- Hatari -

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Galvez, Moderator Team

Post Reply
warp12
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 7:03 pm

- Hatari -

Post by warp12 »

While I am waiting for the 2nd production run of Firebee...

Is anyone actively using Hatari or another ST emulator on theirs? Curious about performance/compatibility for legacy games.
Shane

fmh
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: - Hatari -

Post by fmh »

Yes I tried it briefly. It's version 0.50 and performance is not that good. I don't think it's the version but the speed of the FireBee. I have not gotten it straight yet on where the configuration file goes and the format. Best I could do so far was load TOS 2.06 but not any floppy images. I downloaded 0.50 for OSX and will play with it there. Once I have it figured out then I will take the working OSX setup and bring it to the FireBee. It may work fine if you run Hatari on the Firebee from the Terminal but BASH is not installed with the original MiNT setup so I would need to install BASH first.

I just haven't put a whole lot of effort into it up to this point. Maybe a compile of the sources from newer version would help with simplifying configuration and getting it up and running but most likely not so much in making it faster.

Here's my initial impression from a few weeks ago. http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=28333
Atari Gamer
FireBee

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: - Hatari -

Post by Faucon2001 »

I managed to have it work on the Firebee, but it's much too slow to be useful. I don't know if it's the old v 0.5 or the Bee the culprit.
Seems to be more a proof of concept.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2134
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: - Hatari -

Post by Eero Tamminen »

v0.50 is faster than current Hatari versions (less accurate emulation often is faster).

Most likely Firebee is just too slow, but make sure you have the timer-d thing enabled and use frame-skip. On slower machines display updates can take a lot of time and Hatari may not have been built against the best performing SDL version.

Note that there are large differences between different programs, how heavy they're to emulate. If program does a lot of interrupts, that can be costly. If the emulated program is configurable, disable things like music, overscan etc, those generate a lot of interrupts & extra things that need to be emulated. After turning music off from games, you can also disable sound from Hatari (SDL thread for that can in some cases take a considerable chunk of CPU).

fmh
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: - Hatari -

Post by fmh »

Faucon2001 wrote:I managed to have it work on the Firebee, but it's much too slow to be useful. I don't know if it's the old v 0.5 or the Bee the culprit.
Seems to be more a proof of concept.

How do you launch Hatari? Is it via command line or did you figure out how to get a working configuration file and location?
Atari Gamer
FireBee

Gamer
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: - Hatari -

Post by Gamer »

I managed to get Hatari up and running. I found when it was loaded that the mouse did not smoothly and I could not use the program. However, when I loaded the program again (two Hatari programs running), I was able to use the mouse quite nicely. Now, when I tried to load in a hard drive or a floppy, I could not pick a file as the screen to choose the file was all messed up. Is there another newer version of Hatari for the Firebee somwhere?

BlankVector
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 513
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: - Hatari -

Post by BlankVector »

Gamer wrote:
Sun Jul 05, 2020 1:09 pm
Is there another newer version of Hatari for the Firebee somwhere?
That Hatari binary for ColdFire was just a proof of concept. As you saw, there are bugs in SDL which needs to be fixed for proper usage. And also, that Hatari version is outdated, I don't know if newer versions could be built that way. There may also be speed issues.
Subscribe to my Vretrocomputing channel on YouTube and Facebook. Latest video: Replace Atari STE ROMs with EEPROMs.

Gamer
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: - Hatari -

Post by Gamer »

I was able to load in the Hard Drive Image file and it loads just fine. I cannot load anything on it though. I need to be able to load in floppy which I am having trouble with right now.

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 719
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: - Hatari -

Post by vido »

Nice progress :)
I hope you will be able to solve also the other problems!

Post Reply

Return to “FireBee”