Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by alanswx »

knc wrote:Maybe i missed something and had a quick read and not seen anything
now a few of the arcade core have the possibility to load different roms
is there a way to have the roms in a folder where you launch the core from instead of the root of fat
ie my arcade cores are in _Arcade if the rbf and rom is in the same folder it will load the rom like normal
if i put the roms in a folder say A.MSPCMN on the root of the fat and name one boot.rom the core and rom loads fine and when i goto load a diff rom it automatically looks in that folder if the folder is in the _Arcade folder where the rbf is it still open root so need to search for the roms

hope that makes sense lol
I tried putting the a.pacman folder in /media/fat/ and I loaded Arcade-Pacman.rbf from both the /media/fat/ and /media/fat/_ARCADE directory. This worked.

When I moved a.pacman into the _ARCADE directory, it was not found automatically.

Is this what you were saying?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

alanswx wrote:When I moved a.pacman into the _ARCADE directory, it was not found automatically.
i think it should be found if properly named. But you need to load the rbf from the same folder. It won't work if you load the core through USB Blaster.
knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by knc »

alanswx wrote:
I tried putting the a.pacman folder in /media/fat/ and I loaded Arcade-Pacman.rbf from both the /media/fat/ and /media/fat/_ARCADE directory. This worked.

When I moved a.pacman into the _ARCADE directory, it was not found automatically.

Is this what you were saying?

so basically i can run the core from arcade folder with the rom in the same directory
or i can make a folder called A.MSPCMN on the root of fat and put the ms pacman rom and the ms pacman fast rom inside the A.MSPCMN folder
and once i load the core from the arcade folder and goto menu to load a rom it will show me the roms inside the A.MSPCMN folder as long as its on the root of fat

what i was hoping to do is have the folder A.MSPCMN inside the _arcade folder with the core and upon going to load a rom it would find the folder inside the _arcade folder and not have to have the roms in a folder on the root
alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by alanswx »

I ported dar's Traverse USA to MiSTer:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... USA_MiSTer

You will need to build the rom. Attached is an RBF until an official one is created. Let me know if you see any problems.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Post by NML32 »

Thank you alanswx for porting Traverse USA to MiSTer. :cheers:

Any chance you might be willing to port DarFPGA's Berzerk to MiSTer? :D
https://sourceforge.net/projects/darfpg ... L/berzerk/

Thank you
owlnonymous
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:37 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by owlnonymous »

alanswx wrote:I ported dar's Traverse USA to MiSTer:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... USA_MiSTer

You will need to build the rom. Attached is an RBF until an official one is created. Let me know if you see any problems.
I love this game. Thanks alanswx for the port.
uigiflip
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 6:41 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by uigiflip »

tried transverse usa in tate mode controls for left right don't rotate with the screen so up and down become left and right
Replay 2, Mister, FPGA Replay + 68060 Daughterboard
alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by alanswx »

uigiflip wrote:tried transverse usa in tate mode controls for left right don't rotate with the screen so up and down become left and right
How are the keys working and how should they work?

I am adding the table/cocktail mode to many cores. When in cocktail mode the joystick or second set of mame keys are activated. I rotate the keys of the screen isn’t rotated. (For turning the monitor sideways for vertical games)
Darfpga
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Darfpga »

alanswx wrote:I ported dar's Traverse USA to MiSTer.
Thank you, good job.
User avatar
deltax5
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:42 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by deltax5 »

Arcade-SuperBreakout_MiSTer , Arcade-Dominos_MiSTer , Arcade-CanyonBomber_MiSTer , Arcade-Sprint2_MiSTer , Arcade-Sprint1_MiSTer are all on mister devil but only the batch to make the rom. anyone have the rdf or should i just wait for official release.
ThetaX5
Owner
MiSTer, EVERDRIVE n8,n64 2.0,mega, sd2snes,gbx7, ez flash omega, Raspberry pi 3b with retropi.
PsyFX
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:51 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by PsyFX »

alanswx wrote:I ported dar's Traverse USA to MiSTer:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... USA_MiSTer

