[Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Paradize and friends

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Moderator Team, Paradize

Post Reply
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

[Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

grab0001.png
As already mentioned in the other thread at http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=28860, I officially release my Harddisk menu system today.
# Atari ST Harddisk Menu

(c) 2016 by Simon Sunnyboy / Paradize <marndt@asmsoftware.de>
http://paradize.atari.org/

## Abstract
This is an AUTO folder menu like a compact disk for harddisk use.
- programs on the harddisk are listed from a database and run upon selection
- bypass of menu with timeout is possible to keep it in AUTO folder without
clean boot
- easy-to-use keyboard navigation, no mouse required for tight living room
integration

The idea is to have q quick keyboard navigation to harddisk installed games
without having to click around on the desktop.

## System requirements

- Atari ST/STE/TT/Falcon 030 with colour display (ST-HIGH is not supported)
- harddisk or similar recommended
- SingleTOS (MinT or MagiC are not supported)
Downloads (and possibly future updates) from the Paradize website at http://paradize.atari.org/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1798
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Sounds cool!

Is it possible to put a descriptive name in the database so, for example, instead of harrier2.tos, it can display Space Harrier 2?
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

Ofcourse, column 1 of the database is displayed as is.

I only wrote a small script for my testing that created a csv with find and used the executable name as the display entry. I then postprocessed the second column and presto :)

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
OUTPUT=/tmp/list.$$

find "$1" -name "*.tos" >$OUTPUT
find "$1" -name "*.TOS" >>$OUTPUT
find "$1" -name "*.prg" >>$OUTPUT
find "$1" -name "*.PRG" >>$OUTPUT

for i in `cat $OUTPUT`
do
PROGNAME=$(basename ${i})
printf "%s;%s\n" ${PROGNAME} ${i}
done

rm $OUTPUT
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

Small update, now entries can be jumped to by pressing the starting letter. E.q. press A to jump to next entry beginning with A. Grab it at the Paradize website, http://paradize.atari.org/
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

When rewiring my Falcon to use SCART today, I noticed that my HDmenu has video problems on RGB screens while it seems to be working fine on VGA. Can someone comfirm or deny this?

Are there users of the tool a Falcon with RGB screens instead of VGA?

If there are issues, I will have to investigate.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

With Hatari it seems to be working ok. I am still hoping for feedback on this.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2414
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by Eero Tamminen »

Hatari Videl emulation is still lacking some features (e.g. per-line palette updates for raster effects), and although most things work fine, Falcon HW timings have still noticeable inaccuracies (unlike ST/STE timings).
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

No timing related effects used, just XBIOS and some palette register readings.

I am using XBIOS like I did from my older GFABASIC programs. Those still work fine with RGB on the Falcon.
So I am totally puzzled.

If all fails I will implement the Leonard/Oxygene multiplatform video setup code but I need confiormmation of failure on our user's Falcons with RGB beforehand.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

No feedback sofar :(

But I added the alternative video setup code now and it works for me.
On the AUTO boot prompt, press * on the ekypad to toggle alternative video init code on and off.
Don't forget to save the working setting from inside the menu.

Update can be downloaded from the Paradize website.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1798
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

I just got around to setting this up and I must say it works fantastic! It is really nice to be able to launch games from the ultrasatan instead of floppies.

Going to look around the options a bit and learn more about the program, but it worked right away for just loading a few games!

Many thanks! :cheers:
User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by crashman »

Thanks for your work!!!
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1798
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Some feedback...when using the arrow keys to scroll the games list, it seems to buffer them so that when I stop on an entry, the scrolling continues down the list for a while. It would be good to clear the key buffer as soon as the arrow key is released so that it stops on the entry where the key is released..

Up/Down key scrolls the list but with many titles this is slow. Could use Left/Right to scroll a page up or down at a time.

Any possibility of using the joystick to scroll the list? UP/DOWN scroll by a line, LEFT/RIGHT scroll by a page?

And is there any way to not show the Paradize splash screen and simply just go straight to the menu list?
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

Configurable key repeat can be added.
The self-ad will stay :P
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1798
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Any chance of a Christmas present with the keyboard changes? :wink:
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1798
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Wow, time flies. I still use this program over 3 years later. I looked at the website and haven't see any updates since Nov. 2016.

Was curious if the program would have any changes still on the cards for an update? Possibly like the keyboard rate changes and/or having the page up/down key also on cursor left/right? Having joystick navigation of the entries would be great also.

Thanks for a great tool!

P.S. Did anyone ever help with your request in the other thread about a pixel artist to rework the menu screen?
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5367
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by simonsunnyboy »

Well, as always, the person in question never responded back once I gave the details over.
So, nope, no updates. Otherwise those would be available for download (and would have been announced here).

For jumping around the search function has been added. So instead of scrolling long lists why not navigate to a known starting point near what you are looking for?

Don't count on any changes regarding key handling any soon. Motivation for Atari coding is very limited and I am currently working on some other tooling.

It is possible that I will opensource this however there are two problems here.
a) It uses part of SpriteWorks (the font routine) which is not opensource
b) The loader code is derived on MSD menu code. I am totally unsure how compatible that would be.
c) The code has never been cleaned up. I wanted to make it work first and then as so often didn't find the motivation to continue.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1798
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

Ok, I understand. It is fully usable in its current form, so I'll continue to use it as is. :cheers:
masteries
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 4:05 pm

Re: [Tool] Atari ST Harddisk menu

Post by masteries »

Great tool,

I need to give it a try!
The inner mastery...

Metal Slug for Atari STE: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FMrdjrrtxWo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hgW6Fc5Jli0

Low Cost Hard Disk for Atari ST/E (now it reaches 650 KB/s reading and 375 KB/s writing):
https://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=40018
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qn9IwKo-EoA
Post Reply

Return to “Paradize forum”