Doom for TT030.

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1275
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Doom for TT030.

Post by Atarieterno »

Hi guys;
I've seen on YouTube this video of "Doom for Atari TT", and excuse my ignorance about adaptations of games but: where are there links to download games like Doom or Quake for Atari ?, is it real or is it a fake?
I have TT and Falcon (without accelerating) and I would like to try them.
Greetings.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V0pDN4dPYZg
Doom_cover_art.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by Moulinaie »

This is a reality:

Patrice Mandin (a french guy) made the adaptation:

http://patrice.mandin.pagesperso-orange ... -jeux.html

Guillaume.
User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1275
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by Atarieterno »

Moulinaie wrote:This is a reality:

Patrice Mandin (a french guy) made the adaptation:
http://patrice.mandin.pagesperso-orange ... -jeux.html
Guillaume.
Thanks for answering, Guillaume.

José Antonio.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.
kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by kcr2000 »

It's real, but not playable at this speed on the TT...
For a stock Falcon BadMood is the best Doom.
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2228
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by Eero Tamminen »

Purely CPU based Quake ports are even less playable than CPU based Doom ports.

BadMood runs at playable speed because it has highly optimized rendering engine written from scratch to take full advantage of both Falcon CPU & DSP (by a person why had written games for living, both for Atari and e.g. for Playstation). I think in total it took several man years of effort, that was freely contributed to Atari users. Falcon DSP is more powerful than the CPU, without it BadMood couldn't be even nearly as fast as it's now.

BadMood supports (at least it supported at some point during its development) both Doom I and Doom II WADs. Doom II WADs are generally more complex (more things visible at the same time, so more calculations & rendering needed) and therefore clearly slower than Doom I WADs.

DML had also code for *rendering* Quake levels on Falcon, but that didn't include any game play support (in BadMood, Doom game logic calculations took about half of the CPU cycles, and it includes some simplifications e.g. to sound propagation, compared to PC version).
User avatar
julyan
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 8:40 am

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by julyan »

Moulinaie wrote:This is a reality:

Patrice Mandin (a french guy) made the adaptation:

http://patrice.mandin.pagesperso-orange ... -jeux.html
Thanks for the clarification!
I should pay attention both on my work and those slots. I guess that's the whole secret how to play free black jack games. I shoud remember to be more careful there.
User avatar
mrbombermillzy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:24 am

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by mrbombermillzy »

Eero Tamminen wrote:Purely CPU based Quake ports are even less playable than CPU based Doom ports.
How about the Wolfenstein port then? If anything, its too fast for the TT! :)

It can be picked up from Ray/TSCC.

I know its not quite Quake or Doom, which was the original request, but its less painful to play on stock hardware. (No pain at all on the TT.)
User avatar
boratintheuk
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 12:37 am

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by boratintheuk »

How does BadMooD even run so well on a stock Falcon? It's basically unplayable on any Amiga or Mac with a 68030 and it looks just as good as the 386 if not better. I'm still an Atari noob over here so forgive me.
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by jury »

boratintheuk wrote:How does BadMooD even run so well on a stock Falcon? It's basically unplayable on any Amiga or Mac with a 68030
Its not the Falcon 68030 "responsible" for this ( Atari TT has faster 68030 and it does not help run Doom better )
It plays this way on Falcon as many calculations are done by the second processor:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorola_56000
AnthonyJ
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:16 am

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by AnthonyJ »

boratintheuk wrote:How does BadMooD even run so well on a stock Falcon? It's basically unplayable on any Amiga or Mac with a 68030 and it looks just as good as the 386 if not better. I'm still an Atari noob over here so forgive me.
Eero essentially answered above. The two key things are that the Falcon's DSP is a very powerful co-processor (which is not just for sound), and it has a completely custom rendering engine written by a talented developer that takes full advantage of the Falcon's hardware, rather than a simple "port + optimise" of id's code.
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2228
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by Eero Tamminen »

BadMood custom rendering engine requires also game data to be pre-processed to a more optimal format, before game starts. Its sound engine (soft synth + sound mixing) is also a custom one.

On the upside, custom rendering engine allows additional features like mouse look (in ID SW that came only with Quake), 16-bit graphics instead of 8-bit (*), and transparency.

(*) On Atari Falcon, 16-bit graphics are nearly as fast as 8-bit graphics for game like this, because unlike Amiga, Falcon doesn't support chunky 8-bit format, only planar 8-bit mode.
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2233
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by mikro »

Eero Tamminen wrote:unlike Amiga, Falcon doesn't support chunky 8-bit format, only planar 8-bit mode.
I guess you meant here like Amiga. :) Chunky mode is possible only with a gfx card, like on Falcon.
User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by leech »

mikro wrote:
Eero Tamminen wrote:unlike Amiga, Falcon doesn't support chunky 8-bit format, only planar 8-bit mode.
I guess you meant here like Amiga. :) Chunky mode is possible only with a gfx card, like on Falcon.
Ha, I was going to say, a lot of Amiga developers were stumped why Commodore didn't add a Chunky mode, whereas Atari did on the Falcon.

It's one of the reasons from what I've read that the Amiga couldn't really do a decent Doom clone without some accelerators / graphics cards. Also one of the claims why the Amiga died, because it couldn't pull off Doom.

