how do i put menus from cd onto floppy disk for my st?????

You can discus menu disks by all those classic ST hack & pack teams. If you have questions, requests or remarks about hackers, packers, screens or just menu disks in general, this is the place to be!

Moderators: bodkinz, Mug UK, Moderator Team

User avatar
WiLlErS
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:52 pm
Location: pompey

how do i put menus from cd onto floppy disk for my st?????

Post by WiLlErS »

can anyone help me by telling me how i put menus from cd onto floppy for my st? what disks i use? step by step how to do it because i dont have a clue. ha ha. many thanks! :D
User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Post by Cyrano Jones »

Step 1:

Click Search Forum

Step 2:

Type in "how to get atari games from CD rom to 720k floppy?"

Step 3:

Read pages.
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5235
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Post by simonsunnyboy »

Try searching the Forum for "Makedisk" and "floimg"
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
Zorro 2
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2222
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 12:44 pm
Location: Saint Cloud (France)
Contact:

Re: how do i put menus from cd onto floppy disk for my st???

Post by Zorro 2 »

WiLlErS wrote:can anyone help me by telling me how i put menus from cd onto floppy for my st? what disks i use? step by step how to do it because i dont have a clue. ha ha. many thanks! :D
The Wiki website can help you :
http://www.atari-forum.com/wiki/index.php/Disk_Imaging
http://www.atari-forum.com/wiki/index.php/Disk-Imagers

For me, the best pratice is :
1/ Formated a floppy 1,44 Mo to 720 Ko (on your floppy, put a strap on unused square hole protection : the opposite side to the write protect hole) on your PC with this command line : format a: /u /f:720
2/ Put all proggys on your floppy by the windows explorer
3/ Put your floppy on your ST and start him
4/ That's all !
Member of NoExtra Team
User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Post by Cyrano Jones »

Well done Mr Zorro

You've just added yet yet another page of the exact same things as said 10000000 times before, that the next person will also fail to search for.

In fact, just so the next person who actually DOES use search reads this thread and can feel smug:

How, do, I, make, floppies, disks, write, images, 720k, real st, msa, makedisk, floimg, romzkiddiez.

There, that should trigger the searches.
User avatar
WiLlErS
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:52 pm
Location: pompey

Post by WiLlErS »

Why post a comment if your going to be a twat about it, sorry that im not a super atari geekazoid like you are, damn was only asking how to do it because obviously it would be easier to understand off someone off here.
Why do you post pointless stuff on here? Is it to boost your post number up so maybe one day you might become king of the gods of atari geek!!!
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
WiLlErS
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:52 pm
Location: pompey

Post by WiLlErS »

zorro thanks man!!! :D
User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Post by Cyrano Jones »

A typical Pumpy Prostrate inspired reply. Des must be so proud of you.
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Post by christos »

WiLlErS wrote:Why post a comment if your going to be a twat about it, sorry that im not a super atari geekazoid like you are, damn was only asking how to do it because obviously it would be easier to understand off someone off here.
Why do you post pointless stuff on here? Is it to boost your post number up so maybe one day you might become king of the gods of atari geek!!!
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
You don't need to be a super atari geekazoid to use the search function in a forum. I' ve personally answered that question more times than I care to remember. From now on I pledge to let this website answer it for me.
User avatar
Zorro 2
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2222
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 12:44 pm
Location: Saint Cloud (France)
Contact:

Post by Zorro 2 »

Stay Cool guys !

Yep, I agree with you mister Cyrano Jones !

But I made it on the simplicity : four tasks to say what you can put something on a floppy to see for your ST 8)
Member of NoExtra Team
User avatar
WiLlErS
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:52 pm
Location: pompey

Post by WiLlErS »

JONES

how do you know my uncle Des?
And whats with that SARKY coment?
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2709
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Post by spiny »

WiLlErS wrote:JONES

how do you know my uncle Des?
And whats with that SARKY coment?
because you post like a spoilt brat, probably.
User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Post by aktiv8 »

oh no the Pompey - Automation wars are back Yellow_Colorz_PDT_42
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<
User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Post by Cyrano Jones »

Back? Didn't know they left LOL

hehe... to be fair the automation/pompey wars were started and maintainted by Derek M(ega) D(ickhead)

once we actually talked to each other things were ok.

