Brand New DemoBaseST

Come and chat to the team working on the huge Atari ST emulator frontend projects

Moderators: Goldrunner, SkylineDave, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

Hey everyone.

I've not been active on here for quite a long time. I hope everyone is well.

I thought I'd post up and say for those who were interested in DemoBaseST and who aren't aware, this project was restarted from scratch 2 or 3 years ago, and has been making great progress. It completely replaces the older version which was launched over 15 years ago (is it really that long!).

It is still Windows-based, but (in my opinion at least) looks much better, has over 4,500 screens, and has lots more functionality and fancy features. It is also self-updating, so when new features and demoscreens are released, you can update your installation with a couple of clicks.

It's available to download free of charge here: http://www.demobase.st

Give it a try, if you need something to get you through lockdown!
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
JeanMars
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:15 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by JeanMars »

Thanks for the update!
I take this opportunity to greet you a lot as I'm using this app since so many years with always the same pleasure to see good old demos as well as some new ones (too few!) on my PC.
Kudos to you :-)
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

Looks really cool, but it complains when I try to run a demo that the TOS file is missing or corrupt. Do we have to supply our own TOS files?
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

8bitguy1 wrote:Looks really cool, but it complains when I try to run a demo that the TOS file is missing or corrupt. Do we have to supply our own TOS files?
No, all the files are included. Did it extract properly to your drive? There should be a TOS folder under Files I think with A-F inside.
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

It did extract properly and that folder is there with those files. (A-F).
Steem still opens up but of course nothing happens.

Maybe they are corrupt, I'll try to reinstall it.
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

Run the recovery.exe file which sits next to DemobaseST.exe, to save you redownloading it all again.
Is this when you double-click on a demo in the main list?
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

Still no go. Here is the error I get:

---------------------------
Cannot Use TOS Image
---------------------------
When this snapshot was taken the TOS image being used was C:\Users\xxxxx\Desktop\Games\DBST\Files\TOS\ (version number 0145). This file cannot now be used, it is either missing or corrupt. Do you want to find an equivalent TOS image, without doing so you cannot load this snapshot.
---------------------------
Yes No
---------------------------

I replaced my name with xxxxx in the above out of paranoia
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

Do you get a message box on DBST startup about a 42(ish) character limit?
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

I do not.
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

Seems it's a Steem Error and it goes to my regular Steem directory when looking for TOS images. Does that help at all?
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

It shouldn't be doing that - when this happens can you see a ~Temp folder in your DBST folder? It should have a copy of Steem and a load of files in there. Try and run a screen first though before looking.
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

There is a temp folder there, with Steem inside of it. But same error.
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

In the temp folder, is there a file called DBSTsteem.ini?
If so, open it and search for: ROM_File
It should look like this:
ROM_File=[your DBST location]\Files\TOS\[a letter]
Is it there?
Also, try running DBST as administrator, in case your PC isn't letting you create files, or something stupid.
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

Yes, the .ini file is there and the ROM_File line is correct. Extracted the line below.

ROM_File=C:\Users\xxxxx\Desktop\Games\DBST\Files\TOS\E

Running as admin made no difference.
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

Ok can you move your whole DBST folder elsewhere on your drive and try again.
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

Yup, that did it. Guess it can't be buried too far down in subfolders?
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

Great news!!! It should warn you when you open DBST if the path is too long. Does your xxxxx username have special characters, is extra long, or anything unusual?
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
8bitguy1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:54 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by 8bitguy1 »

No, it's 9 characters long. Just my last name.

Thanks for the help. Very cool!
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

Thanks for your patience. Enjoy DBST :)
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
User avatar
Sturm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by Sturm »

Great ! Thank you ! I just downloaded it and noticed there are a lot more entries than in the previous version i had :-)
But the interface is slower, and the mouse pointer is choppy. Can i do something to fix that ? (did not happen on the older version).

Thanks !
User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by SkylineDave »

Sturm wrote:Great ! Thank you ! I just downloaded it and noticed there are a lot more entries than in the previous version i had :-)
But the interface is slower, and the mouse pointer is choppy. Can i do something to fix that ? (did not happen on the older version).

Thanks !
This version is more graphics-heavy, so some older PCs can struggle a little. If you go to the Preferences box on the right (the 7th one, or press F7) there's a "Use Atari ST mouse pointer" option you can turn off which may help a little.
My PC is 8 years old and it copes ok, but it was quite fast back when I bought it :)
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!
Developer of DemoBaseST
dvallet
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 3:02 am

Re: Brand New DemoBaseST

Post by dvallet »

Many thanks for that marvelous base.
Post Reply

Return to “GameBaseST & DemoBaseST”