I screwed up my XaAES resolution

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Galvez, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Xyla
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:27 pm

I screwed up my XaAES resolution

Post by Xyla »

I just got my Firebee and unfortunately after trying to find the best resolution I made it so it won't boot to the desktop. 1366x768 256 color mode set through modes.prg does not seem to work... it freezes with garbled text at the point it should show the XaAES splash screen.

How can I reset the resolution so I can use my computer again? I am completely new to MiNT so I really don't know what I'm doing.

Also is there a problem with 256 color modes or something? Because 1366x768 16-bit worked fine.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: I screwed up my XaAES resolution

Post by joska »

Delete video.cnf in c:\mint
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Xyla
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:27 pm

Re: I screwed up my XaAES resolution

Post by Xyla »

Thank you, I booted into plain TOS and deleted the file. Everything is good again in 16-bit color mode.

256 color modes definitely do not work for me at the resolutions I've tried. Has anyone else tested 1366x768 256 mode?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4624
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: I screwed up my XaAES resolution

Post by joska »

Do they work in TOS?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Post Reply

Return to “FireBee”