ScreenBlaster III

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

ScreenBlaster III

Post by MaLICiouS »

Hi!
I just got a ScreenBlaster III, but I can't find the software for it. Can anyone please point me to where I can get it? I've used Google without luck.
Thanks!
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by [ProToS] »

If I am correct Mark_G have one, you can ask the driver to him
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by Mark_G »

See PM :wink:

Mark

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by MaLICiouS »

Thanks alot! :)
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by MaLICiouS »

Oh, by the way, I can't get it to work with FreeMiNT/XaAES.
I've tried video = 0x801a, video = 0x801b and video = 15 in xaaes.cnf.
Also, I've tried to start NVDI before ScreenBlaster and vice versa, with ScreenBlaster always starting before the FreeMiNT kernel.
What happens is that the whole machine freezes upon starting XaAES.
Any ideas?

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by Mark_G »

Hello,

I use SB II

Resolution at start-up with SBII : 880/608/16

xaaes.cfg :
video = 26

This works with me.

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by MaLICiouS »

I'm using SB II too. I set the parameters to your exact specifications, but still no luck. I get weird patterns on the screen, and the system (seemingly) locks.
Under TOS this works perfectly
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by Mark_G »

Hello,

Strange,
SBlaster is located after nvdi and before mint030
I use xaaes 0.998 and mint 1.16.3
Under xaaes -> Process -> change resolution
When you press 'OK' you get also the selection screen.

You have sblaster.prg and sblaster.inf in your auto folder.

Mark

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by MaLICiouS »

Here is how it looks, by the way.
FreeMiNT 1.16.3, XaAES 0.998 Alpha
video = 26 in xaaes.cnf
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: ScreenBlaster III

Post by Mark_G »

Hello,

In attachment the necessary drivers from my auto folder. Also a copy from my xaaes.cfg
MARK.zip
Hope this helps.

Mark
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”