Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.2.1

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

highway wrote:Hi
Here is the result I got :
falcon.jpg
I'ts when trying to change atari resolution to 1024x768
When keeping the default one (but, small) it seems to work fine
Hi
after checking this on Atari mailing list, this problem was in fact described in Hatari's manual :
https://hg.tuxfamily.org/mercurialroot/ ... tor_Dialog

Basically, TOS4 doesn't support extended VDI resolution ; you need to use EmuTOS for this.
A popup message has been added to Hatari to warn the user in case he uses Falcon + TOS 4 + VDI

Nicolas
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1017
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by shoggoth »

npomarede wrote:Basically, TOS4 doesn't support extended VDI resolution ; you need to use EmuTOS for this.
A popup message has been added to Hatari to warn the user in case he uses Falcon + TOS 4 + VDI
Question - what's the problem? Basically, TOS4 is the most flexible of all when it comes to screen resolutions.

Perhaps I could help.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

shoggoth wrote:
npomarede wrote:Basically, TOS4 doesn't support extended VDI resolution ; you need to use EmuTOS for this.
A popup message has been added to Hatari to warn the user in case he uses Falcon + TOS 4 + VDI
Question - what's the problem? Basically, TOS4 is the most flexible of all when it comes to screen resolutions.

Perhaps I could help.
Hi
I don't really know as I barely use VDI myself ; maybe other Hatari devs who looked into this could comment (but basically it seems TOS4 is flexible about resolutions (VGA or example), but not about VDI resolutions)
Nicolas
highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by highway »

npomarede wrote:
highway wrote:Hi
Here is the result I got :
falcon.jpg
I'ts when trying to change atari resolution to 1024x768
When keeping the default one (but, small) it seems to work fine
Hi
after checking this on Atari mailing list, this problem was in fact described in Hatari's manual :
https://hg.tuxfamily.org/mercurialroot/ ... tor_Dialog

Basically, TOS4 doesn't support extended VDI resolution ; you need to use EmuTOS for this.
A popup message has been added to Hatari to warn the user in case he uses Falcon + TOS 4 + VDI

Nicolas
Thanks a lot !
Were are you from, in FR ?
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1346
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

highway wrote: Were are you from, in FR ?
Paris
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2212
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by Eero Tamminen »

shoggoth wrote:Question - what's the problem? Basically, TOS4 is the most flexible of all when it comes to screen resolutions.
VDI mode is a hack to get larger resolutions with ST(e) emulation, it:
* Changes memtop & phystop system variables at start so that screen has enough memory for the "VDI" resolution
* On VDI workstation open modifies screen size related VDI and Line-A variables accordingly

For details of latter, seeVDI_Complete() and VDI_LineA() in:
https://hg.tuxfamily.org/mercurialroot/ ... /src/vdi.c

All Videl resolutions work fine Hatari (and TOS v4). Hatari Falcon emulation users should use normal Atari facilities for setting suitable Videl resolution instead of using the VDI mode hack, which is also Hatari manual recommendation:
https://hg.tuxfamily.org/mercurialroot/ ... tor_Dialog
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1017
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by shoggoth »

TOS4 basically installs VDI screen drivers through Vsetscreen() and Blitmode(). Don't think older TOS versions do it the same way. So TOS4 is a special case (but a more flexible one, tbh).

Then again all this can be achieved using std falcon screen enhancers afaik. I used Hatari when developing the Supervidel drivers.

Personally I wouldn't mind having some more efficient "fake hardware" (native blitter + chunky modes). Drivers could be written to support it.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1017
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by shoggoth »

npomarede wrote: Hi
I don't really know as I barely use VDI myself ; maybe other Hatari devs who looked into this could comment (but basically it seems TOS4 is flexible about resolutions (VGA or example), but not about VDI resolutions)
Nicolas
Quite the contrary - it's A LOT more flexible compared to older TOS revisions. It can easily be accelerated and extended.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
Post Reply

Return to “Hatari”