Dragonflight - the STEEM v3.1 version

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, ICS, Doctor Bob Gordon, Moderator Team

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11639
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Dragonflight - the STEEM v3.1 version

Post by Mug UK »

From one of the authors themselves - was released in the Thalion Yahoo Newsgroup.

Make sure you have STEEM set up with emulated h/drives. Create a nice folder and then extract all these files (with directories enabled) into the new folder.

It has the German, French and English versions of Dragonflight as separate .PRG files.

Enjoy..... as I'm sure you will.

(if you get stuck, take a trip to the Thalion shrine!)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
Firecooler
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 3:48 pm

Post by Firecooler »

thanks :o
User avatar
Goldrunner
Guardian of the PaST
Guardian of the PaST
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Formby, England, UK

Post by Goldrunner »

Hi

I maybe missing something here but the game just bomb's when i double-click on DRAGON_E.PRG. I have also tried varous configurations of TOS and memory without luck I have installed the game into a folder called DFLIGHT. Any suggestions?
User avatar
bodkinz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 792
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: London

Post by bodkinz »

you are a god muguk :D :D :D

bodkinz
User avatar
dungeon.master
The Beast with a Million Eyes
The Beast with a Million Eyes
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 9:14 pm
Location: in a cave, with games boxes

Post by dungeon.master »

Paul Thompson wrote:Hi

I maybe missing something here but the game just bomb's when i double-click on DRAGON_E.PRG. I have also tried varous configurations of TOS and memory without luck I have installed the game into a folder called DFLIGHT. Any suggestions?
Me too :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
Games hunter, for Atari Legend
dungeon.master
User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Post by Klapauzius »

Paul Thompson wrote:Hi

I maybe missing something here but the game just bomb's when i double-click on DRAGON_E.PRG. I have also tried varous configurations of TOS and memory without luck I have installed the game into a folder called DFLIGHT. Any suggestions?
Hi all,

seems the Thalion guy who did the Steem version was a bit in a rush when doing the loader.

To get it working:
- set the RAM to at least 2MB
- create a harddisk with drive letter E (!)
- copy the Dragonflight files (with directory structures intact) onto drive E:
- play :D

The loader uses hard coded file/path names like "E:\DATA\...", etc. (I wonder why they would do this). And it sets A7 to $170000 or so....

Cheers

Klaz
User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Post by lotek_style »

Oh boy!! Oh boy!! Oh boy!! Oh boy!! Oh boy!! Oh boy!! Oh boy!! Oh boy!! Oh boy!!

/me is happy :)
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/
User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Post by lotek_style »

just bombs here too... is this a FAKE?
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/
User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Post by Klapauzius »

Lotek Style wrote:just bombs here too... is this a FAKE?
Hi Lotek,

it works, but the loader seems a bit silly to me...

Just have a look at my post above :wink:

Klaz
User avatar
dungeon.master
The Beast with a Million Eyes
The Beast with a Million Eyes
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 9:14 pm
Location: in a cave, with games boxes

Post by dungeon.master »

Klapauzius wrote:
- create a harddisk with drive letter E (!)
- copy the Dragonflight files (with directory structures intact) onto drive E:
Cheers
Klaz
Hi Klapauzius

do you mean drive E on PC or virtual drive on Steem ?

thanks !
Games hunter, for Atari Legend
dungeon.master
User avatar
Daddy
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 8:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by Daddy »

Virtual Drive on Steem
User avatar
dungeon.master
The Beast with a Million Eyes
The Beast with a Million Eyes
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 9:14 pm
Location: in a cave, with games boxes

Post by dungeon.master »

it runs ------------------>black screen :cry:

which TOS ?

thanks again !
Games hunter, for Atari Legend
dungeon.master
User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Post by Klapauzius »

Hi Klapauzius

do you mean drive E on PC or virtual drive on Steem ?

thanks ![/quote]

A virtual Steem harddisk with drive letter E...