You will need to build the rom. Attached is an RBF until an official one is created. Let me know if you see any problems.
Seems to have issues with HDMI at the moment (is this implemented?), Vga works with scaler 1280x1024@60
User avatar
Veridor
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 3:33 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Veridor »

alanswx wrote:I ported dar's Traverse USA to MiSTer:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... USA_MiSTer

You will need to build the rom. Attached is an RBF until an official one is created. Let me know if you see any problems.
Thank you so much for posting the RBF file. Is anyone here having an issue with no sound on this core? I built the ROM file as directed, and the ZIP archive I used had all the files the Batch script looks for. The core/ROM load fine, and the game plays fine as far as I can tell, but I can't hear any sound. Other cores give me sound, so I don't think it's an HDMI audio issue on my setup's hardware.
Flausch
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Flausch »

Current bat file for Superbreakout is wrong! It's instead from sprint1!

But built.sh / ini is correct. So you can get the correct filenames from there and make your own bat.
alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by alanswx »

Flausch wrote:Current bat file for Superbreakout is wrong! It's instead from sprint1!

But built.sh / ini is correct. So you can get the correct filenames from there and make your own bat.
Oops! I will fix it tonight and build the cores.
alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by alanswx »

Flausch wrote:Current bat file for Superbreakout is wrong! It's instead from sprint1!

But built.sh / ini is correct. So you can get the correct filenames from there and make your own bat.
Fixed!
viperman3
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:12 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by viperman3 »

Is there an Asteroids arcade core ported to Mister? I know of the Asteroids Deluxe port but am inquiring about the original version.
User avatar
Veridor
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 3:33 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Veridor »

So having just taken my kids to the Carolina Arcade Museum in Forest City, NC, I got to play their Pac-Man and Ms Pac-Man cabinets. It seemed to me that they ran much faster than their MiSTer core counterparts, and I think that's due to some sort of DIP switch or maintenance menu setting. Is there any way to enable that in the MiSTer cores? I read all over the wiki and didn't see anything, but it's possible I may have missed it.
User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by kitrinx »

would it cause any problems to mount on startup <corename>.sav as the default save file for all cores? I assume if the core doesn't use saves, it won't cause any harm. If we did this, we could then use those for high score saving on arcade cores.
alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by alanswx »

Veridor wrote:So having just taken my kids to the Carolina Arcade Museum in Forest City, NC, I got to play their Pac-Man and Ms Pac-Man cabinets. It seemed to me that they ran much faster than their MiSTer core counterparts, and I think that's due to some sort of DIP switch or maintenance menu setting. Is there any way to enable that in the MiSTer cores? I read all over the wiki and didn't see anything, but it's possible I may have missed it.
I am working on putting dip switches and alternate rom loading into the arcade cores. There are some alternate roms that speed up pacman.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

Thanks for the Berzerk core, it's my all time favorite arcade game!
MarkMSX
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:49 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by MarkMSX »

Hi I'm a member of the shmup scene. I heard about the Mister project today and got excited by the possibilities is presents. My question is if the Mister has the capability to support games like Dodonpachi in the future? Or maybe Neo Geo stuff as well?
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

MarkMSX wrote:Hi I'm a member of the shmup scene. I heard about the Mister project today and got excited by the possibilities is presents. My question is if the Mister has the capability to support games like Dodonpachi in the future? Or maybe Neo Geo stuff as well?
Read this forum and you'll see others have asked about Neo Geo which is a possibility but not likely soon.
Then again, cores sometimes show up out of the blue for MiSTer and there is a lot of Neo Geo fans!
Check the changelog thread to get an idea of how often cores are updated or added.
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Newsdee »

There is a prorotype Neo Geo core, but no proper release yet.
User avatar
nathanhardie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by nathanhardie »

Has anyone gotten Berserk to work with VGA? HDMI works but VGA just has sound.
alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by alanswx »

nathanhardie wrote:Has anyone gotten Berserk to work with VGA? HDMI works but VGA just has sound.
Of course it is working on mine. My VGA reports a weird resolution (just realized I could ask it!!) 1440x240. Maybe that is the problem. I am not sure what is wrong with the video, if someone else wants to look at it, that would be super helpful.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”