Adrenalin Compact Disk #2

You can discus menu disks by all those classic ST hack & pack teams. If you have questions, requests or remarks about hackers, packers, screens or just menu disks in general, this is the place to be!

Moderators: bodkinz, Mug UK, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Noble Kale
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Adrenalin Compact Disk #2

Post by Noble Kale »

I seem to have trouble getting this compact disk to work on my 1040st. I know it's not the disk, as I just put adrenalin disk 4 on it instead, so I think it may be the disk image or some requirements of that particular menu that makes it bomb out. I'm about to go check it on steem, but I'd like to be able to get it working on my st properly

Anyone know why this may be?
User avatar
Silver Surfer
Forum Administrator
Forum Administrator
Posts: 1793
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 6:50 pm
Location: Umeå, Sweden
Contact:

Post by Silver Surfer »

I have a version that I downloaded from Pacigame some time ago, I have tried it on Steem and it seem to be working :) . I don't have a real ST :( so I can't try that, sorry. :?
Noble Kale
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by Noble Kale »

I also noted some trouble with the v2 of Automation's cd 001, which I know works on steem. So, it looks like I won't be building a complete set of working scene disks for my real st after all :(
User avatar
Silver Surfer
Forum Administrator
Forum Administrator
Posts: 1793
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 6:50 pm
Location: Umeå, Sweden
Contact:

Post by Silver Surfer »

Do you mean it works on Steem but not on the real thing? 8O
User avatar
Brume
Red eyes
Red eyes
Posts: 4220
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 10:16 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Brume »

Just coming to test again on my real STE all stuffs on Adrenalin-UK disk 2, and they work fine. Three games and the intro runs without problem.
When do the bombs appear? I guess the intro has clean code, since it has been made by a famous coder (Erik Plankton wasn't his regular nickname, he he he ;) ).

Btw, "complete sets" of Adrenalin-Uk and Automation disks are not available anywhere. On PaCigame, both Adrenalin-UK issues are missings. Many PD disks are missing, too.
On every place where you can find Automation disks, issue 500a is not available (and I think some disks spread around the Web are corrupted, but I'm not expert into Automation myself).
Noble Kale
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by Noble Kale »

Both Adrenalin #2 & Automation #1 v2 work under steem, but not on my ST. It bombs out just after the virus checker on each disk.
User avatar
ube
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2002 10:37 pm
Contact:

Post by ube »

Noble Kale wrote:Both Adrenalin #2 & Automation #1 v2 work under steem, but not on my ST. It bombs out just after the virus checker on each disk.
If I'm not misstaken, the v2 disk on automation 001 is for STe.. Might be the problem, I don't really know.. Just a thought
Atari STE w/ MicroCosmosex | Atari Falcon w/ Skunk| ubeswitch mk1 | ubeswitch mk2 | ubeswitch mk4 | ubeswitch mk5 | ubeswitch mk6 | ubeswitch mk6 v1.1b
Noble Kale
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by Noble Kale »

hmm, probably correct. Silly me :)

I figured it would be something simple.... Anyway, it looks like I'll have access to cable tonight (going to a lan), so I'll be looking for more disks anyway
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 676
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Post by Showaddywaddy »

The Automation disk is not STe only, it works fine on my 1040 STFM.

Shw
Post Reply

Return to “Menu Disks”