ext2 won't mount?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

ext2 won't mount?

Post by mdivancic »

Not even 100% sure of that, but I've followed WongCK's tutorial. mkfs.ext2 does what it should, and fsck.ext3 will check the disk, but I can't access it from the desktop. FSETTER also does not recognize it. I spent a lot of time reading the forums last night, but couldn't find an answer. Anyone seen this before? Trying to get this installed on my Falcon.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2496
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by christos »

Just checking: you are running mint right?

I guess the only way I can think that this might fail is if you don't have the xfs in the proper mint folder and/or have set mint not to load xfs'.
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by mdivancic »

christos wrote:Just checking: you are running mint right?

I guess the only way I can think that this might fail is if you don't have the xfs in the proper mint folder and/or have set mint not to load xfs'.
MINT correct! Sorry about that. I'm running the standard .cfg files, with very little changes. Let me check...
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by mdivancic »

So, no sign of xfs anywhere. I'm running mint 1.18.0 on the Falcon. Searched the C: drive, no sign of any xfs file. Found a copy of ext2.xfs on the VanillaMINT distribution and copied it to my 1-18-0 directory. Fixed the problem. Am I ok running the version of ext2.xfs from 1.17.0? Any idea what else I can/am/would be missing from the 1.18.0 install of MINT? Thanks for the pointer to the problem. I would have thought this was in the kernel.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 909
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by jfl »

mdivancic wrote:Am I ok running the version of ext2.xfs from 1.17.0? Any idea what else I can/am/would be missing from the 1.18.0 install of MINT? Thanks for the pointer to the problem. I would have thought this was in the kernel.
The kernel is modularized. Mixing kernel modules from different MiNT versions is not a good idea. It may work by chance but always use the kernel modules provided with the MiNT kernel.
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by mdivancic »

jfl wrote:The kernel is modularized. Mixing kernel modules from different MiNT versions is not a good idea. It may work by chance but always use the kernel modules provided with the MiNT kernel.
I found the module in the archive (duh!) and am all set. Now to work on networking and getting the shell running.
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12961
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by wongck »

1st paragragh of the guide does say you need to make sure that minix.xfs and ext2.xfs are on the MINT folder.

Anyway, glad you have found the ext2.xfs. :D
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by mdivancic »

wongck wrote:1st paragragh of the guide does say you need to make sure that minix.xfs and ext2.xfs are on the MINT folder.
Sure, point out that little detail, which I missed. :D

What's the minix.xfs file used for? I just copied the ext2.xfs file over.

Good guide BTW, moving along nicely with my setup...
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 909
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by jfl »

mdivancic wrote:What's the minix.xfs file used for? I just copied the ext2.xfs file over.
To access minix filesystems. If you don't have one (and you most probably don't) you don't need it.
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12961
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by wongck »

next time i have some time i will make it more prominent.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by mdivancic »

Strange question, are there drivers for TOS to access the ext2 and fat partitions created under MINT?
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ext2 won't mount?

Post by frank.lukas »

... there is no way to use ext2 under TOS without MiNT !

MagiC can read/write Fat32 Filesystem ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
Post Reply

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”