ct60e with magic 6.20

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by mikro »

Hmm, I'd bet my money on lack of clock patch in that case. But see my other post: http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 83#p317283 ... Exxos' clock patch may not be enough.
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 797
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by Faucon2001 »

I have moved this discussion to the other thread you mentioned. The subject is more related.
If SCSI data transfer issue still exists with Exxos patch, therefore that's not the root cause.
I am waiting HD Driver forum approval to discuss it with Uwe.
Let's continue in the other thread.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music: https://soundcloud.com/you/sets
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12930
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by wongck »

Well... a very similar thing was reported way back in 2009....
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 3&p=143218

My guess if you search the forums you will see lots of these. I remembered some of it, including myself having SCSi issue with high colours and screen sizes. Not sure if anyone has any solution. Clock patch patch may be one of it. IDK.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 797
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by Faucon2001 »

I have done a clean Magic 6.2 install from the disks just to be sure that my previous install was not corrupted.
SCSI transfers still crash Magic in any resolution in CT60 while it works well in 030 mode.
Conclusion, Magic 6.2 patched works only with IDE in CT60 mode.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music: https://soundcloud.com/you/sets
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by Ektus »

Faucon2001 wrote:I have done a clean Magic 6.2 install from the disks just to be sure that my previous install was not corrupted.
SCSI transfers still crash Magic in any resolution in CT60 while it works well in 030 mode.
Conclusion, Magic 6.2 patched works only with IDE in CT60 mode.
On your machine. Or with the CT60e. On my CT63, I've had data corruption, but no crashes. And the corruption on SCSI may be due to problems with the SCSI data cable inside my big tower case, as it gets better if I switch the ZIP 100 drive to another connector on the flat cable.

Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by mikro »

Yep, I'm also very sceptical about the claim that it's fault of the MagiC patch. Didier had used a tower with all sorts of peripherals, SCSI drives included so he would have noticed I'm sure.
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 797
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by Faucon2001 »

That's also what I thought.
Let's summarize:
- in 030 mode, TOS, MINT, Magic work well with SCSI
- in 060 mode, TOS and Mint work with SCSI in 2 and 16 colors, but Magic crashes with SCSI in 2 and 16 colors.
- in 060 mode and 256c, SCSI doesn't work, but we know the cause : SDMA.
- I have reinstalled Magic (no extension excepted the default ones, no fancy stuff), patched Magic and did the test with only NVDI, BIOS and DSP patch supplied in the last CT60e archive (not the one from Didier)
- the SCSI cable and CF reader work perfectly with Cubase audio and also with my S5000
So it doesn't seems to have an error on this side.

Moro : Is the patch done for the CT63 the same as the one for CT60e or as it been modified?
I know Ektus that you are using a Radeon, could the SDMA bottleneck crash Magic but only generate an error for TOS and Mint?
I which you are right and that the problem is or somewhere between the chair and the keyboard or between the keyboard and the scsi drive ;-)
I am going to rethink about it and come back to you.
Thanks for your insights.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music: https://soundcloud.com/you/sets
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by mikro »

Faucon2001 wrote:Is the patch done for the CT63 the same as the one for CT60e
Yes.

I'd definitely try the SDMA fix first and if this doesn't work, you can continue with other clock patches.
User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by qq1975b »

Excuse me....is there any step by step guide to install Magic on the CT60e?

thank you.
Trying to learn...
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 797
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Post by Faucon2001 »

Well, read kiki66 email on the first page of this thread.
Basically you install magic in falcon mode as usual, verify that it works properly. Apply the CT60 patch and reboot in CT60 mode.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music: https://soundcloud.com/you/sets
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”