Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.3.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

Hi,

in order to prepare next release, I uploaded some beta binaries for windows. As for previous releases, there's a version for 32 bit (windows xp) and more recent 64 bit windows.

http://download.tuxfamily.org/hatari/test_2.0.0/
hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip
hatari-2.0.0_windows.zip

For people using windows, could you try those binaries ? I tested the 32 bit version, but as I don't have a 64 bit windows, I would be interested in feedback too (ie does Hatari starts)
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by Cyprian »

hatari-2.0.0_windows64 doesn't work on my 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b
Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

Cyprian wrote:hatari-2.0.0_windows64 doesn't work on my 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b
did hatari 1.9 worked ?
do you see any error message if you run it from a "command" windows ?
AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by AtariZoll »

Same here in Windows 10 64-bit.
Famous Schrodinger's cat hypothetical experiment says that cat is dead or alive until we open box and see condition of poor animal, which deserved better logic. Cat is always in some certain state - regardless from is observer able or not to see what the state is.
User avatar
BoNuS
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 771
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:45 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by BoNuS »

Same here, 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b.
1.9 does work !
http://bonus.home.xs4all.nl/
( I have just to much Atari stuff)
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 550
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by OL »

npomarede wrote:error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?
Work for me on Win7 64!

It not fix my bugs ;-)

Olivier
OL
EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by EvilFranky »

New ZIP works for me on Windows 10 x64 :)
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

OL wrote: It not fix my bugs ;-)

Olivier
I didn't follow the whole thread about your multitasking problem, but I'm sure Eero will be able to help with it.
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

OK, thanks to all for testing ; I recently updated my mingw compiler chain and I needed to be sure compiled binaries were still correct.
Nicolas
helmut
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by helmut »

The win64-version crashes causes bombs (!) in MiNT, while 1.9 works.

To reproduce see:

http://atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... 50#p302084

Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

helmut wrote: Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.
Are you sure of that ? I never experienced problem running under windows when dll came from a zip and had no exe bit (I'm not even sure this notion exists under Windows ? Only under Linux/OSX ?)
highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by highway »

Works fine for me too, with Win 10.
Great application !
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by Cyprian »

npomarede wrote:error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?
works fine now. thanks
Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/
highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by highway »

ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

highway wrote:ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?
Yes, it works with Falcon too. Just open TOS4.04 for example and Hatari will switch to Falcon mode.
helmut
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by helmut »

npomarede wrote:
helmut wrote: Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.
Are you sure of that ? I never experienced problem running under windows when dll came from a zip and had no exe bit (I'm not even sure this notion exists under Windows ? Only under Linux/OSX ?)
I run it from a cygwin-shell. Maybe that causes it.
highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by highway »

npomarede wrote:
highway wrote:ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?
Yes, it works with Falcon too. Just open TOS4.04 for example and Hatari will switch to Falcon mode.
Thanks, it seems strange on mine : I tried with this TOS, and I have a screen with strange behaviour (colored line, Atari logo duplicated, ...)
Any ideas ?
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

highway wrote:Thanks, it seems strange on mine : I tried with this TOS, and I have a screen with strange behaviour (colored line, Atari logo duplicated, ...)
Any ideas ?
Do you have a screenshot of this ?
highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by highway »

I'll do it tonight
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

Also, does it change if you press "F11" to toggle fullscreen on/off ?
squall
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:20 am

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by squall »

Tested on Windows8-64bit. Mostly runs fine.

Only issue I've found so far is that fullscreen mono tries to span across multiple screens for some reason, color monitor is fine. (It worked properly in v1.90)

https://youtu.be/Q5Q3d60OIRI
Easier to see in action then explain :P
User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by npomarede »

Very strange indeed :) Does it change if you start Hatari from the other (bigger) monitor before going mono ? But I'm not sure I can do anything about this at the moment, I don't have 2 monitors and I don't use windows :)
highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by highway »

Hi
Here is the result I got :
falcon.jpg
I'ts when trying to change atari resolution to 1024x768
When keeping the default one (but, small) it seems to work fine
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
squall
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:20 am

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Post by squall »

npomarede wrote:Very strange indeed :) Does it change if you start Hatari from the other (bigger) monitor before going mono ? But I'm not sure I can do anything about this at the moment, I don't have 2 monitors and I don't use windows :)
Yeah, still happens when I start from the other monitor.
I've done some more tests and it does not seem to be multi-monitor related and probably an issue with how the display surface is setup in mono mode as the screen is still zoomed in even with just one monitor. If I reduce my native resolution from 3840x2160 down to something like 1280x720, I can see the mono view correctly.

If I get some time, I might try to setup a dev environment for Hatari on windows and see what the problem is.
Post Reply

Return to “Hatari”