Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

All 680x0 related coding posts in this section please.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

After record multi-decade delays, endless posts and false starts - I can finally announce a new release on Atari Falcon030. I hope some of you can find the time to give it a try.

-----

BadMooD - playable 'alpha' release is available!

You can find it on the downloads page at the new BadMooD site (hosting/pages kindly provided by viking272 @ AF).

http://devilsdoorbell.com/binary-downloads/

Look for: bmalph01.zip (archived using STZip, just in case)

Requirements are in the README, but a 'stock' Falcon030 with 14MB and some HD space is what you'll need.

There are detailed release notes in the archive, and I feel all of them are important (particularly, if you don't want to be annoyed by something which has an explanation, or can be reconfigured). There are a few things in this area so please take the time to read the notes if you really want to get the best experience out of the existing build. At the very least, read the parts about controls, performance and displays. The rest can be dug through whenever...

Put simply: RTFM ;-)


There is a bug tracker linked from the site with anonymous/guest login for reporting bad stuff. It hasn't been well tested, but we'll fix things if it doesn't work for you.

Now I can take a bit of a break while the endless heap of bugs piles up :-)

Greetz to all

d.m.l


[EDIT]

Forgot to add - you'll also need a WAD file! Read the README.TXT to help locate a suitable one... I need to state that some of them are still considered commercial game data and I can't just send you a link to a download... The shareware version should be the easiest to find if you are not sure.
EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 890
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by EvilFranky »

Woohaa!!! I know what I'm doing tonight!!

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 890
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by EvilFranky »

Hmm am I doing something wrong Doug? I can't get it to launch.

Double click BMDOOM.TTP with default.cfg and Doom1.wad in the same directory and it quits without an error.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by viking272 »

Fantastic news, thanks so much! :-) Bummer is I'm away this weekend. :-(

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 4
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

After all that, I forgot to include info on the engine specs and differences from Dos Doom.

It's not worth refreshing the release for that - I'll just put the info on the site later...
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

EvilFranky wrote:Hmm am I doing something wrong Doug? I can't get it to launch.
Double click BMDOOM.TTP with default.cfg and Doom1.wad in the same directory and it quits without an error.
Ok thanks for letting me know. I'll try fresh from the archive with DOOM1.WAD and see what happens.
EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 890
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by EvilFranky »

Sorry to be a pain doug. I tried from root of my games drive which is E: then also tried from the root of C: which didn't work either.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

EvilFranky wrote:Sorry to be a pain doug. I tried from root of my games drive which is E: then also tried from the root of C: which didn't work either.
I just tested it here with DOOM1.WAD and it seems to work, at least as far as the title screen. How far does it get for you?

Are you sure you have the right WAD? Filesizes are in the README to help identify the right version. It only runs properly with v1.9.

Also, are you running from a plain boot, or do you have stuff in your AUTO folder? I don't expect any problems there but I didn't really do much compat testing at all. I normally boot the machine clean (no NVDI etc...).

I also checked for FPU dependency using Hatari and it didn't complain (I do have one in the Falcon but didn't remove it to test). I would expect bombs though if that was a problem.

Let me know what your config is like and I'll see if I can find a reason.

D
EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 890
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by EvilFranky »

dml wrote:
EvilFranky wrote:Sorry to be a pain doug. I tried from root of my games drive which is E: then also tried from the root of C: which didn't work either.
I just tested it here with DOOM1.WAD and it seems to work, at least as far as the title screen. How far does it get for you?

Are you sure you have the right WAD? Filesizes are in the README to help identify the right version. It only runs properly with v1.9.

Also, are you running from a plain boot, or do you have stuff in your AUTO folder? I don't expect any problems there but I didn't really do much compat testing at all. I normally boot the machine clean (no NVDI etc...).

I also checked for FPU dependency using Hatari and it didn't complain (I do have one in the Falcon but didn't remove it to test). I would expect bombs though if that was a problem.

Let me know what your config is like and I'll see if I can find a reason.

D
It just doesn't launch.

I extracted the BMALPHA folder to the root of E:, copied over the doom1.wad file (correct size), double clicked BMOOD.TTP, goes to launch but instantly back to the desktop...like it never tries to initiate.

Falcon booted with control key held so just HD driver loads.

Does it have to boot from a specific screen mode?
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

EvilFranky wrote:
It just doesn't launch.

I extracted the BMALPHA folder to the root of E:, copied over the doom1.wad file (correct size), double clicked BMOOD.TTP, goes to launch but instantly back to the desktop...like it never tries to initiate.

Falcon booted with control key held so just HD driver loads.

