changing resolution

News, Support and Development discussions relating to SuperVidel.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., instream, Moderator Team, Nature

Post Reply
User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

changing resolution

Post by jvas »

I'm really lost. How to change it. In XaAes, the change resolution menu item is grey. In teradesk, only the standard falcon resolutions ca be selected. On the firebee, there is modes.prg. Is there something similar exists for the SV?

Thanks,
Jozsi

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: changing resolution

Post by HuggyOne76 »

Have you try to change sv.inf ? There's an option for resolution and colors you want to run.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: changing resolution

Post by jvas »

Yes, that works fine. It is just a pity, that there is no resolution change app for SV (except what is in TOS desktop)

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1004
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: changing resolution

Post by shoggoth »

jvas wrote:Yes, that works fine. It is just a pity, that there is no resolution change app for SV (except what is in TOS desktop)
Indeed. It's not rocket science, but someone has to write one :)
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: changing resolution

Post by jvas »

For the FireBee, someone has written "mode.prg". Maybe it could be modified/ported easily by someone who knows the hardware...
(SV_XBIOS should also contain the necessary code, since it enhances the original GEM desktop)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: changing resolution

Post by joska »

jvas wrote:For the FireBee, someone has written "mode.prg". Maybe it could be modified/ported easily by someone who knows the hardware...
That "someone" would be me :) The FireBee resolution selector is 100% XBIOS dependant. It does not know anything about the hardware, but depends on information from XBIOS. FireTOS use a variant of the XBIOS extensions from Milan TOS. If Didier (or the SuperVidel developers) would implement the necessary SuperVidel XBIOS support then modes.prg would work without modifications.

If anybody wants to use modes.prg as a basis for a SuperVidel resolution selector they are free to do so. The sources are freely available. But only the GUI code would be of interest, and since it's a pretty simple GUI it would probably be less timeconsuming to write something from scratch.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: changing resolution

Post by jvas »

Does it crash, because of the missing xbios functions or because it was compiled for the FireBee?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: changing resolution

Post by joska »

It crash because FireTOS returns weird/undocumented data when modes.prg queries for screen modes.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1004
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: changing resolution

Post by shoggoth »

joska wrote:That "someone" would be me :) The FireBee resolution selector is 100% XBIOS dependant. It does not know anything about the hardware, but depends on information from XBIOS. FireTOS use a variant of the XBIOS extensions from Milan TOS. If Didier (or the SuperVidel developers) would implement the necessary SuperVidel XBIOS support then modes.prg would work without modifications.
Basically, the SV has a TOS4 video XBIOS, with *some* additions. In the end, I chose not to clone the CTPCI API, because I could se no benefit of doing so. It supports some mode enumeration function, and allocates video ram the same way, but apart from that, it's TOS4/Falcon, with some new bits added to the modecode. If modes.prg works on std Falcon video, it could easily be extended to support the SV.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

Post Reply

Return to “SuperVidel”