Missing TOS ROMs?

News, updates, like or dislike

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4462
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Post by DarkLord »

I did not know the ST Book had STe specs. Just thought it was a smaller, lighter STacy.

Learn something new everyday. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
SteveBagley
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:31 am

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Post by SteveBagley »

DarkLord wrote:I did not know the ST Book had STe specs. Just thought it was a smaller, lighter STacy.
It's a hybrid. It has the STe Combo MCU chip -- so has the STe blitter,MMU and GLUE -- but as it only has SHADOW for video output it only has the equivalent functionality of the STs video chip (so no hard scroll horizontally, although the linewid and vertical scroll should work) and no DMA audio. The STe joystick ports are there, but used to handle some of the power management if my reading of the schematic is correct.

Steve
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Post by avtandil »

SteveBagley wrote:It probably also needs to be an STe machines --the ST Book was an STE (without the GST Shifter chip -- which means it can't do fine h-scroll or DMA audio).

Steve
With forced STe mode it gives me 4 bombs :-)

Could you please try again on your PC and if successfully, please advise all settings which give you success attempt.
SteveBagley
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:31 am

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Post by SteveBagley »

avtandil wrote:
SteveBagley wrote:It probably also needs to be an STe machines --the ST Book was an STE (without the GST Shifter chip -- which means it can't do fine h-scroll or DMA audio).

Steve
With forced STe mode it gives me 4 bombs :-)

Could you please try again on your PC and if successfully, please advise all settings which give you success attempt.
That's almost certainly because you don't have a valid IDE HD image present -- TOS 2.08 does that on real hardware iirc. It sounds like you got it working and you just need to prepare a valid HDD image :)

Steve
avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Post by avtandil »

SteveBagley wrote:
avtandil wrote:
SteveBagley wrote:It probably also needs to be an STe machines --the ST Book was an STE (without the GST Shifter chip -- which means it can't do fine h-scroll or DMA audio).

Steve
With forced STe mode it gives me 4 bombs :-)

Could you please try again on your PC and if successfully, please advise all settings which give you success attempt.
That's almost certainly because you don't have a valid IDE HD image present -- TOS 2.08 does that on real hardware iirc. It sounds like you got it working and you just need to prepare a valid HDD image :)

Steve
Could you please send me one image like this, which wil be suitable for Hatari ?
Post Reply

Return to “Website Discussions”