Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by saulot »

The one thing in quake port that I miss much is lack of background music from cd/mp3/wav by Nine Inch Nails (the best sountrack from the series, maybe Quake III was good too (by FLA), but not that much).
Network via network would be cool too, but I don't haven't any ethernet interface in my falcon right now.. I don't know if PCI firmware will be fixed or Supervidel will come out earlier.
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2207
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by mikro »

saulot wrote:The one thing in quake port that I miss much is lack of background music from cd/mp3/wav by Nine Inch Nails (the best sountrack from the series, maybe Quake III was good too (by FLA), but not that much).
On the same TODO list :) Trouble is I didn't decide how to do that. Asking users to burn audio cd and hack some audio-cd support isn't very plausible in my eyes (I'm even not sure if Meta/Exten- DOS have some API for accesing audio). Best would be to download soundtrack as MP3 and replay on Falcon but we have no MP3 player in such a nice form. So this leaves us with an option to download wav/flac files and encode them into MP2 (or directly use those WAVs). What is of course easier but I'd need to code DSP mixer for samples and those WAVs or even worse, to enhance MP2 player to be able to mix with samples.

So you see, it's not totally trivial.
User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by saulot »

Well, I think that prepared pack would be better, but with condition that user has original CD (that would be fair). I think that wav files would be sufficient(,but sure they will grab alot of space, mp2 encoding would be cool too). If you will do anything with it don't forget about external clocks/output like FDI :)(two pack variants will be needed for 44,1kHz and standard Falcon output).
Second thought would be streaming directly music from CD, but I don't know if this Meta/Exten- DOS will be good enough. I've seen that Extendos reads audio tracks as a wav files(they are recognized in this way) if they are present and it can rip them to hd too. For example you can replay audio tracks from Aniplayer directly from CD. But I think that streaming from hd would be better, I hate CD's (especially when they are jamming). Anyway disk space is cheap nowadays.
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

mikro wrote:
jury wrote:Pity that this quake and Duke ports dont have network option.
Aaaah, right. I must force myself some day to re-enable it. I've had quite nice excuse, I've had no network cards, then I got two ethernats, then I burned one of them, then I've got EtherNEC... and since then, no progress. Hmm, maybe I'll try to take a look this week, why not.
Just in case if you have forgotten again. Please force yourself harder :D :D :D :D
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2207
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by mikro »

jury wrote:Just in case if you have forgotten again. Please force yourself harder :D :D :D :D
I suppose you were whole year a good boy since your wish came to true... :) I've got two Aranym Quake instances fighting against each other. For some strange reason, I can't get Aranym <-> Falcon to work (ping and everything works!), I need to test two real machines (this is what matters, right?) and then it's time for release.

Btw, while on topic, how important is for you to have QuakeWorld stuff ported? For me it's another hassle (I must take all changes from regular Quake and back-port it into QW client, esp. assembler stuff) but if I see there's massive demand for it... :)
User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by saulot »

mikro: just do it. I've just finished Radeon support in Atari SDL :
http://nokturnal.pl/mg/main.php?g2_itemId=9149

photos from real machine ;)
User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 894
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jfl »

saulot wrote:mikro: just do it. I've just finished Radeon support in Atari SDL :
http://nokturnal.pl/mg/main.php?g2_itemId=9149
Are these screenshots from a Radeon screen? I mean, Doom running on the Radeon? Not the Videl? Please say yes :-)
User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by saulot »

yes :)
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by wongck »

Way to go guys :thumbs:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Dal »

Good work - looks superb!
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

...
Last edited by jury on Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

jury wrote:
mikro wrote:
jury wrote:Just in case if you have forgotten again. Please force yourself harder :D :D :D :D
I suppose you were whole year a good boy since your wish came to true... :)
Not really :) but if you will release it before the Polish party in Glucholazy ( 29-31 July ) so we will be able to do a tournament there I promise to be a good boy for the rest of the year ;)

mikro wrote:I need to test two real machines (this is what matters, right?) and then it's time for release.
Yep, because this way it would be possible to play tournaments on F060 :)
mikro wrote: Btw, while on topic, how important is for you to have QuakeWorld stuff ported? For me it's another hassle (I must take all changes from regular Quake and back-port it into QW client, esp. assembler stuff) but if I see there's massive demand for it... :)
Count me in :)
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

If you didnt notice, on MiKROs website there is a Quake version with networking support!!! :D
User avatar
MadMax2023
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:57 am
Location: France, Aix
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by MadMax2023 »

wow thanks to Mikro!
I will play this new version. Is it a local network support or internet network?
It's really cool to have a such option in a game on our Falcon :)
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by wongck »

great work Mikro :thumbs:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
MadMax2023
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:57 am
Location: France, Aix
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by MadMax2023 »

I tried to play Quake online.
I found a website giving an updated list of servers running now. So i copied the address of these servers to access it, i did many tries.
But each time the Quake console displayed just after shows :

Trying...
Connection accepted
]

and nothing happens.
Did someone played it online?
User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by MacFalcon »

No I didn´t but I will try it asap!
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2207
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by mikro »

And be sure those are not Quake World servers but plain Quake ones.
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Dal »

I must be missing an obvious step here.

I have downloaded the Quake executable and demo from Mikro's site and unpacked it all into a directory on a TOS partition. If I launch the TTP from TOS (FireTOS or 'stock' TOS), I see a brief message flash up on the screen and I'm dumped back to the desktop and the CPU is frozen completely. If I launch from Mint, it all seems to fire up properly, however the graphics are corrupt so I cannot make out what's on the screen.
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by MacFalcon »

On the Firebee you won´t be able to run quake as far as I know... (it´s optimised for Falcon hardware)

On my Falcon CT60 the files from mikro´s page ran out of the box.
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Dal »

I am trying to run this on my Falcon.

Tried running with and without the CTPCI and with no AUTO programs/ACC's etc. Very odd!
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2207
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by mikro »

Dal wrote:I must be missing an obvious step here.

I have downloaded the Quake executable and demo from Mikro's site and unpacked it all into a directory on a TOS partition. If I launch the TTP from TOS (FireTOS or 'stock' TOS), I see a brief message flash up on the screen and I'm dumped back to the desktop and the CPU is frozen completely. If I launch from Mint, it all seems to fire up properly, however the graphics are corrupt so I cannot make out what's on the screen.
Really strange. You should have quake.ttp + id1 in the same folder. Then it should run out of the box. CTPCI is not supported because there are troubles with triple buffer handling and palette, Saulot was working on it for a while, dunno what happened. As you are a CTPCI user, I assume you've got other TOS version as 1.03c ... maybe Didier has made some changes that prevent proper Videl initialization. You can try Quake on Aranym, too.
User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by MacFalcon »

No Mikro, I also have a CTPCI installed and latest TOS and just installed the stuff from your homepage without any problem...
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!
jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by jury »

As we plan to play Quake over network on Silly Venture, I would like to try to make it faster a little bit :)
I do not expect the flying speed that is under TOS, but maybe there is some way to make MiNT a little lighter?
What I already tried is not loading AES and not loading init but the speed of Quake did not differ. Any other ideas what to do to make MiNT eat less resources so Quake in MiNT will be a little faster? :)

Edit:
I forgot, I also tried to change slices to 5 ( in mint.cfg ) so the system will switch tasks less often, but it also did not help.
User avatar
Omikronman
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Post by Omikronman »

I really loved to play Of Lasers and Men 2.0. I had registered for it years ago. :) The only thing I was always wondering about was that it did not speed up in any way when I changed from my original Falcon to the Afterburner040. O.o
Post Reply

Return to “Games”