Cubase audio falcon and CTPCI

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 796
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Cubase audio falcon and CTPCI

Post by Faucon2001 »

Hi,

Does Cubase audio falcon run with a CTPCI?
I have seen that it needs a patch for the CT60, but what about CTPCI ? Does it work in hi res, let's say 1280x1024, at least in B&W?

Thanks
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music: https://soundcloud.com/you/sets
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Cubase audio falcon and CTPCI

Post by fidzen »

Hi.
I have CT63 with a SuperVidel card and I run CAF in 1024x768 without problems.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody
fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Dubbel post

Post by fidzen »

.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody
yungjoon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:15 am
Location: France

Re: Cubase audio falcon and CTPCI

Post by yungjoon »

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1013
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cubase audio falcon and CTPCI

Post by shoggoth »

fidzen wrote:Hi.
I have CT63 with a SuperVidel card and I run CAF in 1024x768 without problems.
Warning - off topic!

Just curious - do you use NVDI, or just SV_XBIOS?
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 796
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cubase audio falcon and CTPCI

Post by Faucon2001 »

Ok thanks
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music: https://soundcloud.com/you/sets
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Cubase audio falcon and CTPCI

Post by fidzen »

shoggoth wrote:
fidzen wrote:Hi.
I have CT63 with a SuperVidel card and I run CAF in 1024x768 without problems.
Warning - off topic!

Just curious - do you use NVDI, or just SV_XBIOS?
I use NVDI also, isn't that a must or at least a recommendation?
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1013
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cubase audio falcon and CTPCI

Post by shoggoth »

fidzen wrote:I use NVDI also, isn't that a must or at least a recommendation?
It's optional I guess, but some modes are not properly supported on the stock VDI. I was wondering because I remember having trouble w. Cubase Audio + NVDI about 15 years ago:)
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”