Zogging Hell ---- HELL!

No topic. Everything you want to speak about. Please just stay courteous.

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
X3peri_MENTaL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:58 pm
Location: The Broom Cupboard
Contact:

Zogging Hell ---- HELL!

Post by X3peri_MENTaL »

I recently popped over to Zogging Hell's D/L area (download bay not the magazine coverdisk area) to have a snoop around and the page completely locked/froze my computer - an immediate reboot was the only solution. I simply put it down to my Avant browser as it can be picky.

Just tried again with I.E. Explorer and the same thing happened -- TOTAL AND IMMEDIATE WIPEOUT :o


Is it just me or does this happen with anyone else? (I would e-mail Thomas but don't have his email to hand and would prefer not to go back to Zogging Hell to look for his address for obvious reasons).


X3peri_MENTaL
User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1965
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Post by unseenmenace »

Give us the address and I'll try it with Firefox for ya.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com
User avatar
prog99
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 8:08 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Post by prog99 »

If its - http://www.zhell.co.uk/download.html

Then its fine in firefox on fc4.

Also fired up a vmware windows xp session and seems fine under IE.

You are running a fully patched up system?
Its also not surprising that you see the same behaviour on both your browsers as avant uses IE anyway.
All my real skills are undervalued
User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1965
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Post by unseenmenace »

Works fine for me in Firefox 1.5 under Windows XP Pro (SP2)
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5239
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Post by simonsunnyboy »

Works ok with Firefox 1.0.7 on my Linux box...
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
keili
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 7:29 pm
Location: Germany, near Leer
Contact:

Post by keili »

Works here With Windows XP Pro SP2 and IE 6.
TI 99/4A, C64, 800XL, 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 1040ST, 1040 STE, Mega ST1, Mega ST2, Mega STe, Apple IIsi
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11539
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Post by Mug UK »

Same here in work .. not a problem with completely patched up IE and SP2 on Windows XP.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
bj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 484
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 10:30 am
Location: London

Post by bj »

It works fine in Highwire too.
User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Post by PaulB »

Works fine for me on IE6 and Firefox 1.4 on XP SP2

Looking at the source of the menu side and the main page reveals nothing but pure html code. No java/javascript/flash or anything that could make this sort of error happen.

My suggestion is to download a spyware program such as ad-aware/spybot, update its definitions file and scan your computer. Since everyone else is ok with that page then there must be something on your pc doing something.
User avatar
Devlin
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:21 pm
Location: Bradford, West Yorks

Post by Devlin »

Hmmm.... It works fine here using Opera 8.51.
User avatar
X3peri_MENTaL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:58 pm
Location: The Broom Cupboard
Contact:

Post by X3peri_MENTaL »

Ah well its just me then. Good news for Zogging Hell but bad news for me :? .

Its strange, as this has never happened on any other page I've visited ever, and Zogging Hell used to be okay for me. I think Thomas redesigned the site recently and now the problem exists.

Anyway, thanks for checking guys, I guess I'll try Firefox or failing that I'll consider doing some maintenance on my computer (when did I last defrag the HD - 2002 :lol: )

thanks
X3peri_MENTaL

(btw for the record I still use Win98 and IE5)
Post Reply

Return to “Chat forum [ENG]”