Hades with a barcode screen

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK

Hades with a barcode screen

Post by TTowner »

Turned on the Hades to start working on it and I now have just a barcode displayed on the screen. Check out the img in Professionals http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 80#p175080
I would be greatfull for some help please.
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .http://www.llill.co/5j

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by Dal »

Aren't you tempted to take it down to a self checkout at your local supermarket and see whether it's a box of cornflakes or a flat screen TV? :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12891
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by wongck »

Image
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by TTowner »

Humour aside, I will be watching for when something nasty happens to your Atari's then I will rip the p*** out of you!
This is not funny at £680.00 How would you like it............. :?:
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .http://www.llill.co/5j

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by Dal »

TTowner wrote:Humour aside, I will be watching for when something nasty happens to your Atari's then I will rip the p*** out of you!
This is not funny at £680.00 How would you like it............. :?:
Hey we've all had our fair share of expensive breakdowns - I've had too many to mention, but the one that really sticks in my mind is £1000 worth of Fender Stratocaster dropped at a gig (not insured either) - snapped neck and as you can well imagine, a nasty repair bill. Unlike electronics, a guitar is never really the same again after a repair! Unlike guitars, electronic equipment can more often than not be repaired to their former glory. Simbo's initial diagnosis looks positive - so fingers crossed for you.

On a personal note, I certainly don't want to cause any offence to a fellow Atari enthusiast that's not what I'm about so please don't take it personally.
I apologise publicly and unequivocally for any upset my comments may have caused to you and hope we can continue to support each other - there are not many 'Atarians' left without the few remaining holding petty grudges, eh? - That's just self defeating.

Not being one to shy away from public humility (again too many incidents to mention :oops: ) Feel free to have a giggle at my misfortunes - There'll be a few on here. I'm pretty immune to it and find that standing back and laughing at a problem is often the first step in overcoming it (clears my mind of all those "ohhhhhh s**t, s**t, s**t, s**t, s**t, s**t, s**t, s**t, s**t, s**t,!" thoughts).... Well works for me anyhow.

Also I have just invested in a Falcon with a CT60 - If I blow it into oblivion, then I will be sure to pm you a satisfying picture of it while it's still smoking away, deal? :D

Can we shake virtual hands and move on?
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by TTowner »

I don't want to appear offish, so I will not be making an issue of this, twas not my intention.
It is unfortunate that this Hades is sick.
Having someone make a joke of it does hurt. But I have to appreciate that I am the one with a Hades, something Working or not Its still a machine to be admired. :D
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .http://www.llill.co/5j

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4199
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by Dal »

TTowner wrote:I don't want to appear offish, so I will not be making an issue of this, twas not my intention.
It is unfortunate that this Hades is sick.
Having someone make a joke of it does hurt. But I have to appreciate that I am the one with a Hades, something Working or not Its still a machine to be admired. :D
Very true!
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12891
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by wongck »

TTowner wrote:Humour aside, I will be watching for when something nasty happens to your Atari's then I will rip the p*** out of you!
This is not funny at £680.00 How would you like it............. :?:
Don't have to look too far.... here's mine Atari not working.... have a stab at it.
It's my £500 bird. :|
And to add to the soreness, I had a bad time soldering 2 resistors....
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

ovni73
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:43 am
Location: Saint Jean de Maurienne, France

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by ovni73 »

Hello All.
This is an old topic but I just found it while searching for other informations.
I had this issue several times in the past amongst other ones with my hades.
I always solved them, including the barcode one, by removing (carefully) ALL the removable components : CPU, RAM, ROM, PICs, Clock ..., and spreading an air propelled product named 'KF contact'. The I put the components back in their support and it's Ok. Replug the video card too.

Until the last one where the kf was not solving it.
This time I decided to replace the poor plastic screws that maintain the motherboard with metal ones.
Now the MB is firmly fixed and the systems works perfectly. I keep my fingers crossed anyway.

I read somewhere that the Hades MB was manufactured using a cold soldering method that could lead to these issues.

Regards.

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by TTowner »

Thanks for the tip m8. I will give anything a try so long as it is reasonable to do.
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .http://www.llill.co/5j

User avatar
bid
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 714
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:04 pm
Location: Rotherham
Contact:

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by bid »

I noted that on Facebook Tony noted that this problem has not been fixed.

I plugged my TT together, which has been out of action for a couple of years, and I have had a similar 'barcode' problem, with red and white lines running down the display.
- I discovered, it was a loose ST-Ram board, and I have ordered some electrical contact spray cleaner from eBay, and plan to remove parts, clean the contacts (remove oxidation) and put it back together.

I ordered the following cleaner, http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/272435588800 and it might work for you?
- If your lucky, it could just be some oxidised contacts, and might be very easy to start with trying this fix? Take parts off, clean the contacts, and re-assemble?
My company website http://www.thebigconsultant.com[/i][/color]

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK

Re: Hades with a barcode screen

Post by TTowner »

If anyone can keep this topic alive until i get the Hades working again. Please keep the suggestions coming.
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .http://www.llill.co/5j

Post Reply

Return to “Hades / Milan”