Taking a game out of a menu disk?

You can discus menu disks by all those classic ST hack & pack teams. If you have questions, requests or remarks about hackers, packers, screens or just menu disks in general, this is the place to be!

Moderators: bodkinz, Mug UK, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Jamesbeat
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:53 am

Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Jamesbeat »

I have most of the games I play a lot downloaded as standalone games without menus.
I have one game that I can't find a standalone version of, so I have to go through the menu stuff to load it.
The menus are cool, but sometimes they get in the way...All of my standalone games are hacked cracked and packed, so I assumr they were part of a menu once.

How is this done?

spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2707
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by spiny »

which game ?

Jamesbeat
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:53 am

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Jamesbeat »

Hunter (Activision).
There are already two standalone versions, but one doesn't work and the other has no trainer.
I have a version which has a full trainer with loads of cheats to choose from, and that's the version I like to play.

I can live with it if it's a nontrivial thing to do, but I'd prefer to have a copy without the menu if it's reasonably easy to do.

It's weird in that there isn't a separate hunter.prg or hunter.tos on the disk.
The other games on the menu have obvious program files, but Hunter does not.

The disk is Pompey Pirates CD95

bandit
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by bandit »

maybe I can help?

http://www.climatics.com/showthread.php ... ght=hunter

i looks as there is some elite, cynix, replicants versions.. but maybe they're not the right one.. sorry had no time to check.
cheers bandit

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11454
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Mug UK »

The Cynix one has a trainer option but each time I tried that file via STEem it would bomb out with 3 bombs. Tried it also from the full disk image (Cynix #1) and it does the same. Could be my STEem configuration though I did drop it down from 4Mb to 1Mb.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

Jamesbeat
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:53 am

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Jamesbeat »

Nope, I got exactly the same problem with Hatari on my Linux box set to ST with 1Mb.
Never mind, it's not a huge problem...

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4195
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Dal »

OK so I took a very quick look at the disk through GEM. It has a file called HUNTER.PP on it. I copied it to a blank disk, renamed it to HUNTER.PRG and put it in an AUTO folder. On reboot it starts to run and I get the trainer options. However it crashes just after loading the main game.

I think PP must have set something in RAM from their menu which the game is expecting to find (probably some copy protection workaround).
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by AtariZoll »

PP=Pompey Pirates, I guess. Usually, cracks are protected by adding some irregular trap at start or like, so will not work if starter prg (with cracker signo, messages) is removed, changed. If game starts at all, it is most likely not that something missing from RAM - but from crack, or needs specific config. And of course, not always is that crack is bad - it may be damaged during transfers, storages. We will see such threads certainly again.
Famous Schrodinger's cat hypothetical experiment says that cat is dead or alive until we open box and see condition of poor animal, which deserved better logic. Cat is always in some certain state - regardless from is observer able or not to see what the state is.

EstTeeEfEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:02 pm

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by EstTeeEfEm »

Ok, even though is thread is WAAy old...

You need to copy PP_95 as a full disk...

REMOVE ALL FILES APART FROM:

HUNTER.PP

RENAME HUNTER.PP -----> HUNTER.PRG

Move said file to AUTO and RUN THE SUCKER.

Should be fine, I managed on Tos1.4 1mg to run it within STEEM
There are unfiled sectors required which is why a simple file copy didnt work afaik

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4195
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Dal »

I was close then. Didn't think of doing it that way round (removing all the redundant stuff rather than attempting to copy what I needed to a fresh disk.

Nice work!
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

EstTeeEfEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:02 pm

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by EstTeeEfEm »

I was close then. Didn't think of doing it that way round
I know... it took awhile for me to think of it too

stumbled across the idea myself after messing around trying to do the same thing with disk menus as the previous user i.e rip single games...

There are issues on a couple though, the PP menu with X-Out can screw with the sectors used on the disk if you recopy the prg into an Auto, best to run from desktop imho.

Well, like I said, even though its an old thread, i stumbled across it so maybe someone else will find use for it as well?

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4195
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Dal »

EstTeeEfEm wrote: There are issues on a couple though, the PP menu with X-Out can screw with the sectors used on the disk if you recopy the prg into an Auto, best to run from desktop imho.
For this one, you could try setting the program to Auto start (highlight it and go into "Install Application" from the Options menu) then save the desktop.

*Requires TOS >=1.4 though...
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5225
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by simonsunnyboy »

And risk the DESKTOP.INF overwriting those precious hidden sectors ;)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4195
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Dal »

Not exactly a huge risk is it? If it doesn't work, you recreate the disk from the MSA... :shrug:
STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5225
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by simonsunnyboy »

I don'T see a problem with the menues anyway...the main problem is that most menued games/old cracks have troubles with 4MB and TOS 2.06 :(
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

EstTeeEfEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:02 pm

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by EstTeeEfEm »

Sometimes its nice NOT to use menus and just to stick the disk in the drive and wait for it to load.

I use my ST under my TV sometimes and I have to tell you, perhaps Im lazy but getting up and pressing "1"
can be quite annoying :)

skippy9965
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:57 pm

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by skippy9965 »

Managed to rip the game out of the menu https://drive.google.com/file/d/11bPoJU ... sp=sharing


User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 420
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by viking272 »

A great game, will take a look too - thanks! :)

Zippy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:58 am

Re: Taking a game out of a menu disk?

Post by Zippy »

Here's the Cynix crack/trained version from the above menu fixed on it's own without the menu.
hunter.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Menu Disks”