Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

DYates69
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:25 pm

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by DYates69 »

zomgugoff wrote:
DYates69 wrote:I couldn't find the top-sp1.bin file either.

I have found that this core doesn't seem to like larger partitions. Took me ages trying to get it working on a 32GB card then I tried a smaller partition and one of the previous versions worked straight away.

Anyway idea where I can find the top-sp1.bin?

Thanks
I'm pretty sure we can't link BIOS files here, but I can tell you this is a NeoGeo CD BIOS file, and it can be found in MESS BIOS collections.
Actually I think I found it thanks. But still can't get it working, I managed with the original release but I'm guessing it's because the latest release hasn't yet been compiled into an rbf. If anyone knows where I can get the latest rbf release in analogue or HDMI I'd appreciate it.
zomgugoff
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:12 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by zomgugoff »

DYates69 wrote:Actually I think I found it thanks. But still can't get it working, I managed with the original release but I'm guessing it's because the latest release hasn't yet been compiled into an rbf. If anyone knows where I can get the latest rbf release in analogue or HDMI I'd appreciate it.
Hmm, I was under the impression that the linked repo was the version used in the video Dubon posted, but I now that I look at the date on the rbf file, I guess it couldn't have been.
stealthwang
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:54 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by stealthwang »

I built the rpf from the linked Kitrinx's neohdmi repo and it's still failing to load the miexchng romset :/

Maybe it's the fact that I'm using a large micro sd card. An earlier poster mentioned that he was having failure until he switched to a smaller sd card. I'll give it another shot tomorrow and see what I come up with.

In any case thanks for the awesome progress devs!!
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by breiztiger »

doesn't need some special MiSTer file ?

for rom part loading ...
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Sorgelig »

furrtek wrote:Expect an update this week :)
If HPS side is stabilized then i can merge the changes to the main repository, so special MiSTer binary won't be required.
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by BBond007 »

breiztiger wrote:doesn't need some special MiSTer file ?

for rom part loading ...
Until the changes to the HPS side are stabilized and added to the main repository, to make things easier in the interim, you can launch the neogeo specific MiSTer (from the Scripts menu) with the following script:

[neogeo-MiSTer.sh]

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
killall MiSTer;/media/fat/Neogeo/MiSTer /media/fat/_Console/neogeo-lite.rbf > /dev/ttyS0 &
(Don't forget to put neogeo specific MiSTer in '/media/fat/Neogeo'...)
User avatar
furrtek
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 11:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by furrtek »

I'll update my fork and clean it up today. Now that Electronash's CD loading code is included there shoudln't be much more to add.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Sorgelig »

furrtek wrote:I'll update my fork and clean it up today. Now that Electronash's CD loading code is included there shoudln't be much more to add.
Make a PR to original Main repository and i will include your code.
User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by kitrinx »

furrtek wrote:I'll update my fork and clean it up today. Now that Electronash's CD loading code is included there shoudln't be much more to add.
I think it would be better to use a library or pre-existing code than his code for this. It is very limited in terms of formats used. Maybe we can cook up something a little more comprehensive before we settle on this for cd handling?
User avatar
furrtek
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 11:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by furrtek »

I'm not aware of what the other cores need for CD loading and honestly I don't really have the courage to dig up infos for that.
All I can easily do right now to help unify the code on the MiSTer side is to list what the Neo CD needs:

-TOC total CD duration in MSF
-TOC first and last track numbers
-TOC track start MSF
-Load 2048-bytes sector from MSF

If it's decided that all cores will be fed 2352-byte sectors then no problem, I'll modify the core to handle that.
Meista80
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:06 pm

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Meista80 »

First of all, thanks a lot to everyone who is making this possible !

