CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
Marakatti
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

Post by Marakatti »

Last week i found SanDisk 16Gb SD card and finally CE works really well with it. No corruption so far :)

It also seems that 4GB is the limit for USB? My 8GB USB pendrive gets corrupted if CE writes over 4GB of it. Don't have any other 8GB or less USB pendrives to try, so not sure if the stick itself is just bad quality. Several 16 Gb drives i have don't seem to be regognised with my device.

Anyone with similar experiences?

But now the machine works like a dream :)
-------------< Member of Atarimania >-----------
-< ST / STe / Falcon030 / TT030 archiver >-
-------------> www.atarimania.com <-------------
User avatar
SweYC
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 2:32 pm

Re: CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

Post by SweYC »

Hi,

I didnt check all messages in thread, but iwe ran into similar problems on Falcon... Even if CE was only device on SCSI chain, i had to remove termination resistors blocks... Hope it help, if i told you what you already know, i apologise :)
acsi
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

Post by acsi »

I can tell you that an 8GB USB Drive didn't work with my CosmosEX in my Stacy4 but a 2GB one does. But again I only have the one 8GB on hand so cannot confirm for sure it's not just the stick?
User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

Post by nanard »

I've got my hands on a Stacy4. The internal HD is dead, so I'm trying to plug the CosmosEx. Externally in a first time.
I have the same ACSI <=> SCSI Board as in MegaSTE.
I've just figured I need 8 jumpers to get the data lines to the external ACSI port.
I keep you updated.
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4
User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

Post by nanard »

Well I've done it the easy way and put back the internal ACSI <=> SCSI board with the dip switches changed
It's working well.

that would be great to have an adapter for installin the CosmosEX internally in MegaSTE/Stacy plugging on the internal ACSI connector. http://atari.8bitchip.info/MegaSTEACSI.html
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4472
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

Post by DarkLord »

Ummm....have you looked at Alan's internal adapter? It's what I use for the
Ultrasatan in my STacy.

Hmm, can't find the link for it at the moment....
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

Post by nanard »

DarkLord wrote:Ummm....have you looked at Alan's internal adapter? It's what I use for the
Ultrasatan in my STacy.

Hmm, can't find the link for it at the moment....
I've found http://atariage.com/forums/topic/158443 ... -stestacy/
but where could I buy it ?

Edit: some adapter is sold by lotharek : https://lotharek.pl/productdetail.php?id=181
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4472
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: CosmosEX v2 SCSI MegaSTE HELP!

Post by DarkLord »

Alan had a page at one time where he sold them. You might PM him for more
information.

The Lotharek one looks different than the one I have in my STacy. Alan's has
a power lead that hooks to the Ultrasatan, powering it as well.

Here is a picture of mine:
SAM_1532.JPG
SAM_1533..JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
Post Reply

Return to “CosmosEx”