Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

1st1 wrote: Are I am right that Quake and DN need to be started unter MiNT, no plain TOS? Which MiNt distribution recommened, does it need additional patches/updates/modifications to run Q and DN?
No, both of those games run fine in TOS and I play them always from plain TOS and had no problems.
1st1 wrote: I also did a cleanup with my DOOM installation, removed all unneccesary files from my oldPC installation, this now works fine, but there I have additional questions which I will post in the other thread. It's mostly about WAD files (I have many) and that badmood prg.
If you want to play DOOM on CT6x, than I guess the best option for this platform would be PMDOOM. Badmood is of course great, especially that it plays ingame music ( what rocks ) but its way slower than PMDOOM on CT. I guess because it strongly uses DSP, which is much slower than 68060.
User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by 1st1 »

We may open a new thread for doom. I will display there what I have. (I think I use PMDOOM (doom.ttp) as the badmoon stuff did not work, there I got error message after opening the wad).

For Quake and DN I will try this evenig.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 3x Falcon 030 * 3x TT030 * many 260 /520/1040ST(F)(M)(+) * 520/1040STE * many Mega ST * 2x Mega STE * Stacy * STBook * 2x SLM605 * 3x SLM804 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3 * ...
User avatar
Trixster
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Trixster »

Badmood works fine on ct60e if you run the correct .ttp
Atari Falcon CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 80mhz B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | SNES
A4000/060 CS Mk2 Indi AGA Voodoo3 G3 950Mhz PPC Deneb | A3000/060 WarpEngine CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | PS1
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | C64 | 3DO | Saturn | PS2 | CPC6128 | X68000
User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by 1st1 »

Currently I use doom.ttp. I have also a doom1.ttp and two badmood.ttp of different versions but they don't like. I have also two different doom.wad, where the one is double size of the other, but I only got the small one to work. The big one is from my old DOS-PC installation, I want to know what is the difference between them. And I have additional wad files I would like to test, for example, who knows the konstablerwache wad file, that is a model of a a place and subway station in Frankfurt city. I will investigate more into this as soon I got a working boot manager. At the moment it is quite difficult to boot in different environements without that, also because bigdos is crashing in 060 mode,and doom and other games are not starting, when screenblaster driver is active. Headache...
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 3x Falcon 030 * 3x TT030 * many 260 /520/1040ST(F)(M)(+) * 520/1040STE * many Mega ST * 2x Mega STE * Stacy * STBook * 2x SLM605 * 3x SLM804 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3 * ...
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2212
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Eero Tamminen »

There are many different Doom WADs, and BadMood is very particular which one you need to use. It's all documented in BadMood readme files.
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 776
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by stormy »

Duke has a really annoying bug where the main menu constantly comes up. Makes it unplayable tbh.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by 1st1 »

Eero Tamminen wrote:There are many different Doom WADs, and BadMood is very particular which one you need to use. It's all documented in BadMood readme files.
Can anybody please provide me his working ones? I have only one working which is the shareware doom1.wad. (4196020 bytes). This one does not have all levels. I am using pmdoom 0.55. As soon I replace other wad files from my PC installation, it won't start.
doomerror.jpg
Would also love to have working files for doom2, quake, heretic and worms. And I don't get dukenukem working, files provided by jury. (by mail or onedrive, dropbox, googledrive, icloud, etc... is possible)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 3x Falcon 030 * 3x TT030 * many 260 /520/1040ST(F)(M)(+) * 520/1040STE * many Mega ST * 2x Mega STE * Stacy * STBook * 2x SLM605 * 3x SLM804 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3 * ...
diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by diamondspringwater »

Trying to get Duke Nukem to run on the falcon ct I got Duke Nukem 3d Atomic edition cd and installed it on a pc but I can't find duke3d.cfg and duke3d.grp
I found the first 4 files DEFS.CON, DUKE.RTS, GAME.CON, and USER.CON. on my duke nukem cd.
Thanks
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

diamondspringwater wrote:Trying to get Duke Nukem to run on the falcon ct I got Duke Nukem 3d Atomic edition cd and installed it on a pc but I can't find duke3d.cfg and duke3d.grp
And it installed sucesfully without any errors + it runs properly?
If so, at least duke3d.grp must be there somewhere, search again, as this file is I would say most crucial for duke3d
And if it goes for duke3d.cfg, I do not remember is this file is right from the install, or is it created at first run.
Post Reply

Return to “Games”