Who said that you need a ugly tower to install your CT60 ???

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Who said that you need a ugly tower to install your CT60 ???

Post by Shazz »

Thanks to the wonderful work of Strider's father, I'm proud to show there that it is possible to set all the CT60 stuff (CT60+fan, SDRAM board, ATX PSU, wires) + 2 hard IDE drives (uh, lookin' for a 2x2"1/2 IDE connector... ) in one gently 19"/2U rack !

Okay okay... no more space for the Super Videl I admit :D

Image
Image
...8bits are enough...

User avatar
frost
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:50 am
Location: Limoges
Contact:

Post by frost »

8O
I need it ! lol
My blog, mostly about Atari and demo stuff.

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Post by Shazz »

Frost, is dis rack remind you sth ??? :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
...8bits are enough...

gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by gwEm »

for 2x 2.5" IDE connector surf to:

http://www.kustompcs.co.uk/acatalog/info_1857.html

Slightly pricey but it has 3 connectors to attach 2 hard drives.

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Who said that you need a ugly tower to install your CT60 ???

Post by samf »

Rack cases are fine, but they take up way too much desk/table space. I like tower cases because they are out of the way.

Just my 2 cents. :D
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

User avatar
frost
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:50 am
Location: Limoges
Contact:

Post by frost »

Shazzzzzz: well, I remind a party, we tried to kill your Falcon and I did it ! :lol:
My blog, mostly about Atari and demo stuff.

kuk
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:33 am
Location: Douce France

Post by kuk »

8O

i would like a falcon tower...good work

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Re: Who said that you need a ugly tower to install your CT60

Post by samf »

Shazz wrote:Thanks to the wonderful work of Strider's father, I'm proud to show there that it is possible to set all the CT60 stuff (CT60+fan, SDRAM board, ATX PSU, wires) + 2 hard IDE drives (uh, lookin' for a 2x2"1/2 IDE connector... ) in one gently 19"/2U rack !

Okay okay... no more space for the Super Videl I admit :D

Image
Image
Hey shazz, is that the case from Keychange?

You guys did a nice job.....I hoping to do the same, but in a tower case.
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Post by Shazz »

thanks Samf :D

It is mostly the same as this one :
http://www.myatari.net/issues/nov2002/spcase.htm called the space case
...8bits are enough...

rat tisa
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:42 pm

Post by rat tisa »

I've done the same thing with my STe, had to cut 4 mm off the motherboard to get it in.

Out of curiosity, whats the best way to cut out the holes for the ports?

I tried drilling and filing but am worried that it won't be good enough

Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”