[Sorted] CT60e issues

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

[Sorted] CT60e issues

Post by Robson »

I got mine yesterday and really only had a quick go.

It boots to TOS on default very basic config (Hddriver only, nothing in the auto or cpx folder).
But as soon as I have config.inf and files in the CPX folder (other than the CT60.cpx but only files from system disk) I get all sorts of errors and no boot (see pics). Even when I change resolution.

My guess at this point is RAM, because I don't have double sided ram so that would be my guess but I tried a 64MB/100 and a 128MB/100 too, ram tests are ok at the beginning.
I ordered new sdram, so this might help me out but any suggestions welcome.

Tried this on 2 different falcon boards either.

Other components:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/111377108201? ... EBIDX%3AIT

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/122228151670? ... EBIDX%3AIT

Thanks.
IMG_20170316_202824.jpg
IMG_20170316_202950.jpg
IMG_20170316_234609.jpg
IMG_20170317_001508.jpg
IMG_20170317_002221.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Robson on Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by shoggoth »

Are you using a 060-patched version of XControl?
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by Robson »

Thanks and no. It might be that simple.
I will check this.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
alienkidmj12
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by alienkidmj12 »

does cops or zcontrol need patching for 060

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by Robson »

From what I read so far and is in the readme of ct60 files:

Note about XCONTROL, ZCONTROL, COPS, and SDRAM in copyback:
-----------------------------------------------------------
- Only COPS flushes caches after loading the CPX and therefore works
fine.
- ZCONTROL works under MiNT 1.16/Xaaes.
- XCONTROL crashes.
- The patched XCONTROL.ACC inside this folder (CT60 users must use
PATCH_XC.PRG before) fixes this problem by using a new XBIOS call;
if you use this ACC under MagiC, you must put CT60XBIO.PRG in the AUTO folder.

Thanks again to shoggoth for pointing me in the right direction. Not yet tested but I'd put money on it that it was the issue in my case.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by mikro »

It astonishes me that Willy has forgotten to include the complete ct60 package to the document and/or website. I've seen at least dozen "bug reports" both here and on Facebook which are all caused by unawareness of existence of the software patches made by Didier a decade ago. For us, all die-hard CT60ers this is totally obvious but for people jumping on the 060 board isn't.

User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by Sturm »

where did you buy your cpu fan ? I'm looking for one.

Thank you !

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12892
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by wongck »

mikro wrote:It astonishes me that Willy has forgotten to include the complete ct60 package to the document and/or website. I've seen at least dozen "bug reports" both here and on Facebook which are all caused by unawareness of existence of the software patches made by Didier a decade ago. For us, all die-hard CT60ers this is totally obvious but for people jumping on the 060 board isn't.
with so much available time while waiting for it, I wonder why these users never make any "research" on the ins & outs of the CT60
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by Robson »

Sturm wrote:where did you buy your cpu fan ? I'm looking for one.

Thank you !
I bought this
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/292042913023? ... EBIDX%3AIT

The good thing is that it has removable plastic side clips but even with them on they fit well on the 060. But there is still some movement so I'll use the double sided pad to fix it.

Also will replace the fan with:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/281962511892? ... EBIDX%3AIT

but for that I need to change the connectors, since the Noctua has a 3pin fan connector, not the 4 pin molex. For test it's fine to use the original.

I also bought this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/200712166700? ... EBIDX%3AIT

only need minimal trimming.

This is just my shopping list, I'm not saying it's perfect but I'll see later when the config is ready to be fully assembled. At the moment I'm still in test phase. Also will work out the switches and their positions later.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by Robson »

wongck wrote:
mikro wrote:It astonishes me that Willy has forgotten to include the complete ct60 package to the document and/or website. I've seen at least dozen "bug reports" both here and on Facebook which are all caused by unawareness of existence of the software patches made by Didier a decade ago. For us, all die-hard CT60ers this is totally obvious but for people jumping on the 060 board isn't.
with so much available time while waiting for it, I wonder why these users never make any "research" on the ins & outs of the CT60
There are some users just jumping in seeing the millions fb posts about ct60e deliveries and they have no info together at one place.
However I'm only blaming myself for not checking the patched version there is some truth in mikro's comment.

Let's hope Wiki will be up again soon.
Last edited by Robson on Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by Sturm »

Robson wrote:
Sturm wrote:where did you buy your cpu fan ? I'm looking for one.

Thank you !
I bought this
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/292042913023? ... EBIDX%3AIT

The good thing is that it has removable plastic side clips but even with them on they fit well on the 060. But there is still some movement so I'll use the double sided pad to fix it.

Also will replace the fan with:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/281962511892? ... EBIDX%3AIT

but for that I need to change the connectors, since the Noctua has a 3pin fan connector, not the 4 pin molex. For test it's fine to use the original.

I also bought this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/200712166700? ... EBIDX%3AIT

only need minimal trimming.

This is just my shopping list, I'm not saying it's perfect but I'll see later when the config is ready to be fully assembled. At the moment I'm still in test phase. Also will work out the switches and their positions later.
Thank you !

User avatar
Trixster
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by Trixster »

Are the ct60 TOS patches on this website?

http://didierm.pagesperso-orange.fr/ct60/index-e.htm
Atari Falcon CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 80mhz B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | SNES
A4000/060 CS Mk2 Indi AGA Voodoo3 G3 950Mhz PPC Deneb | A3000/060 WarpEngine CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | PS1
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | C64 | 3DO | Saturn | PS2 | CPC6128 | X68000

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by 1st1 »

Where to get these tools and patched xcontrol?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 3x Falcon 030 * 3x TT030 * many 260 /520/1040ST(F)(M)(+) * 520/1040STE * many Mega ST * 2x Mega STE * Stacy * STBook * 2x SLM605 * 3x SLM804 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3 * ...

