S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, Moderator Team

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by Shredder11 »

So your new video box is good for colour but cannot do the monochrome hi-res mode?
User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by Nikolas »

It can, i got vga in and vga out swich_box for low/mid res and hi black white signals go into new video box.
Thats ST_rgb = monocrome out to new video box and out of dvi out into any dvi monitor.

Now i going to take pictures and post it here


50/60hz works fine for low and/mid res thru s-video
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct
User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by Nikolas »

Monocrome out as black and white vga into home made swichbox into new video box.
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/38/dscn1521p.jpg/



STmid res - direct S-video out, to video box
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/546/dscn1523q.jpg/


This picture was taken as steady hand not muving camera.
STlow res - direct S-video out, to video box pixels look nice and sharp.(sharpness be adjusted by new video box)

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/687/dscn1526h.jpg/
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by Shredder11 »

Right I see, so you are doing things the same way as myself (read the whole topic!) http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 50#p157363. So how much did your AVerMedia AVerTV A215 cost and where from?
User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by Nikolas »

AVerTV Hybrid STB 1080i
Cost was 130 euros. From internet shop in slovenia.
This devise has no flikers no vibrating picture and do auto fixind picture in real time.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct
NikiforosST
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:04 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by NikiforosST »

I have an atari 1040STFM, i removed the RF modulator because had issues! i haven't any composite signal on the pin2 from monitor out, either composite sync or composite video. I can do the s-video modification or can't work? i have change the transistor Q200 with a new one, but the problem remains! maybe others stuff on composite video line have issues...registor, capasitors etc.
zonky900
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:24 am

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by zonky900 »

I notice you're all using PAL systems, there isn't any reason this shouldn't work on a NTSC STfm is there?
nerotik
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 10:00 am
Location: Australia

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by nerotik »

Hi I have a SECAM STe (pretty sure it was a 520STe with the 4MB RAM) making it a 4160STe. My problem is this I am in a PAL Region (Australia) I can get it to power on & boot & everything passes it's tests when booting. I can only get hi-res to work using the 13 pin > RGB plugged into my LG 701s Studio Works CRT (everything else I've tried has failed) I still don't get full screen either.

So therefore I am looking for viable mods to do to it to get it working. Or perhaps a frequency shifter (15Hz) it runs @ 30Hz on my CRT.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
Mark123
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:25 am

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by Mark123 »

Hi!
I'm new here and trying to get best of my ST so..
I have a PAL 520 Stfm and using composite signal via supera color Hd box but picture is as good as useless even in low-res. The box accepts also s-video signal so I thought that PPeras s-video mod could be a good solution for me. Unfortunately there is very little space around mc1377 for soldering etc. it would help a lot if I remove tv modulator first, then there would be a place for s-video connector also via tv modulator connector hole. I was wondering if I can remove tv modulator or does it affect somehow future use of ST (can I for example connect my st to a tv via rgb scart cable after this mod?

Regards Mark
Atari 1040 STFM,Atari 4160Ste, Satandisk
AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by AtariZoll »

nerotik wrote:Hi I have a SECAM STe (pretty sure it was a 520STe with the 4MB RAM) making it a 4160STe. My problem is this I am in a PAL Region (Australia) I can get it to power on & boot & everything passes it's tests when booting. I can only get hi-res to work using the 13 pin > RGB plugged into my LG 701s Studio Works CRT (everything else I've tried has failed) I still don't get full screen either.
So therefore I am looking for viable mods to do to it to get it working. Or perhaps a frequency shifter (15Hz) it runs @ 30Hz on my CRT.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Regards
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
Secam STE ? Is such made at all ever ? Anyway, you certainly have no PAL composite output from machine, so it is normal that works not. Best solution would be to use RGB output on TV which has input for it - if there is SCART connector on TV is is likely that it has RGB mode too.
Other solution is to use freq. shifter, but you need such, which accepts RGB signal, and not only composite or S-Video.
Famous Schrodinger's cat hypothetical experiment says that cat is dead or alive until we open box and see condition of poor animal, which deserved better logic. Cat is always in some certain state - regardless from is observer able or not to see what the state is.
tekopaa
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by tekopaa »

does anyone had Pperas videos or pictures at hd? I n starting this project but that page is closed. Those instructions are not clear to me?
User avatar
DoG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by DoG »

tekopaa wrote:does anyone had Pperas videos or pictures at hd? I n starting this project but that page is closed. Those instructions are not clear to me?
Tried here?
tekopaa
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by tekopaa »

DoG wrote:
tekopaa wrote:does anyone had Pperas videos or pictures at hd? I n starting this project but that page is closed. Those instructions are not clear to me?
Tried here?

yes i visited that place

my Ste motherboard is different than in pics

i can see the 2 coils but after that its mystery to me... where is the correct resistor to connect to videchip ??

https://aijaa.com/RetoIa my motherboard
tekopaa
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by tekopaa »

actually now with other pics what i found i can do this thx
tekopaa
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Post by tekopaa »

After doing s-video mod

picture isnt super crisp and there is distortion (green color is flashin and wave interference)
i added resistor to croma line and its helped, but using it 10-20min it will lost all colors
So i got RGB cable brand new for dirt cheap now new problems occurs

Using Ste RGB Scart cable picture is blurry and it has shadow
but if i connect s-video mod cable to my JVC pro monitor at same time picture comes mega clear and superb!

so do i have to connect composite and ground from there to DIN socket under pcb?
Post Reply

Return to “Guides”