Hardware Overscan

A place to discuss current and future developments for STeem

Moderators: Mug UK, Steem Authors, Moderator Team

gstoll
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:29 pm

Re: Hardware Overscan

Post by gstoll »

Greenious wrote:These are the latest autoswitch overscan drivers I have, dated september 1990.
The latest version is 3.0zm form 12.02.1994 an can download here.
User avatar
Steven Seagal
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Hardware Overscan

Post by Steven Seagal »

Would be fun to emulate that bad boy too one day.
The 1280x960 resolution is available as extended monitor, but it's not really emulation of this, a board for the Mega ST with its own video memory and display chip.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://sourceforge.net/projects/steemsse
emcclariion
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:37 pm

Re: Hardware Overscan

Post by emcclariion »

I have Mega STE with a AlberTT card and it almost makes that res in 16 colours.

1024x768 16 colours
Atari TT Nova card Mach64, Lightning VME, 64MB of RAM, Mega STE 4MB, Nova mach 32 and Atari STE 4MB TOS 2.06 Netusb Ultrasatan 2, Atari Falcon CT60 512MB Netusb
User avatar
xorcerer
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:54 pm
Location: Warsaw
Contact:

Re: Hardware Overscan

Post by xorcerer »

Hello, I have a question not related to Steem but actual hardware.

I have a hardware overscan of some sort installed in my old modded STm, I remember that it worked in the 90'ties. It just doesn't seem to cooperate with neither Lacescan nor Autoswitch drivers and I have no idea whether I've ever had a floppy with original drivers. My old harddrive is long gone.

The only fleeting moment I see actual overscan working is half second after reset. If the hardware is switched on (I have a physical switch enabling the whole thing) the screen garbage is conveniently stretched all over the screen for a brief moment. If the hardware switch is off - the screen size constraints are gracefully respected.

There seems to be a requirement for a specific TOS version to be installed - I have a rainbow TOS flashed into my old ST. Could it be that it's not enough? Or are there other drivers? Thank you in advance for any suggestions.
See my DeviantArt profile here -> https://www.deviantart.com/pen-dragon
User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: Hardware Overscan

Post by Atari74user »

I actually have OverScan installed on my STFM, have had it for years bought new from Compo (I think). It should be OK with Rainbow TOS, see below manual. You may need to check any soldering, just a thought? Or potentially anything else you have running on boot up and the boot order, it is not supposed to matter, however I tend to run it last in my boot order? Kind regards

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByRvuN ... RKcEE/view
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF, Steinberg FDI & Analog 8
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, SoundPool MO4, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders
Post Reply

Return to “Development”