My Hades and benchmark test

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

My Hades and benchmark test

Post by Kroll »

Hi,
I would like to say also about the results of speed tests, using the program Kronos 2.02. As a reminder, this is the Hades with a problem with the PCI (see other thread). First run Hades with CTRL (clean TOS with 2 colors) and the results are surprising:

Processor: 4.9
FPU: 177.3
Memory and video bus speed: 10.7
VDI 3.2
Disk: 10.5
3D open GL: 26.6

The second test I've done at 800x600 resolution with 256 colors

Processor: 4.7
FPU: 162.7
Memory and video bus speed: 15.4
VDI: 13.8
Disk: 10.5
3D open GL: 13.8

Very low is the speed of the processor.

How do you think whether it can cause problems with PCI?
I do not remember and I can not find previous a test but are there any standard for Hadesa060 and results are definitely better.

Regards
Kroll
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by OL »

Hello,
Can you post, the result by saving result as ABH file.

A fast Hades 060 should give something near this for CPU:

CPU_MEMOREAD=42.228; (Mo/sec)
CPU_MEMOWRITE=33.121; (Mo/sec)
CPU_BLOCKMOVE=20.030; (Mo/sec)
CPU_BITSHIFT=119.509; (Minst/sec)
CPU_MULDIV=5264.623; (Kinst/sec)
CPU_OVERLAP=60.379; (Minst/sec)
CPU_RAWPOWER=119.509; (Minst/sec)

I have often seen in the past lower results often link to cache configuration.

And a Milan 040 25Mhz:
CPU_MEMOREAD=34.940; (Mo/sec)
CPU_MEMOWRITE=21.635; (Mo/sec)
CPU_BLOCKMOVE=14.047; (Mo/sec)
CPU_BITSHIFT=12.467; (Minst/sec)
CPU_MULDIV=1951.687; (Kinst/sec)
CPU_OVERLAP=24.937; (Minst/sec)
CPU_RAWPOWER=24.937; (Minst/sec)

If the reference is the default I propose with Kronos, so your results looks slow (even for an Hades 040 (I never seen test on it))

Olivier
OL
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by Kroll »

Hi,

I send you benchmark as ABH file from Kronos 2.02. Below you can find.
All test I send you as atachments. This test was made with the problem of PCI still.
I dont know why, but in program I see 9.8 MHz (very strange)

CPU_TIMER_ERROR=0;
CPU_MEMOREAD=16.058; (Mo/sec)
CPU_MEMOWRITE=16.530; (Mo/sec)
CPU_BLOCKMOVE=8.770; (Mo/sec)
CPU_BITSHIFT=9.714; (Minst/sec)
CPU_MULDIV=838.390; (Kinst/sec)
CPU_OVERLAP=9.876; (Minst/sec)
CPU_RAWPOWER=9.650; (Minst/sec)

FPU_TIMER_ERROR=0;
FPU_MULTIPLICATION=506732.098; (inst/sec)
FPU_SQRT=296800.841; (op/sec)
FPU_LOG=23326.737; (op/sec)
FPU_ADDITION=495571.129; (inst/sec)
FPU_SINCOS=19853.378; (op/sec)
FPU_FLOATDOUBLE=860349.564; (inst/sec)
HADESPCI.TXT
Regards
Kroll
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by OL »

Hello

I see your results, for an Hades 060 the result is not normal, looks like your cache are OFF.

Results should be around 6 time faster!

Olivier

Kroll wrote:Hi,

I send you benchmark as ABH file from Kronos 2.02. Below you can find.
All test I send you as atachments. This test was made with the problem of PCI still.
I dont know why, but in program I see 9.8 MHz (very strange)

CPU_TIMER_ERROR=0;
CPU_MEMOREAD=16.058; (Mo/sec)
CPU_MEMOWRITE=16.530; (Mo/sec)
CPU_BLOCKMOVE=8.770; (Mo/sec)
CPU_BITSHIFT=9.714; (Minst/sec)
CPU_MULDIV=838.390; (Kinst/sec)
CPU_OVERLAP=9.876; (Minst/sec)
CPU_RAWPOWER=9.650; (Minst/sec)

FPU_TIMER_ERROR=0;
FPU_MULTIPLICATION=506732.098; (inst/sec)
FPU_SQRT=296800.841; (op/sec)
FPU_LOG=23326.737; (op/sec)
FPU_ADDITION=495571.129; (inst/sec)
FPU_SINCOS=19853.378; (op/sec)
FPU_FLOATDOUBLE=860349.564; (inst/sec)
HADESPCI.TXT
Regards
Kroll
OL
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by Kroll »

OK, thanks for comment, I saw it that CACHE is OFF, but how can I turn ON ?
Do I have to use in AUTO folder Cacheon.prg?

Regards
Kroll
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by OL »

Hello

as I remember there was an acc or a CPX to fix this, it's old

Olivier
Kroll wrote:OK, thanks for comment, I saw it that CACHE is OFF, but how can I turn ON ?
Do I have to use in AUTO folder Cacheon.prg?

Regards
Kroll
OL
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2503
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by lp »

Just run cacheon.prg from the desktop as a test, then start the benchmark. The results should be better. ;)
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by OL »

lp wrote:Just run cacheon.prg from the desktop as a test, then start the benchmark. The results should be better. ;)
There is 2 mode cache on 68060: CACHE_WRITETHROUGH and CACHE_COPYBACK

the second one is less compatible but far faster, I'm near sure there is a tool to choose the mode

There is too a branch prediction that can be or not enabled.


Olivier
OL
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2503
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by lp »

I always used the cacheon.prg supplied by Ozk's mmutools archive. However, I think you can get the old ACC from Fedi's page at:
http://www.medusacomputer.com/thes-download.html
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by Kroll »

Hi,

thanks a lot, I install Hades_B3.ACC and I thing the test is much beeter, results is in file HADESPC3.TXT.
The test was made in resolution 640x480x256K and system was clean, only driver for ISA card. What do you think about it now ?
The question is what is different between Hades_B3, hades_B4, Hades_B6.ACC ?
I have to turn off set_mmu.prg in AUTO folder. All memory is as ST RAM, IF I can undedrstand I have to change set_mmu.inf ?
HADESPC3.TXT
Regards
Kroll
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by OL »

Kroll wrote:Hi,

thanks a lot, I install Hades_B3.ACC and I thing the test is much beeter, results is in file HADESPC3.TXT.
The test was made in resolution 640x480x256K and system was clean, only driver for ISA card. What do you think about it now ?
The question is what is different between Hades_B3, hades_B4, Hades_B6.ACC ?
I have to turn off set_mmu.prg in AUTO folder. All memory is as ST RAM, IF I can undedrstand I have to change set_mmu.inf ?
HADESPC3.TXT
Regards
Kroll
Your CPU results are good and normal now! your computer should run far faster.

On FPU you can do better do you have selected the 68060 test or the 68881?

Olivier
OL
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: My Hades and benchmark test

Post by Kroll »

Hi,

Yes now computer run far faster, but still I have another problem with SET_MMU, but I will describe a new thread.
Test with 68060 but it is not much better than 68881. I have seen test is much better if I used in AUTO folder FPU060.PRG than FPU__3 PRG.

Regards
Kroll
Post Reply

Return to “Hades / Milan”