gfa basic v2.02

GFA BASIC-related articles in here please

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2829
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

gfa basic v2.02

Post by charles »

did this version of the editor incorporate the "break" keys combination
or the
on break gosub xx command?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
User avatar
Count
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 9:15 am
Location: Germany

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by Count »

Yes. ON BREAK GOSUB is implemented and catches the Shift-Control-Alternate break.
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2829
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by charles »

I have gfa version 2 usa and the break it does not work ....
I can recall last week it was functioning normally , is there a switch or command to activate it?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
User avatar
Count
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 9:15 am
Location: Germany

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by Count »

I tried this disk image from the Tosec collection:
GFA Basic v2.02 (1987-09-15)(GFA Systemtechnik).st
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2829
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by charles »

Thanks..ill try sometime today..

I dont know what keycombination i used but even after rebooting cntrl alt shift wont generate break...
Using emulator....
However the 3.6tt gfa does function as intended

I trust u count!
Will b back later
: )
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2829
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by charles »

version 2.02 USA does not allow break command ,,,
I swear it used to
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
User avatar
Count
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 9:15 am
Location: Germany

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by Count »

That seems to be 2.0 and not 2.02.

Yours:
20us.png

Mine:
202.png

Try this one (although it's the German version):
GFAB202.ZIP
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2829
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by charles »

ok I scan internet for a usa version 2.02
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
User avatar
Count
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 9:15 am
Location: Germany

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by Count »

You can find the UK version here: https://docs.dev-docs.org/
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2829
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by charles »

Got it...and been using for couple days now.....thanks count
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2829
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: gfa basic v2.02

Post by charles »

Just to clarify ive been using v3.6tt for last 15 years..i wanted a english v2.02 so i could do a acgurete port of a v2 listing..


Any one know why a asm routine would bomb under 3.6 but work under version v2.....is it (pc) program counter orienteed in v2 and v3.6 needs pc addresses?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!
Post Reply

Return to “GFA BASIC”