Nova for Falcon

Do you need some hardware and/or software? Do you want to clear out the attic? Post your classified ads here. Please use the sub forum if you are posting links to items you've found on ebay.

Moderators: Mug UK, Adrenalin, Moderator Team

Post Reply
acsi
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Nova for Falcon

Post by acsi »

Nova adapter for Atari Falcon
Comes with mach64 graphics card
Working pull

Wanting $NZD200 + postage from New Zealand (Various places currently cannot be posted too).

Sold as is
User avatar
DoG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by DoG »

pm sent
darkxavier
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:01 am

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by darkxavier »

Can only use with 4Mb ram?
FALCON CT60 @ 95MHZ, MEGA STE, AMIGA 1200, C64, CPC6128, ELECTRON, + MORE
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4824
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by joska »

Nova Falcon does not work with 14Mb RAM. It does work with 4Mb RAM + 6Mb "alt-RAM" (Magnum Falcon or BlowUp FX) though. Or 4Mb only.

Not sure if I would want to use a Nova without an Afterburner though.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
acsi
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by acsi »

Hi Yes 4MB ST ram only + as Joska says you can use ALT ram or if using with the Afterburner Fast Ram.

Photos attached.

Re the card I think its the 2MB version? I do not know enough about it to know if its upgradeable?
Mach64.jpg
Nova.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
DoG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by DoG »

Great price but I withdraw my interest.
Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by Rustynutt »

I have a Magnum card, it needs testing. They use 8mb Sims, so you end up with 12mb. Not much lost considering the NOVA Falcon is pretty impressive.
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by frank.lukas »

I have also Nova Falcon left for sell ...

When you use Magnum Falcon + Nova Falcon the Magnum Software gave you 6MB Alternate Ram so you have in total 10MB of Ram.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
acsi
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by acsi »

Frank.Lukas I believe I saw somewhere that the Falcon Nova will only work with a 2MB Mach64? Or at least that a 4MB version will only work as a 2MB version?
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4824
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by joska »

Correct, there is only a 2Mb address range available to the graphics card in a Falcon.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by frank.lukas »

TSENG ET4000AX is possible two ...

-> https://silicon-heaven.org/atari/nova/
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE
acsi
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: Nova for Falcon

Post by acsi »

This is now sold
Post Reply

Return to “For sale / Wanted”