Mega STE FPU upgrade

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

For no apparent reason I'm thinking of upgrading my Mega STE with an FPU. Having read up on the subject I'm planning to get a 68882 - but when I look at my MSTE it doesn't fit the Atari installation instructions perfectly. Am I looking at a machine where there's already been one and the resistor sometimes found on the bottom side of the motherboard (non-W3 revisions) now being topside in the socket instead? I.e, the only thing I would need to do is to install the PAL there, besides the actual FPU.

From: http://www.atariworld.org/files/docs/C3 ... -REV-A.pdf
mega_ste_fpu.png
mega_ste_fpu.JPG
/Troed
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

Alright, thanks to some images I found when searching it seems the answer is yes.

Image

http://gtello.pagesperso-orange.fr/mste_f.htm
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

(Anyone wants to sell me a programmed GAL? ;) The FPU seems easy enough to source from China but I have no GAL programmer .. )

edit: sorted - many thanks guys! This is a very friendly scene ;)
Last edited by troed on Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2231
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by mikro »

Yes, you only need the GAL. I've got mine from krupkaj (Honza Krupka), you can find him on AF, too.
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by Greenious »

While I would recommend a 68881 in ST/STE, due to compatibility, the PAL code is available if you can find someone to program it for you.

Code: Select all

PART NUMBER: C301903©001
DEVICE: PAL 16L8©25
LOCATION: UB01 
CHECKSUM: $1221
TITLE: FPU CONTROL (FPUCTL)

”PIN	NAME			PIN	NAME•
1	FC0			11	A10
2	FC1			12	XFPUCS
3	XUDS			13	XIO
4	XLDS			14	A15
5	A5			15	A14
6	A6			16	A13
7	A7			17	A12
8	A8			18	A11
9	A9			19	XFPUDS
10	GND			20	VCC

À
JNÀ/XFPUCS	=	/XIO * A15 * A14 * A13 * A12 * A11 * /A10 * A9 * /A8 * /A7
			* A6 * /A5 * FC0 * /FC1

/XFPUDS	=	/XUDS + /XLDS
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

Greenious wrote:While I would recommend a 68881 in ST/STE, due to compatibility
I read a lot of discussions on that subject, and there's one or two pieces of software (one GFA Basic version I think) which do not work with the 68882 but as far as I could figure out everything else works with a 68882, which is also per clock cycle a lot faster.

If I got the wrong impression and there's a lot of software that doesn't work it would of course be good to know.

/Troed
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by Greenious »

Yes, 68882 is 50% faster.

Well, its mostly those that run into problems that tend to voice their issues, but in the past I've had quite a few hunting for 68881 because of problems... Otoh, 68882 is easy to source, 68881 is not in comparison, and it is easy to swap if need be... so it's not that big of a deal.

In the end, what matters is that the programs that you use can handle the 68882 correctly.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=5040
double-decca
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 8:00 pm

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by double-decca »

Hi

I have a MSTE, without a FPU, does software run faster or does FPU specific programming fone
Regards,

Derek
User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2808
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by alexh »

The only reason i can think of to have an FPU in a MegaSTe is to use more electricity :-)
User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 610
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by Ragstaff »

I have a 68882 and a Mega STE, but never got the GAL sorted. Are there people who can help out with that?
Or should I just put it in the Falcon instead...
User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 636
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by Atari030 »

Get one for the Falcon too, Tom. I have one in everything that I can fit one in, except my MegaSTE. It might be time.
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

alexh wrote:The only reason i can think of to have an FPU in a MegaSTe is to use more electricity :-)
The only reason I do it is because there's an empty socket and I can ;)

/Troed
User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 636
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by Atari030 »

Behold, the great motivator. :-)
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

Thanks to @joska I now have the needed GAL as well as a 68882 in my MSTE. I've so far found no benchmark applications that actually use it though so I'm unsure whether it works ;) It's detected by some apps as an I/O mapped FPU (SFP004 compatible and/or 68881).

Interestingly enough, even though the MSTE had a resistor topside in place of the PAL, it also had a resistor doing the same job on the underside of the motherboard. I was there repairing a trace for HD floppy support anyway and found it before testing, luckily enough.
mste_sysinfo.jpg
mste_gembench.jpg
/Troed
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1959
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by frank.lukas »

Use GEMBENCH 4.03 ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

frank.lukas wrote:Use GEMBENCH 4.03 ...
mste_gembench4.jpg
Many thanks for that! :) Seems to work fine.

/Troed
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
guus.assmann
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: Ede Netherlands

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by guus.assmann »

Hello troed,

The results / speed can be increased.
It is very possible and not so comlicated to overclock a FPU.
My 16Mhz rated 68882 works just fine @33Mhz.
Faster was useless, as the passing of data is now the limiting factor.
Many PLCC 68882 devices are rated 40Mhz or more. This will help.
Just make sure the FPU doesn't get too hot.
BR/
Guus
Guus Assmann
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

guus.assmann wrote:Hello troed,

The results / speed can be increased.
It is very possible and not so comlicated to overclock a FPU.
My 16Mhz rated 68882 works just fine @33Mhz.
Faster was useless, as the passing of data is now the limiting factor.
Many PLCC 68882 devices are rated 40Mhz or more. This will help.
Just make sure the FPU doesn't get too hot.
BR/
Guus
The FPU itself is a 40MHz variant, but I don't know how to overclock it in place on a Mega STE with the rest of the system in sync.

/Troed
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1959
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by frank.lukas »

The FPU can work asynchronous in all machines an Speeder Cards ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
guus.assmann
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: Ede Netherlands

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by guus.assmann »

Hello Troed,

Just disconect the clock line to the FPU and feed it with a highr frequency.
That's all it takes.
It may not be very simple to get the clock pin freed, I'm not sure how it's connected on this particular MB.
So you may have to cut some more traces, as the clock micht be connected to other chips and the trace could go "two ways" from the FPU clock pin.

BR/
Guus
Guus Assmann
User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STE FPU upgrade

Post by troed »

guus.assmann wrote:Just disconect the clock line to the FPU and feed it with a highr frequency.
That's all it takes.
It may not be very simple to get the clock pin freed, I'm not sure how it's connected on this particular MB.
So you may have to cut some more traces, as the clock micht be connected to other chips and the trace could go "two ways" from the FPU clock pin.
frank.lukas wrote:The FPU can work asynchronous in all machines an Speeder Cards ...
Thanks, both. In effect that means that @exxos' FPU OC for Falcon is really more general: http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/FPU/index.htm

Sounds like a fun thing to do, even though I'm not sure I'll ever run any programs actually using it ;)

/Troed
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”