Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.3.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2093
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by Cyprian »

works fine now.
thanks Olivier
Mega ST 1 / 7800 / Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net / AT Speed C16
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

Cyprian wrote:works fine now.
thanks Olivier
Thanks for the test and bug report!

I can do a version using a bit less memory I don't know if it is usefull, I try to continue speeding up the display but I think it will difficult, I can't directly call VDI! This a good test for a new realease, I'm on the good way for it.

Olivier
OL
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

Hello all
:megaphone:

I'm very happy to provide new configuration Hatari multitask system with Mint, MyAES 0.98 and Teradesk desktop.

Some days before release MyAES 0.98 (the time to do new HTML web page and done full package)

I have work a long time on this new version and some changes are for small configuration that was not the goal at start of this project.

Main work of MyAES 0.98 was to provide far faster event manager AES and if possible faster object redraw and this is the case in this version, object redraw are a bit faster while event manager can be far faster in some common case than before and faster than other AES with Mint or TOS (not done Magic comparison yet, but Magic is bit special as it is near full system)
For Hatari configuration I wanted be able to run with 4Mo Ram and be able to launch some programs with! with 0.97 memory left was around 0.9Mo, now it is around 1.6Mo
Hatari is useful to test ST resolution and MyAES at start was design for true color resolution so up to now look of window was not nice at all and on STLow and STMid font size not good, now internal windframe looks near TOS design and font issue have been fixed.
As I consider this version enough fast, I have include realtime move and resize windframe, it's a bit limit in 8Mhz and better in STHigh resolution, just quit "masreal" to not use real time or rename masreal.prg in C:\\gemsys\myaes\desk\ folder if you don't like
Of course there is some new feature and new taskbar Yopla to use this new feature.
Compatibility is a bit better and of course there is some bugs fix.

All can be found at : http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myhatari.zip

Have fun

PS : Just update file because I forgot put Blitter ON in Teradesk, should be faster and better for real time

Olivier
OL
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by stormy »

Thank you OL. I am wondering if Myaes might have a process manager now? I haven't checked for a while, but it is one of the features that keeps me with Xaaes. (for example, it is good for finding bugs in drivers, seeing cpu usage of processes etc)
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2093
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by Cyprian »

great
thanks
Mega ST 1 / 7800 / Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net / AT Speed C16
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

stormy wrote: Sun Jan 17, 2021 6:41 pm Thank you OL. I am wondering if Myaes might have a process manager now? I haven't checked for a while, but it is one of the features that keeps me with Xaaes. (for example, it is good for finding bugs in drivers, seeing cpu usage of processes etc)
There is not in MyAES such task manager, this is not the goal of AES, XaAES give Mint information of all thread not only AES, if I do it it will be independent software, I don't know. In all case you should wait MyAES 0.99 !

Sorry

Olivier
OL
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2093
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by Cyprian »

@OL stupid question, how to close frozen application from the desktop level?
Mega ST 1 / 7800 / Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net / AT Speed C16
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

Hello

I just update this minimal version, update is around MyAES, I fix several bugs, the list is quite long, most are link to redraw
I have fixed resolution change for Falcon mode.

I'm surprised this configuration looks work under Hatari, mint is in pure 68000 version, I don't know if it's possible on real hardware.

It is always at : http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myhatari.zip

Olivier
OL
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1567
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Thank you!
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2093
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by Cyprian »

thanks Olivier,
I'm going to try on my Mega ST (I'm not sure whether it has 2 or 4MB RAM)
Mega ST 1 / 7800 / Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net / AT Speed C16
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by MegaSTEarian »

Was wondering about real hardware, myself.

Is it 68000 specific?

Was wondering if this could be used with EmuTOS’ed Amigas.
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by MegaSTEarian »

managed to boot it as a TT/060@32 with 256MBRam under Hatari of course.
Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)
Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 09.48.20.png
Falcon will not boot :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2015
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by frank.lukas »

MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)
... use ARAnyM !
etos_aranym.jpg
aranym.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by joska »

OL wrote: Sun Jan 17, 2021 4:49 pmI'm very happy to provide new configuration Hatari multitask system with Mint, MyAES 0.98 and Teradesk desktop.
Thank you, I will test this on my Mega STE. I tried MyAES 0.97 but could not get it running.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by MegaSTEarian »

frank.lukas wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:27 am
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)
... use ARAnyM !

etos_aranym.jpg

aranym.jpg
w00t, nice
How did you attach this disk to Aranym?

