CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1471
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Post by paul92706 »

joska wrote:Ok, progress! I very carefully removed my beloved Afterburner from my first Falcon and tested the CT there. It boots, but crashes while copying TOS to RAM. I guess mikro is right and that my CL3 RAM is not suitable.

Next step was to debug my other Falcon. Turns out the buffer patch was the problem, there was no clock to the expansion port! No wonder the CT would not boot... I wish I could blame someone else for this but it's entirely my own fault, I did not replace R216 when I removed the BlowUp FX and restored the original Atari clockpatch.

And what's better - one of my CL3 DIMMs are actually working! I see the desktop!
ahh! you must completly restore to original specs!!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Post by mikro »

Glad to hear that, Jo! Feeling like this one is unbeatable, isn't it. ;-)
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 823
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Post by Rustynutt »

Great!
User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1471
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Post by paul92706 »

joska wrote:I got a CPU for my CT60e today, but unfortunately it will not boot in 060-mode. The Videl just outputs a black image and some weird sync signals, and there's no other sign of life either. Everything works normally in 030-mode. So far I've tried the following without success:

* Two different RAM modules. Both are 512Mb PC133 CL3 with a total of 16 chips, 8 on each side. One with Samsung K4S560832E-C75 chips, one with Micron 48LC32M8A2 chips.
* Two different PSU's. A PicoPSU and a normal ATX.
* Two differenc CPU's. The Rev 6 I received today (which works in the seller's CT60) and the Rev 1 from my Milan (which I know works as the Milan is still working after I put the CPU back).
* Tried to reset a few times after power-on.
* Tried to power on in 030-mode, switch to 060 and reset.
* Tried to power on with ALT key pressed.
* Tried to power on with the "Rescue" jumper set.

The CPU gets lukewarm, around 30-35C, so something is happening.

I've also tried to run the flash-tool from willy's site in 030-mode, it says that no CT60 is found.

Any suggestions on how to proceed from here?
Hi joska i apologize to bring up an old thread but i am having same issue with my CT60, using the Flash tool in 030 mode i am getting message “CT60 Not found” i think you mentioned you had wrong sdram cl3 and abad clock output? Is this accurate?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Post by joska »

The real problem was a faulty clockpatch in my Falcon. There was no clock on the expansion port.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1471
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Post by paul92706 »

joska wrote:The real problem was a faulty clockpatch in my Falcon. There was no clock on the expansion port.
Thanks for your answer, question to you, do you know where the /BG signal on expansion is coming from!? I asume MPU pin 16 is this correct?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4749
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Post by joska »

I can't say from the top of my head. Check schematics and servicemanual on https://www.dev-docs.org/docs/
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1471
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Post by paul92706 »

joska wrote:I can't say from the top of my head. Check schematics and servicemanual on https://www.dev-docs.org/docs/
Ugh i have done about everything, and still i get that “CT60 Not found” message upon flashing in 030 mode. I read on. Rodolphe’s webpage we are suppose to remove the clock patch and install a 47ohm terminator. I really don’t want to ripp off the clock patch, if it is not the problem!

Quick question Jo are you able to now access the CT60 with flash060 in 030 mode after fixing your problem? Or are you still getting the CT60 not found message?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI
Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”