I'm curious to know if anyone has ever benchmarked BadMood vs Doom on the Jaguar. Would be pretty funny if DML managed to squeeze better performance out of the Falcon than John Carmack had gotten out of the Jaguar.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by jury »

leech wrote: I'm curious to know if anyone has ever benchmarked BadMood vs Doom on the Jaguar. Would be pretty funny if DML managed to squeeze better performance out of the Falcon than John Carmack had gotten out of the Jaguar.
???
Are you sure you have seen Doom on Jaguar?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AIUH2qUTEfw

No need to do any benchmarks to see which one performs way better ;)

Edit:
And if I remember well, when I read review of Doom's back in the days, Jaguar version was recognized as the best performing Doom engine of all
Last edited by jury on Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Neurotoxic
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by Neurotoxic »

Might there also be a 68040 version for the Milan or Hades clones?
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)
vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by vido »

Neurotoxic wrote:Might there also be a 68040 version for the Milan or Hades clones?
Yes, pmdoom is compiled for all Atari clones including the FireBee.
User avatar
Neurotoxic
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by Neurotoxic »

vido wrote:
Neurotoxic wrote:Might there also be a 68040 version for the Milan or Hades clones?
Yes, pmdoom is compiled for all Atari clones including the FireBee.
I'm not sure, but I think I tried to run it on my Milan040 and it didn't work. I think I shall have a look again. :wink:
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)
vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by vido »

Neurotoxic wrote:
vido wrote:
Neurotoxic wrote:Might there also be a 68040 version for the Milan or Hades clones?
Yes, pmdoom is compiled for all Atari clones including the FireBee.
I'm not sure, but I think I tried to run it on my Milan040 and it didn't work. I think I shall have a look again. :wink:
Did you try it under GEM? It should run under GEM.
User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by leech »

jury wrote:
leech wrote: I'm curious to know if anyone has ever benchmarked BadMood vs Doom on the Jaguar. Would be pretty funny if DML managed to squeeze better performance out of the Falcon than John Carmack had gotten out of the Jaguar.
???
Are you sure you have seen Doom on Jaguar?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AIUH2qUTEfw

No need to do any benchmarks to see which one performs way better ;)

Edit:
And if I remember well, when I read review of Doom's back in the days, Jaguar version was recognized as the best performing Doom engine of all
Ha, yes I actually own two copies. But then I think when I played BadMood it was on my 060.. And it's been years since I fired up Doom on the Jag. Too bad the JagLink code was broken, my brother and I wanted to try to beat it on Nightmare two player, but it would kill the connection and we'd have to start over.

Recently watched a video about all the console versions of Doom, seems most of them were based on the Jaguar version.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by Cyprian »

leech wrote:Too bad the JagLink code was broken
I read somewhere on AtariAge that JagLink code was corrected
Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/
User avatar
Neurotoxic
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by Neurotoxic »

vido wrote:
Neurotoxic wrote:
vido wrote: Yes, pmdoom is compiled for all Atari clones including the FireBee.
I'm not sure, but I think I tried to run it on my Milan040 and it didn't work. I think I shall have a look again. :wink:
Did you try it under GEM? It should run under GEM.
I was mistaken. It works! Hardly playable and sound effects that sounds painful but it works!

I tried it under MiNT 1.19 with XaAES and the Thing Desktop. Sometimes it's better not to open an application by a double click via the desktop. In that case TOSWIN2 is opening a window telling me that the process was terminated. But when I'm opening the ttp-file via TOSWIN2 it works!!! Odd behavior! I should it also try on my Firebee. 8)
PMDOOM.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)
vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by vido »

Neurotoxic wrote:I was mistaken. It works! Hardly playable and sound effects that sounds painful but it works!

I tried it under MiNT 1.19 with XaAES and the Thing Desktop. Sometimes it's better not to open an application by a double click via the desktop. In that case TOSWIN2 is opening a window telling me that the process was terminated. But when I'm opening the ttp-file via TOSWIN2 it works!!! Odd behavior! I should it also try on my Firebee. 8)
It was playable on My Milan 060 and its even more playable on the FireBee. :)
User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by leech »

Cyprian wrote:
leech wrote:Too bad the JagLink code was broken
I read somewhere on AtariAge that JagLink code was corrected
I had read that too. Wonder what the process is of getting that into a cartridge. Not that I have a secondary Jaguar anymore... I still have two Dooms and a Jaglink though.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)
vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by vido »

leech wrote:I had read that too. Wonder what the process is of getting that into a cartridge. Not that I have a secondary Jaguar anymore... I still have two Dooms and a Jaglink though.
I guess the easyest way is to use skunk board.
User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Doom for TT030.

Post by leech »

vido wrote:
leech wrote:I had read that too. Wonder what the process is of getting that into a cartridge. Not that I have a secondary Jaguar anymore... I still have two Dooms and a Jaglink though.
I guess the easyest way is to use skunk board.
Sounds like it'd be cheaper just to set up a couple old computers :P I do have one Skunkboard though. Still need to actually use it for something. Ha, why can't I retire now and play with my old toys?
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)
Post Reply

Return to “Games - General”