Des, I recall, I spoke to a few times. Seemed like a good guy. Shame he clearly didnt pass that on to his nephew.
User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1965
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Post by unseenmenace »

Come on guys give the kid a break. This thread should have been 2 posts. The original one and a reply suggesting they search the forum or if someone was feeling generous a link to a relevant thread.

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... ges+floppy

I'm sure you will find more if you search for the right words

EDIT: Zorro did link to the Wiki of course :)
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com
ppera

Re: how do i put menus from cd onto floppy disk for my st???

Post by ppera »

Zorro 2 wrote: For me, the best pratice is :
1/ Formated a floppy 1,44 Mo to 720 Ko (on your floppy, put a strap on unused square hole protection : the opposite side to the write protect hole) on your PC with this command line : format a: /u /f:720
2/ Put all proggys on your floppy by the windows explorer
3/ Put your floppy on your ST and start him
4/ That's all !
Well, I must complain here...
This is certainly not the way how to write usual menu disks onto floppies.
Why? Most of them is about 800 or more KB.
Many menu disk has not file but direct sector access, so filecopy will not work. (Etc)
Maybe you are not gamer, but it is not excuse for misinfo :D
User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Post by PaulB »

Well maybe that's the fault of the program that writes the disk image. It should warn you, then format the disk to be the correct sector size and then write the image to the disk rather than expect every disk to be formatted exactly the same as the disk you are trying to write.
User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Post by Cyrano Jones »

unseenmenace wrote:Come on guys give the kid a break. This thread should have been 2 posts. The original one and a reply suggesting they search the forum or if someone was feeling generous a link to a relevant thread.
You mean like the original post, and my reply which did just that? Or the obnoxious bit about being called a TWAT?
User avatar
WiLlErS
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:52 pm
Location: pompey

Post by WiLlErS »

unseen menace thanks, thats all i needed to know. many thanks.

cyrano jones dont start bringing my family into this okay!
You sure you were not in a amiga group???
D-Bug
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:39 pm
Location: Global
Contact:

Post by D-Bug »

No, D-Bug have never done anything on Amiga.

But you sound like you owned one.

And we actually said your uncle was "A nice guy". If that's a problem we can just as easily call you a [edit] Spoilt Brat.
D-Bug: Immitated many times, never surpassed. [SHW/GGN/DUBMOOD/ECG/CJ - Together we stand]
D-Bug
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:39 pm
Location: Global
Contact:

Post by D-Bug »

Cyrano Jones wrote:You mean like the original post, and my reply which did just that? Or the obnoxious bit about being called a TWAT?
D-Bug has lots of internal names for Cyrano Jones (most are not fit to be written here), but TWAT isn't one of them. Well, maybe we can add that to the list as well :P
D-Bug: Immitated many times, never surpassed. [SHW/GGN/DUBMOOD/ECG/CJ - Together we stand]
User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1965
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Post by unseenmenace »

Cyrano Jones wrote:
unseenmenace wrote:Come on guys give the kid a break. This thread should have been 2 posts. The original one and a reply suggesting they search the forum or if someone was feeling generous a link to a relevant thread.
You mean like the original post, and my reply which did just that? Or the obnoxious bit about being called a TWAT?
There was nothing wrong with your initial reply mate but I don't really think there was any need to have a go at Zorros post, he was only trying to help. WiLlErS reply was out of order but its not worth starting a bitching match over surely.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com
User avatar
WiLlErS
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:52 pm
Location: pompey

Post by WiLlErS »

Sorry for starting a slaging match its not like me, i just dont like sarcastic replies. It realy gets to me, but sorry i shouldn't of reacted in that way, but by saying ''bet your uncle is realy proud of you'' in a sarcastic way is a bit low.
peace!!!
ppera

Post by ppera »

PaulB wrote:Well maybe that's the fault of the program that writes the disk image. It should warn you, then format the disk to be the correct sector size and then write the image to the disk rather than expect every disk to be formatted exactly the same as the disk you are trying to write.
Program does it. Just not in English. Info is in RNF language :D
Other is on the user, and his mood to read manual.
ppera

Post by ppera »

Looking in section about tools for Atari I see that there is only one sticky thread, not best for beginners.
Maybe, instead discussions like here we should compose there some beginner guide about image transferring to floppies and related things...

I can do it, and someone whit better english may correct grammar...
Locked

Return to “Menu Disks”