Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Discuss Demos / Games / Applications written by Atari coders

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

Post Reply
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by stormy »

Allo,

I've been playing about with a Mac recently and discovered this:

https://macmint.superglobalmegacorp.com/

Just wondered if anyone else has experience with it? I wonder if I could install Xaaes/teradesk on it, but I get the feeling its just the console.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by joska »

MacMiNT is a console application only, there is no VDI. Also, it's based on a very old version of MiNT so no current AES would have worked on it anyway.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by ThorstenOtto »

You would need a VDI driver, for example for fVDI. Not impossible, but still some work. Maybe for monochrome you can even use the 1-plane driver (dunno how the video memory in a Mac is organized).
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2229
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Eero Tamminen »

W Window System supported MacMiNT. Jonathan Oddie contributed the MacMiNT (monocrome, 8-bit palette, mouse & keyboard driver) support in 1999, and there were few fixes in 2000, but I don't have Mac, so I don't know whether MacMiNT support still works out of the box with later WWS versions: http://eerott.mbnet.fi/open.shtml#wws

If you give it a try, send me a note!
TomH
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:47 pm

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by TomH »

ThorstenOtto wrote:You would need a VDI driver, for example for fVDI. Not impossible, but still some work. Maybe for monochrome you can even use the 1-plane driver (dunno how the video memory in a Mac is organized).
It's the most trivial layout possible — it's linear from one of two selectable start addresses*, with the MSB of each word being the first pixel out and the LSB the last. 1 = black, 0 = white. So it's colour inverted compared to the ST (and a different size) but otherwise the same. And the pixels are square.

An interrupt is offered on vsync, and you can poll for whether pixel output is currently active; there's the usual time division of RAM access that you'd expect from anything of that era so you don't need to do anything special to avoid snow/sparkle.

There's no mouse cursor sprite or anything like that, just the frame buffer.

Speaking of the pre-ADB machines: the mouse is the standard quadrature thing of the era, generating interrupts on changes in X1 and Y1 and leaving the processor to sample X2 and Y2 at interrupt to determine direction of movement. The mouse button is polled, it isn't an interrupt source. The keyboard is serial, feeding into and out of a VIA shift register. So it can trigger interrupts. But the keyboard itself supplies the clock, so you'll occasionally hit the 6522 shiter race condition bug. Very rarely though as it's only ever one-or-two byte packets, as infrequently as a human types. The built-in firmware just does a retry anytime a transmission goes awry.

* either 0xffff2700 or 0xffffa700, each masked to however much RAM there actually is. One of the VIA outputs selects either the one or the other.

EDIT: wait, obviously I've been stupid posting the above. I would dare imagine it's also accurate for the SE/30, which has a 68030, but otherwise it applies only to 68000 machines that hugely predate those that MacMint aims to support. Anything colour with a 68020 or better makes no guarantees about its video hardware beyond that they'll provide suitable firmware. Apple made no efforts towards hardware compatibility between models.
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Rustynutt »

Realizing there's adventure to most everything, as a M68K MagiC Mac user, resistance is futile.
What is it that can't be done running MagiC as opposed to JET or MacMiNT?
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by stormy »

Rustynutt wrote:Realizing there's adventure to most everything, as a M68K MagiC Mac user, resistance is futile.
What is it that can't be done running MagiC as opposed to JET or MacMiNT?
I completely forgot about this software! Looking forward to playing about with it, thanks for reminding me :)

As for what macmint offers over this, probably the entire Unix sparemint repository of Unix software? I think
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by stormy »

Rustynutt wrote:Realizing there's adventure to most everything, as a M68K MagiC Mac user, resistance is futile.
What is it that can't be done running MagiC as opposed to JET or MacMiNT?
Hey Rusty, just a quick one... I'm testing out MagicMac, I quickly went through the configuration at the begining by clicking 'ok ok ok' without reading, the system came up and works. But I cannot work out how to get back into the configuration, even if I remove/reinstall MagicMac it doesn't come back now. I think there are dialogue options 'above' the Atari display, but I can't work out how to access them. Any idea? Thx
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Rustynutt »

Been a long time since having my Quadra up and running, sorry, I'd be guessing. I'm sure I have the manual if not on line.

