error messages you have.
It is essential for troubleshooting.
hyperterminal
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by hyperterminal »

Maybe you are missing the SDRAM board?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... t-by-cores
grips03
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 3:37 am

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by grips03 »

I tested SDRAM board and it looks to be defective. Order placed for a new SDRAM board to be sure.
ghogan42
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by ghogan42 »

grips03 wrote:I tested SDRAM board and it looks to be defective. Order placed for a new SDRAM board to be sure.
While it's true that some SDRAM boards from some sellers have been defective over the last few months, it's also really common to install the ram incorrectly. Make sure that you get the three pins on the side of the SDRAM board into the header of the de-10 board. If you don't know to do that you can easily get it wrong.
grips03
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 3:37 am

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by grips03 »

Thanks for all the good advice. 3 pins line up. New board shipped today.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by djmartins »

Many boards won't pass at the highest speeds the memory test can test at BUT
most cores run much slower.
What speed is the memory failing at?
grips03
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 3:37 am

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by grips03 »

SDRAM board fails at all speeds. In fact memtest reports the same results if the SDRAM board is attached or not. Hence the reason I think SDRAM board is dead.
grips03
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 3:37 am

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by grips03 »

New SDRAM works pretty good. I had only 2 errors at 167 after 17 minutes.

I've switched to 150 and will test at that speed.

Is anyone making boards that work 100% at 167?
THaase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by THaase »

It make no sense.
The Core with the highest speed is Archie with 128MHz.
And even if it works on my desk with 167MHz it doesn’t mean that it will work on your desk with 167MHz.
Depends on the DE10, your power supply and other things.
The Ram is 6ns - this means that it‘s on its boarder with 167MHz and it’s on a dual layer board - it’s even surprisingly that boards can reach the 167MHz at all.

Check the SDRAM Thread for more information.
grips03
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 3:37 am

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by grips03 »

No errors at 150 for 26 minutes.

Running at 160 now.
THaase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by THaase »

Why don’t you use the automatic function?
Just press ‚a‘ - will start at 167 and reduce automatically on first error.
grips03
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 3:37 am

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by grips03 »

160 for 23 minutes with no errors.

The nice thing is Colecovision and SMS cores now work :)

Thanks all.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Colecovision and Sega cores don't work right

Post by djmartins »

grips03 wrote:The nice thing is Colecovision and SMS cores now work :)
That's all that really matters!
Enjoy.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”