CT60e, Not measuring up.

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by joska »

1st1 wrote:For my own single piece I only would need a driller and a file/rasp.
Wouldn't it be easier to just adjust the model before you print it?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by joska »

mikro wrote:i.e. using a DVI -> HDMI cable. Very neat.
Neat, yes. But AFAIK HDMI does not carry the VGA signals like DVI does, so you can't use the dual screen feature of SV (probably the most awesome thing about it!). With DVI you can just use a cable like this:
DVI splitter.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by mikro »

mikro wrote:
10p6 wrote:2. A CT60e with commonly used PicoPSU does not fit in the RF Shield. From the top of the Falcon PCB to the RF shield is 49 mm on a good day.
Now I know what you mean -- while being so naive that my CT60e/Falcon nightmare is caused by a weak PSU I ordered a stronger one (and sold the weaker one...). Guess what -- it doesn't fit anymore!

So I'm going to re-purchase the old one again: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/171379578075 and pretend that I didn't spend $150 AUD on a PicoPSU+adapter from the US. ;-)
So here I am, looking at the very same PicoPSU I'd sold few weeks ago. ;) And it's true, the 24-pin / 160W one is far taller:
IMG_20170502_173329.jpg
So yes, it does matter which one you use.

EDIT (after fitting the psu + shielding inside): be careful about another thing, though -- Willy's solder joints are too high so the upper shielding touches them when the keyboard and/or case is pushed a bit harder! Fortunately, nothing bad happened (Falcon just refused to boot) but don't risk it -- a small sheet of paper on both expansion slot pin sets does the job nicely.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
10p6
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by 10p6 »

mikro wrote:
mikro wrote:
10p6 wrote:2. A CT60e with commonly used PicoPSU does not fit in the RF Shield. From the top of the Falcon PCB to the RF shield is 49 mm on a good day.
Now I know what you mean -- while being so naive that my CT60e/Falcon nightmare is caused by a weak PSU I ordered a stronger one (and sold the weaker one...). Guess what -- it doesn't fit anymore!

So I'm going to re-purchase the old one again: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/171379578075 and pretend that I didn't spend $150 AUD on a PicoPSU+adapter from the US. ;-)
So here I am, looking at the very same PicoPSU I'd sold few weeks ago. ;) And it's true, the 24-pin / 160W one is far taller:

IMG_20170502_173329.jpg
So yes, it does matter which one you use.

EDIT (after fitting the psu + shielding inside): be careful about another thing, though -- Willy's solder joints are too high so the upper shielding touches them when the keyboard and/or case is pushed a bit harder! Fortunately, nothing bad happened (Falcon just refused to boot) but don't risk it -- a small sheet of paper on both expansion slot pin sets does the job nicely.

Thanks for providing the photo of the size comparison.
10p6 Projects: Atari PlayOne, Atari Mega Case, Universal Game Controller, Universal Sound Bar.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12892
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by wongck »

Pico size comparison is very useful.
Do you know if any sites gives the sizes?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
alienkidmj12
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by alienkidmj12 »

joska wrote:
rian_ata wrote:Could you share your 3D print design and maybe perhaps post some photos to see how it looks?
Quite hard to get a decent photo of the stuff underneath the CT :) Here's a small photo of the switch/power socket I'm working on though.

switches.jpg
CT60e buttons.jpg

I'm making a bracket for these and the cover for the old power inlet. The bracket is fixed to the spacers, so nothing is attached to the case itself.
are the stl files available for these ?

:)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by joska »

It has been posted in this thread.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1293
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by leech »

joska wrote:It takes two hours to print one on my small printer, so there will be no big production run here :D I could make a few though. I'll announce it here when/if I do.
So it also takes two hours to print on my printer. :P

Now that I've printed it, trying to figure out where I need to use all the bits. Ha, I get where the stands go, but where do the two flat pieces that have a circular hole in them go? Pictures?
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 743
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by stormy »

I had to bend the connector at a 45 degree angle to fit the pico on my ct60e Falcon. It was the only way to fit it in.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by joska »

leech wrote:Ha, I get where the stands go, but where do the two flat pieces that have a circular hole in them go? Pictures?
See first page of this thread:

http://atari-forum.com/download/file.ph ... &mode=view

You need to glue the pieces together.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1293
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by leech »

Perfect, thanks!
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
alienkidmj12
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by alienkidmj12 »

I have the 160 watt pico. I bought it as I thought it would cope better and run cooler. But yes it is too tall for case. I wanted to design an adapter to make psu horizontal, but my skills don't go that far. It would require a 90' atx connector and pcb to move the plug :(

I also have internal scsi sca which requires an 80 to 50 pin adapter, this was also a plan I had to make integration better as I have internal scsi board and cosmos too.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Post by joska »

alienkidmj12 wrote:I have the 160 watt pico. I bought it as I thought it would cope better and run cooler. But yes it is too tall for case. I wanted to design an adapter to make psu horizontal, but my skills don't go that far. It would require a 90' atx connector and pcb to move the plug :(
It can be done much simpler than that:

http://atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... 66#p340857
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”