Agreed, MiNT opens up an entire world.
For DTP, or most packages that work across the Atari platform, MagiCMac is the trick. Using Gembench (at the time), the Quadra runs the O/S as fast as the Afterburner, in 16bit video.
I don't have any experience with the Power Mac or PC version.
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Rustynutt »

Found my MagiC Mac manuals. My German isn't good enough to easily translate, maybe someone has an English manual.
In The Day, Robert Schaffner helped me set up an account on ASH's BBS, and purchased directly from them before System Solutions began distro in the UK.
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Rustynutt »

After I get the Milan 060 up, which is behind testing a MKX extensively, i'll get around to setting up the Quadra. Last I'd opened it up, installed a DayStar 50mhz 040 card with cache. Fast, but kind of unstable. There's a few graphics apps on the Mac that easily convert to an image format easily imported for Atari applications. One think is called Jackal, imaging processing softs, the others are Kai's Power Goo, kind of like the stuff you can do with Apex Media. It has its use :)
User avatar
mrbombermillzy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:24 am

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by mrbombermillzy »

Slightly off topic, but still relvant...

I was wondering about how much work it would be to have EmuTOS ported to the Mac Quadras. (EmuTOS already supports '040 and its jumped to Amiga too, so anything is possible).

However, Im guessing the answer is pretty much 'hard work' as from what I have experienced from the Apple computers of that era, theres like 101 different architectures. That and Apple try not to let you anywhere near the hardware.

It would be great nevertheless... especially if one day they emulate the Falcons DSP using the 660/840av 3210 DSP! :D
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by ThorstenOtto »

Main difficulty will be the almost non-existing documentation about the hardware. As a start:

- use a monochrome resolution. Figure out at which address the screen is located (IIRC that is hardwired). I think the layout at least for monochrome will be the same as for ST
- then you will need at least drivers for the keyboard, the mouse and some system timer.

I'm not sure whether the hardware supports reporting bus-errors (ie. the Amiga does not). If not, you might be in trouble when EmuTOS tries to probe hardware, and you carefully have to check all those check_read_byte() calls. But with the above drivers, you should be able to boot to the desktop.

The question is, whether that is worth the effort. I don't know many people who ever owned a Quadra, and lots of things that have to be implemented will be more or less guesswork.
User avatar
mrbombermillzy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:24 am

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by mrbombermillzy »

@Thorsten:

Well, I have come across someone who has managed to circumvent the bootstrap code and inject his own routines...Thats a start.

But Im not sure how 'managed' the hardware is from the OS level; quite a bit I imagine as they were all slightly different so needed some sort of OS level of order, or like you say, if there are any provisions for bus errors or if they are compatibly wired enough like the Ataris.

And as you are asking. Not many people probably owned one, and probably not worth the effort. But nowadays, you can pick up the equivalent 68040 or if you keep an eye out an 040 with DMA, high colour graphics/high(ish) resolutions and DSP for far less than any Falcon! ;) Its a shame really.
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Rustynutt »

Above my head, but if I understand what you're saying, that's a step to allow booting a 68060 on the Quadras, something that has never been done.
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Rustynutt »

Forgot about having the German manual xlated.
Had some cutting done on the body, then non related Atari stuff occurred.
User avatar
mrbombermillzy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:24 am

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by mrbombermillzy »

Rustynutt wrote:Above my head, but if I understand what you're saying, that's a step to allow booting a 68060 on the Quadras, something that has never been done.
I suppose so. Easiest thing I guess would be to patch the OS. Not sure how easy to decompile and actually understand an Apple ROM is.
User avatar
mrbombermillzy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:24 am

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by mrbombermillzy »

Rustynutt wrote:Forgot about having the German manual xlated.
Had some cutting done on the body, then non related Atari stuff occurred.
Are you feeling well? lol ;)
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Rustynutt »

"we're fine". (as long as the meds hold out! Then go off on long-winded post and rants).

Forgot what the Mac term is, sort of like a CPX in the Atari world. Most 3rd party hardware required them to initialize. System Extension?
Prolly documented somewhere.
Last I'd read about the addition of an 060, there's a similar issue as with TOS 4.04. Early on in the ROM, there are illegal 060 instructions. Why cards like the 060 load TOS into RAM and modify it to boot from.
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by stormy »

I still haven't worked out how to reset the configuration on MagicMac, it is so strange. When installing it asked me lots of configuration questions in German, but if you uninstall it and reinstall it never asks these again, and I cannot work out how to bring this configuration up when inside MagicMac. Still, if anyone can help me with this I'd be very happy.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Atari Mint on 68k Macintosh

Post by Rustynutt »

Have you seen/dug through any of these files? I'm not seeing anything in the (German) manual.
Lot of text archives here.

https://gitlab.com/AndreasK/Atari-Mac-M ... ree/master
stormy wrote: Sun Apr 12, 2020 11:54 am I still haven't worked out how to reset the configuration on MagicMac, it is so strange. When installing it asked me lots of configuration questions in German, but if you uninstall it and reinstall it never asks these again, and I cannot work out how to bring this configuration up when inside MagicMac. Still, if anyone can help me with this I'd be very happy.
Post Reply

Return to “Non Atari Platforms”