I managed to boot Hatari as Falcon. Had to fetch the Emutos512 version.
Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 11.00.49.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am managed to boot it as a TT/060@32 with 256MBRam under Hatari of course.
Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)

Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 09.48.20.png

Falcon will not boot :(
Warning this version is pure 68000 it is not supposed to work on 68060, you should have minimum 68020 version that work on the 68060

I'm already surprise it look work on 68030

Olivier
OL
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2313
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by mikro »

Also, if you are interested in Aranym, try Aranym's build at https://bintray.com/freemint/freemint/s ... estVersion ... it has all of it included. :)
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

OL wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 6:09 pm
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am managed to boot it as a TT/060@32 with 256MBRam under Hatari of course.
Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)

Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 09.48.20.png

Falcon will not boot :(
Warning this version is pure 68000 it is not supposed to work on 68060, you should have minimum 68020 version that work on the 68060

I'm already surprise it look work on 68030

Olivier
Issue is not in MyAES but Mint launching MyAES, I should try compil another version for 68020 mini but this is an outdated branch but it work without hard disk!
OL
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

frank.lukas wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:27 am
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)
... use ARAnyM !

etos_aranym.jpg

aranym.jpg
An old demo under Aranym: http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myaes097demo.mp4
OL
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

mikro wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:24 pm Also, if you are interested in Aranym, try Aranym's build at https://bintray.com/freemint/freemint/s ... estVersion ... it has all of it included. :)

Or not so good as Beepi configuration but that can interest, with recent freemint and choice between XaAES, MyAES, or AES 4.0 with or without fVDI to put anywhere on your disk with script to launch under Linux, MacOS and Windows here:
http://aranym.lutece.net/download/aranymmulti.zip (just updated with fresh MyAES 0.98 beta 51Mb)

And some information for Aranym install: http://aranym.lutece.net/
OL
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2319
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by Eero Tamminen »

MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am managed to boot it as a TT/060@32 with 256MBRam under Hatari of course.
Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)
Doesn't Hatari VDI mode work with this setup?
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by MegaSTEarian »

OL wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 10:13 pm
frank.lukas wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:27 am
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)
... use ARAnyM !

etos_aranym.jpg

aranym.jpg
An old demo under Aranym: http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myaes097demo.mp4
Impressive :)

But how can one pass all this configuration or even attach the disk to Aranym?
Last edited by MegaSTEarian on Wed Feb 10, 2021 11:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by MegaSTEarian »

OL wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 6:09 pm
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am managed to boot it as a TT/060@32 with 256MBRam under Hatari of course.
Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)

Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 09.48.20.png

Falcon will not boot :(
Warning this version is pure 68000 it is not supposed to work on 68060, you should have minimum 68020 version that work on the 68060

I'm already surprise it look work on 68030

Olivier
True, I was surprised that it did work on a 68060 Hatari CPU

I also managed to make it work under Falcon emulation with 68060 CPU (was quite fast as well)
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 10:02 am

I managed to boot Hatari as Falcon. Had to fetch the Emutos512 version.
Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 11.00.49.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by MegaSTEarian »

Eero Tamminen wrote: Wed Feb 10, 2021 8:45 am
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am managed to boot it as a TT/060@32 with 256MBRam under Hatari of course.
Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)
Doesn't Hatari VDI mode work with this setup?

I had it enabled. But, TBH, I am not sure how Hatari VDI works and what it does.
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Post by OL »

MegaSTEarian wrote: Wed Feb 10, 2021 11:05 am
OL wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 6:09 pm
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:52 am managed to boot it as a TT/060@32 with 256MBRam under Hatari of course.
Now I am looking to find a way to increase resolution past the built in modes (sort of emulate a graphics card)

Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 09.48.20.png

Falcon will not boot :(
Warning this version is pure 68000 it is not supposed to work on 68060, you should have minimum 68020 version that work on the 68060

I'm already surprise it look work on 68030

Olivier
True, I was surprised that it did work on a 68060 Hatari CPU

I also managed to make it work under Falcon emulation with 68060 CPU (was quite fast as well)
MegaSTEarian wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 10:02 am

I managed to boot Hatari as Falcon. Had to fetch the Emutos512 version.

Screen Shot 2021-02-09 at 11.00.49.png
As I understand this issue I was thinking it is in Pexec with cache issue, but I not understand why change Emutos change this, Pexec is in charge from Mint, so I was thinking 68000 version just not manage cache, I have to check this.
Nice

Olivier
OL
Post Reply

Return to “Hatari”