Hades and 060 rev6

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
asik
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:35 pm

Hades and 060 rev6

Post by asik »

Dears,
I want to change oryginal cpu 060 rev.1 for 060 rev six (in hades 060)
Many years i used rev six in my falcon with 95-100mhz is very stable with rev six cpu 060.

In ct63 (and now in ct60e) i use softwafe to change mhz is very easy to change.

Is possible to overcloking hades to 90mhz or more?
AS...
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4704
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Hades and 060 rev6

Post by joska »

AFAIK nobody has overclocked the Hades. Yet.

I would advice against such experiments though. The Hades seems to be a very fragile machine.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2503
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Hades and 060 rev6

Post by lp »

Hades are already overclocked to 60Mhz. I have to 2 dead Hades, I tend to agree with joska. ;)
asik
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:35 pm

Re: Hades and 060 rev6

Post by asik »

ok. i undurstut, but my question is:
I changed cpu060 rev.1 to 060rev.6, Hades has std. speed with new cpu.
-how can i change the speed cpu ?
-Of course i used big cooling with fan.

This cpu working very stable in my falcon060 on 100mhz.
AS...
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2503
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Hades and 060 rev6

Post by lp »

If you flex the motherboard you risk damage. Its the surface mounted sockets around the CPU that easily become cold soldered. I don't know how to overclock it, but you can email Medusa and try asking. Fredi will either tell you or advice against it. ;)
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4704
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Hades and 060 rev6

Post by joska »

asik wrote:-how can i change the speed cpu ?
AFAIK the only way (if possible at all) to increase CPU speed above 60MHz on the Hades is to modify the motherboard. But please listen to lp - leave your Hades alone or you run a huge risk of ending up with an unrepairable and very expensive paperweight.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
Gaiyan
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 507
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Hades and 060 rev6

Post by Gaiyan »

asik wrote:ok. i undurstut, but my question is:
I changed cpu060 rev.1 to 060rev.6, Hades has std. speed with new cpu.
-how can i change the speed cpu ?
-Of course i used big cooling with fan.

This cpu working very stable in my falcon060 on 100mhz.
Theoretically, if Hades had a clock multiplier for the CPU clock, you could run it at a higher clock speed. This is only if the rest of the system remains at stock frequency. If the Hades 060 currently runs at 60Mhz/30Mhz, you'd have to find a way to get it to run at 90Mhz/30Mhz to even have a remote chance of getting anything to work.
Image
asik
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:35 pm

Re: Hades and 060 rev6

Post by asik »

Hades has new cpu, cpu is cold :)
-Ok. I dont change mhz speed, the risk is too big to damage mainboard.
AS...
Post Reply

Return to “Hades / Milan”