Calamus SLC - low memory

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by Kroll »

Hi,
On the beginning I use CT63+CTPCI+Radeon video card resolution 1920x1080x32 bits (TOS or MiNT). Memory 14 + 512 MB.
I have two questions or two comments:
First note:
After launching Calamus SLC 2015 (I loaded all modules :)), in TOS or under MiNT, IN CONTROL PANEL in CPX (CT60 Config) shows a strange little free memory (see sceenshot).
1.jpg
I know these are incorrect indications, because in the Calamaus option "Statistic" it shows about 1.8 MB of free ST-RAM memory, about 500 MB TT-RAM, and I can easily load a huge document, e.g. 250MB. Has anyone met such a thing?

Second question: This small amount of ST-RAM memory causes that when I want to take a screenshot using SnapIT as an accessory it shows "Not enough memory". Can you force Calamus to load into TT-RAM or otherwise a screenshot? How do I use programs to set flags?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by frank.lukas »

Calamus SL take all free Ram. On my Atari TT with 10MB ST and 256MB TT Ram I have 130kb ST and 500kb TT Ram free. Calamus Sl run with MiNT is not a good idea ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by Kroll »

Thanks for your comments, it is not a problem that the free memory shows badly, but how to solve the problem of finding a good snapshot for TOS.
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by mikro »

What about XaAES snapshot functionality since you're running FreeMiNT anyway?
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by Kroll »

@mikro:
I resolve the problem if I want use Calamus and XaAES, only built-in snapshot in XaAES it is working with Radeon. I can not use external snapshot like xaaesnap.prg or other snapit like accesorium, but still I have a problem in TOS, frank.lukas is right Calamus works best in single TOS :). Calamus is my basic work tool :)
User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2352
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by calimero »

Offtopic:

Kroll I see that you have cirilic letter “ć” in control panel (“Memory / ćP”) - are you from east europe? :) I am from ex Yugoslavia and we do have letter ć so I was wondering... :)

Ontopic:
Is it possible to limit memory per application in MiNT?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by AdamK »

He is from Poland. And it is not cyrlic, it is derived from Latin alphabet https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_alphabet
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by mikro »

calimero: sort of, PROC_MAXMEM= in mint.cnf limits max memory taken by *each* process.
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1190
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by ThorstenOtto »

mikro wrote:What about XaAES snapshot functionality since you're running FreeMiNT anyway?
That won't help much if Calamus does not leave enough memory: 1920x1080x32bits = ~8MB of video memory. No matter what snapshot program you use, you will need at least that amount of free memory, plus any temp memory needed during compression. Unless the snapshot program encodes only one video line at a time, but i guess then it will take several hours...
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by mikro »

Does it really work like that? My understanding is that it saves the "raw" MFDB data, i.e. the whole save operation is basically fwrite(mfdb_buffer, 1, size_of_buffer, f).
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by Kroll »

ThorstenOtto wrote:
mikro wrote:What about XaAES snapshot functionality since you're running FreeMiNT anyway?
That won't help much if Calamus does not leave enough memory: 1920x1080x32bits = ~8MB of video memory. No matter what snapshot program you use, you will need at least that amount of free memory, plus any temp memory needed during compression. Unless the snapshot program encodes only one video line at a time, but i guess then it will take several hours...
As I wrote above if I use snapshot (program about 150kB) built-in in XaAES. It is wrote in C:\Clipboard\ a *.GIF file and I checked in this resolution does not write it for a long time, maybe about 1 or 2 min.
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1190
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by ThorstenOtto »

mikro wrote:Does it really work like that? My understanding is that it saves the "raw" MFDB data, i.e. the whole save operation is basically fwrite(mfdb_buffer, 1, size_of_buffer, f).
Yes, normally it does, since you have to convert the screen data to something else (unless you are writing some format like DEGAS, which is just a dump of the screen memory). Also,video memory from graphics cards is not directly accessible, so you have to copy it using vro_cpyfm() at least.
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1190
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by ThorstenOtto »

Kroll wrote: As I wrote above if I use snapshot (program about 150kB) built-in in XaAES.
There is no "builtin" program. It invokes whatever is configured as SNAPSHOT program in xaaes.inf, which by default is "xaaesnap"
Latz
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:02 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by Latz »

Hi,

i don´t know if this is still valid, but in L2006 the first or second module allowed to limit RAM for Calamus...

Latz
Falcon/CT60 90MHz, 14+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250/RTL8139, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 32GB CF card, DVD-RW.
Falcon/CT63 95MHz, 4+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250/RTL8139, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 16GB IDE CF card, CD-RW.
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by frank.lukas »

The Modul called "Systemparameter" ...

With my SL98 I can set the free ST and TT Ram.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Calamus SLC - low memory

Post by Kroll »

@latz, @Frank.Lukas
thank you very much I set in my Calamus SLC205 in this module "Systemparameter" for example 9Mb of ST-RAm and 2MB TT-RAM and I can save TGA in this resolution directly on disk using SnapIT.ACC or FVDIsnap.acc. This snapshot has about 6MB (TGA format).
This resolve the problem with snapshot in TOS too.
Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”