Go into Steem's Disk Manager
Click on the "Hard Drives" icon
Select "New Hard Drive" (if you don't already have drive "E" defined)
In the drop down menu select drive letter "E"
Choose any empty folder from your PC harddrive to be ST drive "E"
Copy (or unzip) all Dragon Flight files to ST drive "E", keeping the directory structure intact

That should do the trick :D

Klaz
Firecooler
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 3:48 pm

Post by Firecooler »

is there a version for real st, too?` :oops:
User avatar
Daddy
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 8:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by Daddy »

It doesnt work with a TOS 2.06 but works fine with a 1.02 TOS
User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Post by Klapauzius »

dungeon.master wrote:it runs ------------------>black screen :cry:

which TOS ?

thanks again !
So far I have run it with TOS 1.00UK, TOS 1.02UK, TOS 1.04DE, TOS 1.62UK and TOS 2.06UK - no probs with any of these here :D

Klaz
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11639
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Post by Mug UK »

Apologies .. didn't test it as didn't have time between downloading it and uploading it.

Follow Klaz's guide and it will work on STEEM.

As for a real ST - so long as you don't have TOS v2.06 but do have a hard-drive with multiple partitions - install the game to the root of drive E:

I'm sure Klaz can work on some ... ahem .. amendments.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk
Firecooler
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 3:48 pm

Post by Firecooler »

muguk wrote:Apologies .. didn't test it as didn't have time between downloading it and uploading it.

Follow Klaz's guide and it will work on STEEM.

As for a real ST - so long as you don't have TOS v2.06 but do have a hard-drive with multiple partitions - install the game to the root of drive E:

I'm sure Klaz can work on some ... ahem .. amendments.
i had 1 MB Ram on real ST, is possible work with the game?
User avatar
dungeon.master
The Beast with a Million Eyes
The Beast with a Million Eyes
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 9:14 pm
Location: in a cave, with games boxes

Post by dungeon.master »

i made a virtual E drive
i copy the files
i put 2Mb + tos 1.02 (french or english)
i run ------------------->black screen :evil: :evil: :evil:
Games hunter, for Atari Legend
dungeon.master
User avatar
Daddy
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 8:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by Daddy »

dungeon.master wrote:i made a virtual E drive
i copy the files
i put 2Mb + tos 1.02 (french or english)
i run ------------------->black screen :evil: :evil: :evil:
did you put all the files from the archive at the root of drive E ?

I ran it with 4MB and a 1.02 TOS, it works fine
User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Post by Klapauzius »

dungeon.master wrote:i made a virtual E drive
i copy the files
i put 2Mb + tos 1.02 (french or english)
i run ------------------->black screen :evil: :evil: :evil:

Do the files/directories on your drive E: look like they do on the pic below?

If so, it should work...

Klaz
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Post by Klapauzius »

[/quote] i had 1 MB Ram on real ST, is possible work with the game?

I doubt it, this version seems to make have use of RAM above 1MB (screen, code, etc.)...

I think we would have to ask the folks at Thalion (Udo Fischer in this case) if he would mind releasing a 1MB version....

Klaz
User avatar
dungeon.master
The Beast with a Million Eyes
The Beast with a Million Eyes
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 9:14 pm
Location: in a cave, with games boxes

Post by dungeon.master »

Klapauzius wrote:
dungeon.master wrote:i made a virtual E drive
i copy the files
i put 2Mb + tos 1.02 (french or english)
i run ------------------->black screen :evil: :evil: :evil:

Do the files/directories on your drive E: look like they do on the pic below?

If so, it should work...

Klaz
yes, it's what i have !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Post by Klapauzius »

dungeon.master wrote:
Klapauzius wrote:
dungeon.master wrote:i made a virtual E drive
i copy the files
i put 2Mb + tos 1.02 (french or english)
i run ------------------->black screen :evil: :evil: :evil:

Do the files/directories on your drive E: look like they do on the pic below?

If so, it should work...

Klaz
yes, it's what i have !
Hey dungeon master,

put ANY diskimage into Steem drive A: when loading Dragon Flight. There seem to be protection remainders that like to access drive A: - and the program won't load if there is no "disk" in A:

Cheers :D

Klaz
User avatar
keili
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 7:29 pm
Location: Germany, near Leer
Contact:

Post by keili »

Weired :?:
But it works now :D :D :D :D
Thx Klapauzius, great help. :D :D :D :D
Post Reply

Return to “Games - General”