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by Robson »

It's there on the website Trixster mentioned, in tos060.lzh
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e issues (RAM?)

Post by 1st1 »

Thanks. Are there also german versions of Xcontrol and general.cpx patched to ct60?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 3x Falcon 030 * 3x TT030 * many 260 /520/1040ST(F)(M)(+) * 520/1040STE * many Mega ST * 2x Mega STE * Stacy * STBook * 2x SLM605 * 3x SLM804 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3 * ...

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: [Sorted] CT60e issues

Post by Robson »

After finally able to test, I can confirm that the problem was the lack of patching in my case.

A have no idea about patch for german Xcontrol, sorry.
------------------------------------------------------------
https://sites.google.com/view/tercsirobi/home
------------------------------------------------------------

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: [Sorted] CT60e issues

Post by mikro »

You can find all Didier's releases here: https://github.com/mikrosk/ct60tos/releases

Willy promised to contribute with his changes when he finds time so in the meantime don't forget to replace binaries with those from his website, rest is OK.

User avatar
alienkidmj12
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: [Sorted] CT60e issues

Post by alienkidmj12 »

i am getting this too, i have double sided ram, i only have xboot running in auto,

if i run worms 060 is crashes with access fault

if i run the ct60e control panel whilst in cop it crashes with access fault,

lost at moment, i currently have 512mb ram pc133 cl3, 8 chips per side.


another thing ive noticed is that as soon as i apply power to the 060 board it boots up, without using jumper :(

ive ordered some more pc133 256mb cl2, a pic160 and some jumper wires with reset/power buttons, hopefully these might help.

dave


Robson wrote:I got mine yesterday and really only had a quick go.

It boots to TOS on default very basic config (Hddriver only, nothing in the auto or cpx folder).
But as soon as I have config.inf and files in the CPX folder (other than the CT60.cpx but only files from system disk) I get all sorts of errors and no boot (see pics). Even when I change resolution.

My guess at this point is RAM, because I don't have double sided ram so that would be my guess but I tried a 64MB/100 and a 128MB/100 too, ram tests are ok at the beginning.
I ordered new sdram, so this might help me out but any suggestions welcome.

Tried this on 2 different falcon boards either.

Other components:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/111377108201? ... EBIDX%3AIT

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/122228151670? ... EBIDX%3AIT

Thanks.

IMG_20170316_202824.jpg

IMG_20170316_202950.jpg

IMG_20170316_234609.jpg

IMG_20170317_001508.jpg

IMG_20170317_002221.jpg

User avatar
alienkidmj12
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: [Sorted] CT60e issues

Post by alienkidmj12 »

alienkidmj12 wrote:i am getting this too, i have double sided ram, i only have xboot running in auto,

if i run worms 060 is crashes with access fault

if i run the ct60e control panel whilst in cop it crashes with access fault,

lost at moment, i currently have 512mb ram pc133 cl3, 8 chips per side.


another thing ive noticed is that as soon as i apply power to the 060 board it boots up, without using jumper :(

ive ordered some more pc133 256mb cl2, a pic160 and some jumper wires with reset/power buttons, hopefully these might help.

dave


btw, that link for pico you supplied, thats way to cheap for a pico, possible a cheap knock off i reckon.

Robson wrote:I got mine yesterday and really only had a quick go.

It boots to TOS on default very basic config (Hddriver only, nothing in the auto or cpx folder).
But as soon as I have config.inf and files in the CPX folder (other than the CT60.cpx but only files from system disk) I get all sorts of errors and no boot (see pics). Even when I change resolution.

My guess at this point is RAM, because I don't have double sided ram so that would be my guess but I tried a 64MB/100 and a 128MB/100 too, ram tests are ok at the beginning.
I ordered new sdram, so this might help me out but any suggestions welcome.

Tried this on 2 different falcon boards either.

Other components:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/111377108201? ... EBIDX%3AIT

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/122228151670? ... EBIDX%3AIT

Thanks.

IMG_20170316_202824.jpg

IMG_20170316_202950.jpg

IMG_20170316_234609.jpg

IMG_20170317_001508.jpg

IMG_20170317_002221.jpg

rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Sorted] CT60e issues

Post by rian_ata »

Unfortunately I have still similar problems, exception processing errors. This is especially trying to run demos, like dereal, which should work. What I already tried to do:

- bought new SDRAM, makes no difference, both memory sticks should be compatible with the listing on CT63 website
- tried using PicoPSU and changed it for a branded ATX power supply as well, no difference
- only HDDriver and XBoot (patched for 060) are active in AUTO folder, no ACC's / CPX's
- trying to launch demos from plain TOS
- working NVram

Other things are working fine, like running latest VanillaMint with XAaes and Bejeweled game for example!?

Any ideas? Only parts not tested by replacing are CPU and CT63e :?

Image

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: [Sorted] CT60e issues

Post by mikro »

I don't see NVDI mentioned anywhere. It's mandatory.

rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [Sorted] CT60e issues

Post by rian_ata »

mikro wrote:I don't see NVDI mentioned anywhere. It's mandatory.
OK, my bad. I now remember having read that and on my other rig (CT63 without 'e') I have it installed by default, but mikro you have such a sharp eye and read correctly I have not installed it on the CT63e :shrug: So stupid.... quickly installed it and yup, most of the demos now just run :D OK, now I will go on and give MyAES a try over XaAAES!

Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”