Floppy to dump

Post all your Kryoflux related topics in here. From questions about the hardware through to disks you've managed to image up and, probably most importantly, write back without any problems :)

Moderators: DrCoolZic, mr.vince, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Floppy to dump

Post by AdamK »

I have a floppy that has ST disk mag that probably no one has (The Voice #3). Unfortunately, it seems that it is protected - I cannot make a working image of it.

I'd like to send it to someone that owns Kryoflux to make an image. Anyone can help?
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
Posts: 4411
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden

Post by Marcer »

Tried old msa or even Filecopy. Maybe the floppy has some bad sectors?
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Floppy to dump

Post by spiny »

I have a working Kryoflux (been imaging some stuff today as it happens :) ) I'm in the UK, if that makes a difference :)
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re:

Post by AdamK »

Marcer wrote:Tried old msa or even Filecopy. Maybe the floppy has some bad sectors?
I tried two versions of MSA.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
Hippy Dave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:40 am

Re: Floppy to dump

Post by Hippy Dave »

Maybe a you should post an imperfect copy (better than nothing for now), or manually copy whatever files you can to another directory and make a disk with this. I've had disks with bad sectors where no data was stored, and this actually fixed the problem.
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: Floppy to dump

Post by AdamK »

This floppy does not have correct FAT structures (or is damaged). But it boots on ST, so I think it is fine.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
Post Reply

Return to “Kryoflux”