WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA [sold]

Do you need some hardware and/or software? Do you want to clear out the attic? Post your classified ads here. Please use the sub forum if you are posting links to items you've found on ebay.

Moderators: Mug UK, Adrenalin, Moderator Team

Post Reply
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA [sold]

Post by eft37 »

I used someone else's eBay auction for shipping weight (56lbs).
Hard drive works.
Floppy unknown, as I don't have any. It did ask for a disk when I clicked on the floppy icon.
There's no discs, no extra hardware. Looks like last time it was in use was 1992.
There's some music software installed, I see Cubase Lite and something with a Mark Of The Unicorn logo, plus other stuff I don't know.
As for price, I saw someone else had an auction running with Notator software & dongle for $550 buy it now, and know that one website sells them for $799. This one I was hoping for $450, but I notice two lines in the screen & a missing port cover, so I figure that's worth $100 off, as I don't know this machine, this OS, nor any repair techniques. So I was now thinking $350 + shipping.
There's no books or discs, just the machine & power brick & an Apple Portable bag.

Also, I have cats in the house, so bag has cat hair on it (I vacuumed it a couple times, though). Been stored in the bag since I got it.

Posting pictures this evening.
Last edited by eft37 on Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2390
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by calimero »

Atari Stacy II ???

is it newer model? I never heard of Stacy II...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by eft37 »

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by mdivancic »

Pictures?
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by eft37 »

All my posts are waiting to be admin approved. Also, I don't have enough posts to reply to PMs yet.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4495
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by DarkLord »

The STacy is a 1 meg machine, the STacy 2 has 2 megs of RAM in it,
and the STacy 4 has 4 megs of RAM in it...varying hard drive sizes to
match, something like 10, 20 and 40 megs.

HTHs.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by eft37 »

Pictures are up.
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4495
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by DarkLord »

And the 2 lines in the screen display are usually where, over time, the silicon
contacts in the LCD are losing contact...

Went through this when I mistakenly took apart (very bad idea!) that section
of one of my STacy's LCD displays.

If you're lucky, you can lightly "tap" that part (at either end) and it will regain
connection.

Worked for me at least once.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by nativ »

calimero wrote:Atari Stacy II ???

is it newer model? I never heard of Stacy II...

MEGA ST 2 / MEGA ST 4

Stacy 2 / 4

2MB / 4MB

@ Darklord interesting about the lines! I have a touchscreen lcd that has exactly the same issue! it's on a keyboard, the lines disappear after time, what do you press/clean?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4495
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by DarkLord »

nativ wrote: @ Darklord interesting about the lines! I have a touchscreen lcd that has exactly the same issue! it's on a keyboard, the lines disappear after time, what do you press/clean?
Well, I can't speak for anything other than the STacy's screen. Not sure if it applies to anything else.

On the STacy, when you take it apart, and get to the LCD section, there is the PCB on the back, and
a blue tinted screen on the front. These 2 are held together by some screws and those "bend over"
tabs (they actually kind go sideways), that are on contact pads. The EL sheet is sandwiched between
these 2. When this PCB and blue screen are pressed together, there are some silicon based contact
points connecting them. When they separate, you get those lines. In my case I had taken those 2
apart to clean the inside of the blue screen. Bad mistake. When I put it back together, I had multiple
lines all over the screen. On tech advice from Best Electronics, I made sure everything was put back
together snugly, then lightly "tapped" all the way around it, over and over, to re-establish the contact
connection. Took some time but eventually it did return to normal. Lesson learned - never take those
2 apart! :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520
User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by Knezzen »

Are you interested in trading it for a TT+cash?
Either way im very interested in it :)
User avatar
ToasTuk
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK
Contact:

WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by ToasTuk »

Nativ, yes on lcds you get this problem. Easy way to fix is to pack the screen with soft padding near to the edge of the screen. Something like foam from a sheet. This will aid applying pressure to the required area. To fix it properly requires separating the layers which is not viable with out very expensive equipment. So this is the best option.
Whilst were on about lcds, stuck pixels can be carefully massaged but care has to be taken as you can break it. Software can also fix some stuck pixels by sending patterns for many hours in a way to help. Dead pixels are different and cannot be fixed but stuck pixels often get called dead.
ToasT
ATARI Machines:
64bit: Jaguar + CD unit + Alpine, tap tap, jag link,pro controller
32bit: Abaq(ATW800) + Charity(Blossom), Falcon CT63, Falcon 030 (*2), TT030
16bit: MegaSTE, STe, MegaST, MegaST4, STFM, STF, Stacy
8bit: 130XE
http://www.funkymicros.com
Life: its all about the journey.
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by eft37 »

Knezzen-
Not interested in trading.

I worry that shipping overseas will be expensive, as PP would want deliver confirmation for Seller Protection, and that means USPS EMS post, which at 56lbs to Sweden is almost $250.

Thanks, though.



I will take to post office this weekend and get an accurate weight.
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by eft37 »

I haven't been to the post office to use their scale yet.
Anyone in the USA interested?
User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by Knezzen »

Im not in the US, but im still very interested, despite the shipping cost.
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by eft37 »

I'll get to the post office and get an actual weight for it. Then we can see how bad the shipping really is. Good thing they never made a rechargeable battery for it, as that'd add soo much weight.
User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by Knezzen »

eft37 wrote:I'll get to the post office and get an actual weight for it. Then we can see how bad the shipping really is. Good thing they never made a rechargeable battery for it, as that'd add soo much weight.
Sounds great! :)
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by eft37 »

I finally weighed it.
21lbs in the bag, so 28-30lbs shipped seems more realistic than the 56 I originally thought.
mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by mdivancic »

eft37 wrote:I finally weighed it.
21lbs in the bag, so 28-30lbs shipped seems more realistic than the 56 I originally thought.
Are you still looking for $350 plus shipping?
Mikey
Atari STacy 1
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Atari 800XL
Amiga 2000HD
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore C64 Reloaded Mk2
Commodore SX-64
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by eft37 »

That is correct.
alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1408
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA

Post by alanh »

Sending a PM.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.
eft37
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: WTS: Atari Stacy II in USA [sold]

Post by eft37 »

Thanks for everyone's interest, this has now been sold.
Post Reply

Return to “For sale / Wanted”