CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by marss »

Hi,
Sorry if the following points have been discussed earlier.
My concerns are the following:
1. Once having launched a demo, I switch to Videl which shows the screen split in 2.
2.jpg
1.jpg
2. On having launched aniplayer/ MxPlay 2.2, I need to switch to Videl to hear a track.
3. Under the latest Freemint+Teradesk+Myaes, how to get the 'N' drive (being the USB drive of CosmoxEx3)?
Any ideas?
Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by AdamK »

1. What is the question?
2. What is the question?
3. Unfortunately CoxmosEx does not work well with FreeMiNT. You can try setting N drive to OLDTOSFS in MINT.CFG, but I'm not sure it will work.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by marss »

1. How to watch a demo with no split screen (on Videl and ideally on Mint)?
2. How to listen to a track using one of these 2 softwares on Mint?
3. Thanks for the suggestion.
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by mikro »

2. actually sounds like your monitor/speakers issue, assuming you're just switching input on the same monitor.
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by marss »

2. yes, switching on the same monitor.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4724
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by joska »

If your Falcon is connected to the audio in jack on the monitor, then this is normally only used when the VGA input is selected. So if your Radeon is connected to the HDMI input then your monitor will be quiet.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by marss »

The Radeon is connected to the VGA input of the monitor.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4724
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by joska »

So where is the Falcon audio connected?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
marss
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by marss »

Where the Falcon audio should be connected? Do you have a pic? Thanks.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4724
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT060+Radeon 9200 (demos and games)

Post by joska »

I mean to which device did you connect Falcon audio? To the monitor? Or a separate amplifier maybe? Try connecting a headset to the Falcon and see if you have the same problem now.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”