I completely edited my original post, because I got everything to work in the meantime.
So for anyone who has trouble with this, here are the files I am using:

- neogeo-lite.rbf (Furrtek)
- modified MISTER file in root-folder
- the following files in neogeo-folder: - romsets.xml, neo-epo.sp1, 000-lo.lo, NEOCD.BIN, sfix.sfix, sp-s2.sp1, top-sp1.bin
- extracted rom-folders in neogeo-folder (files and folders re/named according to romsets.xml)

Although, with the latest neogeo-lite.rbf from today, I'm still getting the following (games still work):

Image
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Newsdee »

(I was going to ask if it was HDMI but noticed the CRT scan beam...)
zomgugoff
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:12 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by zomgugoff »

Meista80 wrote:Although, with the latest neogeo-lite.rbf from today, I'm still getting the following (games still work):
Really? I still get nothing on VGA and HDMI.
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Newsdee »

AFAIK it is only VGA for now, and you need to use a custon MiSTer main binary.
zomgugoff
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:12 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by zomgugoff »

Newsdee wrote:AFAIK it is only VGA for now, and you need to use a custon MiSTer main binary.
Yes, I am. I used the instructions Meista80 listed. Maybe one the needed files I have isn't the right version... It would help to have MD5 hashes for the files or something.

Edit: I was not, however, following the instructions at the bottom of the modified MiSTer repo where it says to use the one in the main directory and not the one in the releases directory.
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Newsdee »

zomgugoff wrote:Edit: I was not, however, following the instructions at the bottom of the modified MiSTer repo where it says to use the one in the main directory and not the one in the releases directory.
Oh good. I still need to try using my VGA monitor. I don't mind not having sound for now; it was the same back in the late 90's when we first had Neo Geo emulation on PC. I can just play my fighters looping a CD of progressive metal for nostalgia value.
zomgugoff
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:12 am

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by zomgugoff »

Newsdee wrote:Oh good. I still need to try using my VGA monitor. I don't mind not having sound for now; it was the same back in the late 90's when we first had Neo Geo emulation on PC. I can just play my fighters looping a CD of progressive metal for nostalgia value.
Don't expect too much gameplay from KOF94/95. The tend to freeze after a few minutes.
PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

NeoGeo Core

Post by PhantombrainM »

This topic is for NeoGeo FPGA Questions.

The NeoGeo core is still WIP. But the last days were really impressive. Lovely!

I just asked myself the question, to avoid a possible 128MB RAM module, if it would be possible to always stream/access one (1) C ROM from the SD card.

I don't know the access speeds, but since the SD card is not used after loading and it is only about reading the ROM, it wouldn't matter the lifetime of the SD card. Maybe some additional 32MB RAM Module games will also benefit.

Could this perhaps help?

P.S: And / Or maybe the 2nd SD-Card Slot for another C-ROM.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.
Meista80
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:06 pm

Re: NeoGeo Core

Post by Meista80 »

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Sorgelig »

NeoGeo core is not release yet, so keep posting in this topic instead of new one.
PhantombrainM wrote:if it would be possible to always stream/access one (1) C ROM from the SD card.
no, it's impossible.
BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by BlueLightning »

Does the neogeodarksoft or neogeomame support now HDMI?
terminator2k2
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:23 pm

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by terminator2k2 »

yes it does support hdmi
Grego2d
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:57 pm

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Grego2d »

@greyrogue

Just tried your changes from earlier merged with the master branch. Huge improvement on note off events, still very minor popping on rapid fire note changes, for example Metal Slug 1, at the end of the round when it rings while adding points. However, this is such a minor pop its likely the original pcm exhibited it without a proper lpf.

This set of changes also seems to have cleared up the random volume changes I was experiencing in Puzzle Bobble 2. Tested for 5-10 minutes, no issues.

Just wanted to give some feedback, awesome change, you've got it 90+% there.
PsyFX
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:51 pm

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by PsyFX »

@greyrogue
Great work so on the Sound Fixes.

Is there a place (Thread) I can report sound glitches with individual games?
Or wait until the official release?
Grego2d
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:57 pm

Re: Would MiSTer ever be able to run a Neo Geo core?

Post by Grego2d »

@greyrogue

I'm a little late, just tried the new changes, pcm channels sound near perfect on everything I've tested. Beautiful work. FM still pops on some sounds, kof95 song 722, bass line pops.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”