Does it have to boot from a specific screen mode?
I don't think so. I have launched it from hi-res mono, high-res 16colour on both RGB and VGA. I didn't try it from other modes, so maybe try one of those just in case.

TBH a silent immediate exit is what I'd normally expect if a) it didn't un-archive properly or b) I didn't archive it properly in the first place, or c) the machine has only 4MB fitted.

I'll try to test those cases out next.
EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 890
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by EvilFranky »

I'll download it again mate and see if a fresh extract will do it.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

One more thing to try - stick all the files in the drive root, instead of the supplied BMALPH01 folder....
EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 890
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by EvilFranky »

Fixed!!

I think it might have been because I'd extracted the file on my Linux PC directly to the floppy...I guess File Roller knocked the contents.

Copied the archive to the Falcon and extracted with STZIP...boom! Launches straight away.

Sorry about that Doug.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

EvilFranky wrote:Fixed!!
Phew :-)

The best kind of teething problems are the ones that didn't happen ;-)

Have fun!
User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by LaurentS »

Hi Doug,

Fantastic work, really.
I've tested under Hatari 14 Meg (my falcon is 4 megs only)

A little question : I don't see the HUD, is it normal ?

The only problem now is that Racer won't evolve a lot this week end by your fault ;)

Laurent
User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by Xerus »

Doom playable on a Falcon without accelerator board, possible or not?
The answer is yes :D
Congratulations Douglas [smilie=greencolorz4_pdt_01.gif]

I have a small problem though, I have no sound!
I changed the volume in the options, set the volume of my monitor to maximum but I hear nothing.
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

LaurentS wrote:Hi Doug,
Fantastic work, really.
I've tested under Hatari 14 Meg (my falcon is 4 megs only)
Thanks Laurent! See my notes to you on DHS ;-)
LaurentS wrote: A little question : I don't see the HUD, is it normal ?
Actually that's a really good point. I forgot to add something to the README...

It tries to detect Hatari to emulate a raster effect, and it needs NATFEATS to do that, otherwise Hatari ignores the detection.

Pass this arg to Hatari: '--natfeats yes'

This should give you the HUD/statusbar. However see the release notes for comments on that - it's a hack, and looks a bit better on real HW.
LaurentS wrote: The only problem now is that Racer won't evolve a lot this week end by your fault ;)
Laurent
Well I had the same problem playing Racer while forgetting what to do on BM! hehe

:cheers:
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

Xerus wrote: I have a small problem though, I have no sound!
I changed the volume in the options, set the volume of my monitor to maximum but I hear nothing.
Ok that's an interesting one. What TOS version do you have? I could have incorrectly initialized the crossbar or something...
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

One other point I didn't cover (I think) in the release notes...

There are no custom textures in this build. There are a few in the YT vids but not many. All that material is supposed to arrive for the beta (and final) release. So if the YT vids look a bit different in places (e.g. lava) that's why.

However the code is the same as that used in the last vid.
User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by Xerus »

I have TOS 4.02 and you have found the problem ;)
I tried to launch fpatch before badmood and I have the SFX, nice :D
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

Xerus wrote:I have TOS 4.02 and you have found the problem ;)
I tried to launch fpatch before badmood and I have the SFX, nice :D
Woo. Another entry for the bugtracker!

:)
User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by viking272 »

Xerus are you able to raise this and test the bug logging system; it's on the website. Thanks

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 4
ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by ctirad »

It is possible to run it on machines wich have 4MB ST RAM + 8 MB of alternate RAM like Magnum and FX?
User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by dml »

ctirad wrote:It is possible to run it on machines wich have 4MB ST RAM + 8 MB of alternate RAM like Magnum and FX?
While I am unable to test this combination, I did my best to accommodate multiple RAM pools and non-STRam.

So, in principle at least I cross my fingers and tell you 'it should work' :-D

However alternate ram is often faster than STRam, and that might wake up some compatibility issues in the renderer, which is sensitive about the CPU getting ahead of the DSP. I will address this, but for now it might cause you a problem and freeze the game at random points, or even just when the level loads.

Low detail mode should help improve chances of working (it's less timing sensitive) but I don't know if it's going to be enough.

Please let me know if you get a chance to test it, and what you found. I'll be interested. I can even send you special builds which remove most of the timing sensitivity and may solve any problems.
User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Post by Xerus »

viking272 wrote:Xerus are you able to raise this and test the bug logging system; it's on the website. Thanks

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 4
No problemo :)

To see in real, it's very impressive, really very impressive.
Incredible work of Douglas, the Falcon has plenty of poke :mrgreen:
Post Reply

Return to “680x0”